Doyle Pseud (18 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London 1984

    0241111722 / 9780241111727

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 33.54 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression. Some edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners bruised, spine slightly sunned, some yellowing to page block. Not price clipped (no published price), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 33.32

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Fifteenth Edition. Near fine copy in the original title/gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 292 pages; Description: x. 292 p. Ill. Contents: Spanish ballads. --American ballads.

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.11

    US$ 16.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Fifteenth edition without jacket on blue illustrated cloth will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 25.04

    US$ 16.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Fifteenth Edition. Near fine copy in the original title/gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 292 pages; Description: x. 292 p. Ill. Contents: Spanish ballads. --American ballads.

  • More images

    Published by Avalon Press and William Heinemann Ltd 1952

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Boyd Used & Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Signed by Trevelyan and hand numbered, being copy number 104 of this edition of 345 copies signed by the author. Bound in quarter maroon leather with gilt-stamped green cloth sides. Top corner of front free endpaper abraded where price has been erased, else fine. 7 plus [125] pages. 9.5 x 12 inch

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Dublin, Printed by P.D. Hardy ND [] 1828

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: West Coast Rare Books, Westport, MAYO, IrelandWest Coast Rare Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 301.64

    US$ 37.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    [First Edition]. c. 14 x 9 cm. 175 pages. With a Frontispiece. Contemporary tree calf. Spine label with gilt title. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Inscribed, signed and dated by the Author on the front paste down. Internally clean. Originally published in detached nu

  • More images

    Published by Groombridge and Sons, London 1855

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, , United KingdomDouglas Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.27

    US$ 29.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG for age and genre. 1st Edition. Grey unlettered cloth, clean but spine faded extending to strip along back joint, fr. joint has some incipient cloth splitting. t.p. with notice of another book by author to verso + 166 pp. (inc. t.p.); 2 very early stamps to t.p., one circular red 3.5 cm diam. reading rou

  • More images

    Published by George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate. [n.d. c. 1858], London 1858

    Seller: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, United KingdomMarrins Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.63

    US$ 34.01 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Small 8vo. 4.25 x 6.5 inches. [3] pp. publisher's advertisements, including front pastedown. ix + [iii} + 116 pp. + [3] pp. publisher's advertisements, including rear pastedown. Bound in original orange cloth, with black titles and pictorial block. Series titles on rear boards. Extremities worn and spine sunned; otherwise a very

  • More images

    Published by Dublin: Printed by J. Charles 1830

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, United KingdomForest Books, ABA-ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 62.17

    US$ 33.54 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Fourth edition, 12mo, viii, [5]-175pp., frontispiece of a plan and elevation of a house come farm building, prelims a little creased, orig. calf, most of spine has gone and boards are held by cords. Originally published in detached numbers in the Wexford Herald and first appearing in book form in 1828. The Rev. William Hickley p

  • Published by Dublin: W Curry Jun; London: Hurst Chance and Co; Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 8th revised and enlarged edition 1832

    • Softcover

    Seller: John Turton, Crook, , United KingdomJohn Turton

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 76.93

    US$ 21.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    12mo. 118pp, frontis. Later plain paper wraps. A collection of 25 chapters concluding with tobacco culture. Last published edition was 1867.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 110.57

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 12mo, 19cm, second editions, 88, 111, viii, 159 pp., 1 frontispiece (Part 3), indexes, rebound in modern cloth, gilt spine title, very good (sgc). ~ Irish protestant curate, Rev. William Hickey (1787-1788), apart from the Church, was chiefly interested in educating the Irish peasantry in better farming methods. In the

  • More images

    Published by Groombridge and Sons. 1870 1870

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, , United KingdomJarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 75.99

    US$ 46.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    FIRST EDITION. 12pp cata.; some browning to early leaves. Orig. green cloth, cut flush, red edges. A good-plus copy. 52pp. 'With chapters on the management of cows, pigs, and poultry' and a list of tools & implements required. Hickey, 1787-1875, was an Irish writer whose works were all aimed at the improvement in life of the poo

  • More images

    Published by S. Gans., Southampton St, London. 1831

    • First Edition
    • Art Print

    Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United KingdomColophon Books (UK)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 48.36

    US$ 35.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Loose as Issued. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hand coloured litho caricature depicting Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke; Henry Hunt. as master and pupil. This copy is NOT printed by Thomas McLean as the copy in the British Museum, but by S. Gans who was always reproducing others works, so although the copy in the BM is plain and no

  • Published by William Curry, Dublin 1839

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 165.80

    US$ 29.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd edition. Owner's bookplate. Leather worn, title label on spine chipped, some foxing of the first dozen pages. Only 4 in COPAC for this edition. Includes "Prefatory address to the Fair Sex". Weight: 1 Language: English Half leather covers, marbled boards.

  • Published by Hogarth Press, 1925

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, , United KingdomBertram Rota Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 1,305.67

    US$ 46.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine, bright copy with just a little fading to the boards. Signed by the author on the front free end-paper and dated 1965 Higginson and Williams A18a; Woolmer 59 Original patterned boards, upper cover with printed label.

  • Published by Wm. S. Orr and Co., London 1849

    Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    203 [1] pp. Illustrated by Alfred Crowquill and Richard Doyle; engravings; added illustrated title page and frontispiece in color. 12mo, 19th c. half morocco and marbled sides. Small areas of abrasion to the gutter area of the slightly age-toned frontispiece / illustrated title which is designed as a unit; contents otherwise fin

  • More images

    Published by W. Spooner & W. Clerk, 26 Haymarket. 1829

    • First Edition
    • Art Print

    Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United KingdomColophon Books (UK)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 200.34

    US$ 35.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Loose as Issued. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hand coloured litho caricature printed April 1829. Colours lovely and bright, trimmed to borders and backed onto soft cream card with a windowed mount at the back, just under 10.5 x 14 inches actual print size. Colouring all original, not later. Note* The Duke of Cumberland (ri

  • Language: English

    Published by Cornell University Library 2009

    111251788X / 9781112517884

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 43.37

    US$ 16.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 440 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.10 inches. This item is printed on demand.