Dowd William (57 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, U.S.A.Bookmonger.Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Crease on cover*.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.19
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.39
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Area Handbook for Italy (Foreign Area Studies Handbook Series)
Eugene K. Keefe; David P. Coffin; Herbert W. Dowd; Sallie M. Hicks; William A. Mussen Jr. and Robert Rinehart
Language: English
- Hardcover
Seller: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, U.S.A.WeSavings LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. X-Library book. Typical library markings. Ships promptly from Texas. 100% Money-Back Guarantee!!.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1976
(Spider Robinson; Sam Nicholson; Murray Yaco; Melissa Leach Dowd; William Walling)
Published by Conde Nast Publications 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 3.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "By Any Other Name" (novelette) by Spider Robinson. Includes "Get the Lead Out" by Sam Nicholson; "The Man Who Knew How to Make History" by Murray Yaco; "Mermaid" by Melissa Leach Dowd; "Triage" by William Walling. Science Fact: "The…Magnetic Monopole" by Margaret L. Silbar. Special Features: "The Asimov Effect" by George Sassoon; "Unidentified Fraudulent Objects" by James E. Oberg. Reader's departments: "Guest Editorial" by Rinehart S. Potts; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, George Schelling, and Mike Hinge.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First Edition, 1st Printing. A FINE, bright, clean, tight copy sans flaws. Green plasticene dustjacket. "This ultimate, highly readable guide begins with the history of whiskey spanning from the fourth millennium B.C.E. to the present day. It then presents m…ore than twenty additional enlightening and entertaining essays by well-known writers.Explore the global world of brown spirits, from the rise of micro-distillers, to the popularity of home vatting, to the ascension of whiskey around the world, and more." 224 pages. GL1. Laura Hartman Maestro (illustrator).

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1976
Analog (Spider Robinson; Sam Nicholson; Murray Yaco; Melissa Leach Dowd; William Walling)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1976
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XCVI, No. 11. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "By Any Other Name" (novelette) by Spider Robinson. Includes "Get the Lead Out" by Sam Nicholson; "The Man Who Knew How to Make History" by Murray Yaco; "Mermaid" by Melissa Leach Dowd; "Triage" by William Walling. Sci…ence Fact: "The Magnetic Monopole" by Margaret L. Silbar. Special Features: "The Asimov Effect" by George Sassoon; "Unidentified Fraudulent Objects" by James E. Oberg. Reader's departments: "Guest Editorial" by Rinehart S. Potts; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, George Schelling, and Mike Hinge. Edge and corner wear; previous owner's marks on cover and first page. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Large hardback in very good minus condition with good dust jacket. Jacket has fading, rubbing on back and some edge wear.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1976
Analog (Spider Robinson; Sam Nicholson; Murray Yaco; Melissa Leach Dowd; William Walling)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1976
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XCVI, No. 11. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "By Any Other Name" (novelette) by Spider Robinson. Includes "Get the Lead Out" by Sam Nicholson; "The Man Who Knew How to Make History" by Murray Yaco; "Mermaid" by Melissa Leach Dowd; "Triage" by William Walling. Sc…ience Fact: "The Magnetic Monopole" by Margaret L. Silbar. Special Features: "The Asimov Effect" by George Sassoon; "Unidentified Fraudulent Objects" by James E. Oberg. Reader's departments: "Guest Editorial" by Rinehart S. Potts; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, George Schelling, and Mike Hinge. Edge and corner wear; rubbing; milf tanning. Book.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1976
Analog (Spider Robinson; Sam Nicholson; Murray Yaco; Melissa Leach Dowd; William Walling)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1976
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XCVI, No. 11. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "By Any Other Name" (novelette) by Spider Robinson. Includes "Get the Lead Out" by Sam Nicholson; "The Man Who Knew How to Make History" by Murray Yaco; "Mermaid" by Melissa Leach Dowd; "Triage" by William Walling. Sc…ience Fact: "The Magnetic Monopole" by Margaret L. Silbar. Special Features: "The Asimov Effect" by George Sassoon; "Unidentified Fraudulent Objects" by James E. Oberg. Reader's departments: "Guest Editorial" by Rinehart S. Potts; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, George Schelling, and Mike Hinge. Rubbing. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.95
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.89
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Minor light shelf wear, 4to, 204pp. Illustrated. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. b/w Illustration (illustrator). Book.
More imagesANALOG - Nov, 1976
Spider Robinson --- Sam Nicholson --- Murray Yaco --- Melissa Leach Dowd --- William Walling
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.99
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Cover and spine are good with only mild shelf/rub wear. No dog-eared corners. Solid Binding. All pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Nov, 1976 issue. --- Science Fiction stories including authors: --- Spider Robinson --- Sam Nicholson --- Murray Yaco --- Meli…ssa Leach Dowd --- William Walling. . .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. A HOW-TO PUBLICATION FOR THE ASPIRING JEWELRY MAKER! "In recent years jewelry crafting has become increasingly popular among hobbyists, artists, and professional craftworkers. Part of the reason for this explosive interest is that once the skills and te…chniques for handcrafting jewelry are acquired, the variety of pieces that can be executed is unlimited. If you have ever picked up a stone on the beach and wanted to use it to craft a piece of jewelry but didn't have the skills or know-how to bring this project to completion, 'Handcrafting Jewelry: Designs and Techniques' offers a detailed technical guide to all types of jewelry making. By using techniques involving flame, sweat and soft soldering, and metal sawing in conjunction with specific projects such as making earrings, rings, cuff links, pendants, pins, and bracelets-to mention only a few-you will learn the techniques needed for jewelry making as you complete your own original pieces." Prolifically illustrated with black-and-white photography and drawings. 204 pages. 3/8" and 1/4" closed tears on front DJ cover. Minor scuffing to top and bottom of DJ spine and corners, elsewise a bright, clean, tight copy! LBCMC5.

