Douglas Georges (64 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.03
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Seurat and the Making of LA Grande Jatte
Herbert, Robert L.; Seurat, Georges;Harris, Neil;Druick, Douglas W.;Groom, Gloria;Zuccari, Frank;Langley, Allison;Fiedler, Inge;Berns, Roy S
- Softcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.24
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

Language: English
Published by MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies Cambridge, MA 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
120 pp.; 22.7 x 17.5 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Edited by Rosalind Krauss and Annette Michelson. Essays "On the Eve of the Future: The Reasonable Facsimile and the Philosophical Toy," by Annette Michelson; "Cinematographic Views," by Georges Méliès; "A Picture…sque Stroll around Clara-Clara," by Yve-Alain Bois; "The Index of the Absent Wound (Monograph on a Stain)," by Georges Didi-Huberman; "Interview with Jonas Mekas," by Scott MacDonald "On First Hearing about Hermeneutics," by Joseph Rykwert. Fair / Poor. Significant water damage and staining of covers. Partial separation of pages 1-6 from spine and full separation of pages 7-14 from spine. Light wave to pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
Yale French Studies: Twenty-Five: Albert Camus
Kenneth Douglas (Editor); Pierre Rubé, Georges J. Joyaux, Henri Peyre, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT 1960
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Used-Acceptable. No. 25. 144 pp. No 25 only! A perfectly acceptable reading copy. Moderate foxing on page and cover edges. Small tears on spine edges. Creased cover corners.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.07
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.99
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Book And Magazine Collector March 2003 No.228 / M J Simpson "Douglas Adams" / David Howard "Georges Simenon" / Richard Dalby "Victorian Illustrated Books" / Clarissa Cridland "Lorna Hill"
Crispin Jackson (Editor) / M J Simpson "Douglas Adams" / David Howard "Georges Simenon" / Richard Dalby "Victorian Illustrated Books" / Clarissa Cridland "Lorna Hill"
Language: English
Published by Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, London 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 163 pages. Illustrated. M J Simpson "Douglas Adams" / David Howard "Georges Simenon" / Richard Dalby "Victorian Illustrated Books" / Clarissa Cridland "Lorna Hill".
ADVENTURE PULP MAGAZINE, 1950 SEPTEMBER
wilbur peacock, georges surdez, george appell, john douglas, etc
Published by popular publication
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good creases.
More imagesPublished by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Includes "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings, "The LIving Lose" by George Surdez, the balloon racing novelette "Thar She Blows!" by George Bruce, the third of three parts of "The Storm" by George Challis AKA Max Brand, the fifth of six parts of "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" by Fred MacIsa…ac, etc. Good to Very Good copy with tearing to the spine end corners, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, paper tanning/tanned. See photos mag7E.

