Douglas Munro (120 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Stories about Storytellers
Alice Munro, Robertson Davies, Alistair MacLeod, Pierre Trudeau, and Others Gibson, Douglas
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: good. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. 1st American ptg. Translated & abridged from "Sans Famille." 233 pages; b/w plates & ils; navy paper over boards; white linen backstrip with gilt lettering; color il on dust jacket, which has moisture stains inside & is rippled with wear to extrems & small tears to edges;… red dot bottom edge. Alan B. Herriot (illustrator). Hardcover (dj).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.45
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.12
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Como nuevo. : Background to Britain es un libro de texto diseñado para estudiantes de inglés como lengua extranjera (ESL). Publicado por Macmillan Education en 1983, este libro ofrece una visión general de la cultura y la sociedad británicas. Escrito por Malcolm Douglas Munro Mackenzie y L.J. Westwood, el libro está d…irigido a estudiantes de nivel intermedio y avanzado que desean mejorar su comprensión del Reino Unido. EAN: 9780333361191 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Educación|Idiomas Título: Background to Britain Autor: Malcolm Douglas Munro Mackenzie| L. J. Westwood Editorial: Macmillan Education Idioma: en Páginas: 184 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing, Charleston, South Carolina 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, U.S.A.Andrew's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Book in usual profusely-illustrated Images of America format has minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. Inscribed on half-title page, 'To . - Thanks so much for a fascinating conversation. Best regards - Doug M.'.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.74
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Developer Edward Bouton revolutionized American life with the creation of Roland Park, one of the country's first "streetcar suburbs," located in Baltimore, Maryland. Unlike many late-19th-century suburbs, Roland Park is well preserved, and many would consider it a late-Victorian version of…Colonial Williamsburg. In the 20th century, Bouton also created Roland Park's sister developments: Guilford, Homeland, and Original Northwood. The latter two were developed after the heyday of the streetcar; in contrast, Roland Park without streetcars would have been unthinkable. Even now, trolley memories abound in the form of surviving old trackage and waiting shelters. Greater Roland Park explores the development of the suburb and its neighbors: Embla Park, Evergreen, Keswick, Lake Falls, Lake Roland, New North Roland Park, The Orchards, Poplar Hill, and Tuxedo Park. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing Library Editions 3/9/2015 2015
- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Greater Roland Park. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.05
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.17
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.93
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.65
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Queerness weaves through Scotland's past, but it is largely intangible and absent from accounts of what came before us. By making invisible stories visible, who will be remembered here captures something of the richness, complexity and beauty of a history that belongs to all of us.In this collection, 14… authors explore the places and spaces which define their queer history - wherever has meaning for them. From theatres and hillsides to amusement arcades and libraries, who will be remembered here reconsiders and reimagines the built and natural environment through a queer lens, to uncover stories full of hope and humanity.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First THUS. The binding is tight, corners lightly rubbed. Edgewear on the top and bottom edges of the panels. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, a small tear on the top edge of the back panel, unclipped, in a mylar cover. 8vo. 88…pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, CanadaAinsworth Books ( IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.50
US$ 16.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Only slight wear to DJ ; A bright, solid book, dustjacket in Mylar, unclipped.; B&W Illustrations; 9.10 X 6 X 1.40 inches; 392 pages; ""I'll kill him!" said Mavis Gallant. Pierre Trudeau almost did, leading him ("Run!") into a whizzing stream of traffic that a…lmost crushed both of them. Alistair MacLeod accused him of a "home invasion" to grab the manuscript of No Great Mischief. And Paul Martin denounced him to a laughing Ottawa crowd, saying, "If Shakespeare had had Doug Gibson as an editor, there would be no Shakespeare!" On the other hand, Alice Munro credits him with keeping her writing short stories when the world demanded novels. Robertson Davies, with a nod to Dickens, gratefully called him "My Partner Frequent." W.O. Mitchell summoned up a loving joke about him, on his deathbed. Stories About Storytellers shares these tales and many more, as readers follow Doug Gibson through 40 years of editing and publishing some of Canada's sharpest minds and greatest storytellers. Gibson is a terrific storyteller himself, and through his recollections we get an inside view of Canadian politics and publishing that rarely gets told. From Jack Hodgins' Vancouver Island to Harold Horwood's Labrador, from Alice Munro's Ontario to James Houston's Arctic, Doug Gibson takes us on an unforgettable literary tour of Canada, going behind the scenes and between the covers, and opening up his own story vault for all to read and enjoy.".

Published by Oxford University Press, London 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Hardcover, 88 pages, illustrated in color and b&w by Peter Farmer. Unclipped dust jacket with mild shelf wear. Clean copy. Record # 371792.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.86
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.66x5.51x1.18 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.78
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: like_new. Book is in like new condition with minimal signs of wear. Pages are clean and free from notes or highlighting. Dust cover is intact. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Legal Perspectives on Brexit, Book 3 of 7. Book 3 of 7 - Legal Perspectives on Brexit
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.