Early Keyboard Instruments (The New Grove Musical Instruments Series)
Edwin M. Ripin, Howard Schott, John Barnes, G.Grant O'Brien, William Dowd, Denzil Wraight
- Hardcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.79
US$ 21.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

Early Keyboard Instruments (The New Grove Musical Instruments Series)
Edwin M. Ripin, Howard Schott, John Barnes, G.Grant O'Brien, William Dowd, Denzil Wraight
- Hardcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.79
US$ 21.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Published by Loyola University Press, Chicago 1918
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. Paperback. Text with minor pencil marking. Some page-turn soiling marks. Some page edge and corner bumps/bends. Covers show edge wear with rubbing, creases and soiling. Pencil writing on rear cover. Heavily used but pages still quite legible/readable.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next…business day.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Area Handbook for Italy (Foreign Area Studies Handbook Series)
Eugene K. Keefe; David P. Coffin; Herbert W. Dowd; Sallie M. Hicks; William A. Mussen Jr.; Robert Rinehart
Published by U.S. Goverment Printing Office
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesARGOSY July 1968 Mafia John Dowd Fred Otnes Asaro Infield Don Dwiggins Civil War
Bill Surface; John Dowd; Don Dwiggins; Bill Libby; Frank X. Tolbert; William Hannon / Glenn Infield; David Ash; Geoff Taylor; Robert Edmond Alter; George Travers; Ward Kennedy; Bob Shiarella; Harry Steeger; Gene Lowall; Martin Deutsch; Gil Paust; J. Edwar
Published by Popular Magazine Pub 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 367, #1 (July /1968; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Jack Fields, Bruce Pendleton, Ben Cropp, Quentin Keynes 100 pages including covers; Writers: Bill Surface; John Dowd; Don Dwiggins; Bill Libby; Frank X. Tolbert; Will…iam Hannon / Glenn Infield; David Ash; Geoff Taylor; Robert Edmond Alter; George Travers; Ward Kennedy; Bob Shiarella; Harry Steeger; Gene Lowall; Martin Deutsch; Gil Paust; J. Edward Schipper; Bruce Cassiday; Milt Machlin; George Laycock; Interior Artists: Fred Otnes; John Asaro; Walter Richards; *** Book Order # ADV172; Condition= G/VG = (3.0) GOOD to VERY GOOD; (Decent Reading Copy); mailing label paper pull on front cover; tape residue on front cover cover creasing; Price=US$12.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Interior Artists: Fred Otnes; John Asaro; Walter Richards; (illustrator). Book.