Men Only. October, 1966 (Center fold : Gloria Lomax)
Various (Willi Frischauer, Rafael Steinberg, Georges Andres, Douglas Railton & al)
Language: English
Published by City Magazines Ltd, London 1966
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: 2Wakefield, Wakefield, QC, Canada2Wakefield
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 71 pages. 28.5 cm. Stapled wraps. Illustrated. Rubbed with crease at fore-edge. Else internally fresh and clean.
More imagesARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine October 1961 Dashiell Hammet Nieuport 28 Kunstler
Georges Surdez; Dashiell Hammett; Don Forst; Joe H. Wherry.; Reese Cleghorn; ; Paul Ditzel; Frans A. M. Wilbers/ Douglas J. Ingells; Leo Guild; John S. Walsh.; Pete Kuhlhoff.; Franklin E. Brill; Dion Henderson; Arthur Porges; Alfred Sheinwold
Published by Popular Magazine Pub 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good - Very Good. ARGOSY Magazine Volume 353, #4; (October/1961; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Bruce Pendleton; 146 pages including covers; Writers: Georges Surdez; Dashiell Hammett; Don Forst; Joe H. Wherry.; Reese Cleghorn; ; Paul Ditzel; Frans A. M. Wilbers/ Douglas J. Ingells; Leo Guild; Jo…hn S. Walsh.; Pete Kuhlhoff.; Franklin E. Brill; Dion Henderson; Arthur Porges; Alfred Sheinwold Interior Artists: Isa Barnett; John McDermott; Morton Kunstler; Henry Syverson; Jack Dumas; Robert Schulz; Contents; BOOK BONUSES - ** "Nine Picked Men" by Georges Surdez, art by Isa Barnett. Nine men with guts could dare to desert the French Foreign Legion - but how many could make it to safety through the barrage of hostile Spanish bullets?; ** "Nightmare Town" by Dashiell Hammett.; ARTICLES - ** "The Legion's Last Battle" by Don Forst. Ever since its inception, the foreign legion's name has stood for gallantry, glamour and death for a grand cause. Now, in a world ruled by the threat of nuclear war, what place is there for a band of men who fight on guts alone?; ** "The Space-Age Lancers" Take a seven-goal polo player with the sharpshooting eye of an expert hunter, the steel nerves of a trapeze artist, a taste for adventure and a low of sun, sand and fine horseflesh and you've got a good candidate for.; ** "Fabulous Flying Ghosts" For Cole Palen, no Thunder jet or Boeing 707 can compare in thrills with the Nieuports and Spads of World War I. He takes his aerial adventures straight and simple, reliving the days when the pilot really was in charge!; ** "Houseboat on Wheels" by Joe H. Wherry. This cross between a mobile home and a houseboat has retractable pontoons and fits comfortably in the back of a pickup truck.; ** "Pep Pills - Death Drugs on our Highways" by Reese Cleghorn. Here's a simple prescription for a fatal highway accident: add one 'Benny' to one truck driver, mix well with some poor slob coming the other way, then sit back and watch the fun.; ** "Did We Beat the Reds on Venus?" by Sherwood King. A fast-talking inventor, a Venusian prince and his curvaceous associate, 'a magnetic flux modulator' and thousands of other people's dollars - all these add up to the fantastic story of Harold J. Berney, who's either the sharpest con man this side of Saturn of the world's first interplanetary traveler.; ** "Howling Mad Smith" by Paul Ditzel, art by John McDermott. 'It's going to be my Marine riflemen who must go in there and dig those little yellow rats out of their caves and pill boxes,' the General told the secretary of the Navy.; ** "Never Fly with Elephants" by Frans A. M. Wilbers as told to Douglas J. Ingells, art by Morton Kunstler. There he was, ten thousand feet above the North Atlantic, surrounded by screaming, snarling, chattering wild animals, with only a half-undressed beauty and a few cabbages between him and disaster.; ** "You Can Win at the Daily Double" by Leo Guild. Winning the double is the dream of every horse player who wants to get rich quick. There must be a different system for every rail bird you can find, and most of them are about as sound as Arpeggio spray mist. Here are some pet theories you can try out - with your own cash.; ** "Paradise for Pennies" by John S. Walsh.; ** "Drake and Gander Guns" by Pete Kuhlhoff. If you've been blasting holes in the air with no results other than the sight of a duck's south end rapidly disappearing over the horizon, the answer may well be in the equipment you use.; "The Art of Sharing a family Car" by Franklin E. Brill, art by Henry Syverson. Bombarded from the rear by jelly sandwiches. Playful puppy paws and the helpful driving tips of his favorite female, what Mr. Motorist needs most is a quick course.; FICTION - ** "Windjammer" by Dion Henderson, art by Jack Dumas. He was the greatest retriever in history, that sad-eyed hound. But I was a hunter - not a receiver of stolen goods.; ** "Stalemate" by Arthur Porges, art by Robert Schulz. The colt was there, ready to fire. Who would TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Photo Front Cover: Bruce Pendleton; Interior Artists: Isa Barnett; John McDermott; Morton Kunstler; Henry Syverson; Jack Dumas; Robert Schulz; (illustrator). Book.

Parachute: The Anthology 1975-2000: Photography, Film, Video, and New Media: Vol 3
Pontbriand, Chantal (Editor)/ Bellavance, Guy/ Crimp, Douglas/ Didi-Huberman, Georges
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.81
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 261 pages. 8.50x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Guilds in the Middle Ages
Renard, Georges François; Cole, G D H (George Douglas Howard); Terry, Dorothy
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.55
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Literature and History in the Age of Ideas: Essays on the French Enlightenment Presented to George R. Havens
Edited by Charles Williams; Contributing authors: Arnold Ages, Theodore Besterman, Douglas Bonneville, Richard Brooks, Harcourt Brown, J.H. Brumfitt, Robert Cottrell, Alessandro Crisafulli, Hugh Davidson, Otis Fellows, Diana Guiragossian, James Hamilton, Georges May, Gita May, Dorothy McGhee, Jeanne Monty, Jean Sareil, Edward Shaw, Paul Spurlin, Virgil Topazio, Ira Wade, and Charles Williams.
Language: English
Published by Ohio State University Press, Columbus, Ohio 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xix, 414 pp. LCC: 7412140.

Parachute: Vol. III: The Anthology Photography, Film, Video, and New Media (Parachute: The Anthology Photography, Film, Video, and New Media)
Guy Bellavance,Douglas Crimp,Georges Didi-Huberman,Chantal Pontbriand
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.03
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Prädikat des Icom "Agree". Ausstellungskatalog Haus der Kunst München 1963.
Braque, Georges - Cooper, Douglas (Katalogredaktion u. Vorwort).
Published by München, Selbstverlag 1963. 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, GermanyAntiquariat Les-art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 84 S. Text mit Photodokumenten, 152 (46 farbige) Tafeln und 28 S. Anzeigen. Farbig illustrierter Okart. Einbanddeckel hinten am unteren und vorne am oberen Eck etwas angeknickt, sonst gutes Exemplar. Sprache: de.

THE ART QUARTERLY VOL. VIII, NO. 4 AUTUMN 1945
Georges de Batz, R. Langdon Douglas, W.R. Valentiner & others
Published by Detroit Institute of arts, Detroit 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 8 x 11 inches. pp. 249 - 328. Condition is Very Good; light wear to paper on spine, text and illustrations are very clean. STK.
Published by popular publication
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good +.

ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 20, 1935
Argosy (Georges Surdez; George Bruce; Ray Cummings; Richard Howells Watkins; Stookie Allen; Douglas Leach; George Challis - aka Frederick Faust; Fred MacIsaac; Alfred George; Melville C. Whitman; J. W. Holden; Delos White)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1935
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 255, No. 1. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover is uncredited for "The Living Lose" (novelette) by Georges Surdez. Includes "Thar She Blows!" (novelette) by George Bruce; "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings; "Roll, Bus!" (novelette) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men of Daring: Maj…. Gen. Merritte W. Ireland, Salvager of Fighting Men" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Anybody's Pearl" by Douglas Leach; "The Storm" (pt. 3 of 3) by George Challis [Frederick Faust]; "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 16" by Alfred George; "Odd Facts about Tigers" by Melville C. Whitman; "The Most Expensive Metal" by J. W. Holden; "Insects That Bore Through Glass" by Delos White; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; tears at spine heel; standard wear and tears at edges; dust-soiling. Book.

Guilds in the Middle Ages
Renard, Georges François; Cole, G D H (George Douglas Howard); Terry, Dorothy
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.19
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Popular Publications Inc, Kokomo / New York 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Kokomo / New York: Popular Publications Inc. Good. 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue magazine. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 130 pages, illustrated. Good or better copy with the spine heel very lightly… chipped, usual edgewear and tears with light chipping to the cover, old faint small area of dampstaining to the upper corners of the covers , text paper tanned as usual. See Photo; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages .

ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 20, 1935
Argosy (Georges Surdez; George Bruce; Ray Cummings; Richard Howells Watkins; Stookie Allen; Douglas Leach; George Challis - aka Frederick Faust; Fred MacIsaac; Alfred George; Melville C. Whitman; J. W. Holden; Delos White)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1935
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 255, No. 1. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover is uncredited for "The Living Lose" (novelette) by Georges Surdez. Includes "Thar She Blows!" (novelette) by George Bruce; "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings; "Roll, Bus!" (novelette) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men of Daring: Maj.… Gen. Merritte W. Ireland, Salvager of Fighting Men" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Anybody's Pearl" by Douglas Leach; "The Storm" (pt. 3 of 3) by George Challis [Frederick Faust]; "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 16" by Alfred George; "Odd Facts about Tigers" by Melville C. Whitman; "The Most Expensive Metal" by J. W. Holden; "Insects That Bore Through Glass" by Delos White; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; tears at spine head; mild wet spots at cover edges. Book.
Published by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Fine. No Jacket. First Thus. A Franklin Library edition of two Simenon novellas from the early 1930s - A Battle of Nerves & A Face for a Clue. Dark brown boards with gold lettering and decoration. Gilt page ends. Minimal wear. A very good or better copy. Douglas smith (front cover), Stefan Beltz…ig (interior illustrations) (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Le Masque Sans date
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.58
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Bon état. Sans date. Very Good.

Published by Transition Press 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Second Issue of this post-war revival of Eugene Jolas's Transition this time under the editorial direction of Georges Duthuit. 152pp., in the original cream printed wraps, cover illustration by Matisse. This issue features: Apoem 4, by Henri Pichette; 'Was that all, then?', by Andre Ma…lraux; The Return, by Jean Maquet; One Cause, Two-Fold Defense, by Andre Breton; On A Journey to the Land of the Tarahumaras (II), by Antonin Artaud; Why Does One Write, by Jean-Paul Sartre; Three Poems, by Samuel Beckett; Sartre's Last Class, by Georges Duthuit; and Documents: Mark, Lautreamont, Heidegger? with text by Georges Bataille, Andre Breton, Max-Pol Fouchet, Henri Mougin, Jean-Paul Sartre, Tristan Tzara, et al. Light tanning to the wraps, and a touch of soiling to the top edges, else a nice clean copy, tight uncreased spine, else Very Good.
More imagesPublished by Librairie De Champs Elysees 1970
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.96
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Bon état. 1970. Good.

Published by Scandinavian Classics 2003
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.96
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: As New. produit sous blister - expédié soigneusement depuis la France dans enveloppe à bulles. 14x13x1cm. 2003. CD. As New.

Hedge Funds: Insights in Performance Measurement, Risk Analysis, And Portfolio Allocation
Greg N. Gregoriou, Nicolas Papageorgiou, Georges Hubner et Fabrice Douglas Rouah
- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 46.88
US$ 19.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2005. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2005. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.

ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 20, 1935
Argosy (Georges Surdez; George Bruce; Ray Cummings; Richard Howells Watkins; Stookie Allen; Douglas Leach; George Challis - aka Frederick Faust; Fred MacIsaac; Alfred George; Melville C. Whitman; J. W. Holden; Delos White)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1935
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 255, No. 1. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover is uncredited for "The Living Lose" (novelette) by Georges Surdez. Includes "Thar She Blows!" (novelette) by George Bruce; "The Dead Man Types" by Ray Cummings; "Roll, Bus!" (novelette) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men o…f Daring: Maj. Gen. Merritte W. Ireland, Salvager of Fighting Men" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Anybody's Pearl" by Douglas Leach; "The Storm" (pt. 3 of 3) by George Challis [Frederick Faust]; "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Features: "Wonders of the World - No. 16" by Alfred George; "Odd Facts about Tigers" by Melville C. Whitman; "The Most Expensive Metal" by J. W. Holden; "Insects That Bore Through Glass" by Delos White; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Mild tanning; previous owner's name on cover; less than usual overlap issues. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat UEBUE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 36.18
US$ 31.13 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 15 x 21 cm, 222 pages,20 b/w illustrations - The essays discuss works by artists such as Eija-Liisa Ahtila, James Coleman, Nan Goldin, Bill Viola, and Rodney Graham. The texts by Georges Didi-Huberman, Douglas Crimp, and Laura Mulvey, written in the early 1980s, are among their mos…t seminal.