Doyle Pseud (18 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.82
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression. Some edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners bruised, spine slightly sunned, some yellowing to page block. Not price clipped (no published price), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square…, overall a vg copy. 430pp. Lizzie Borden, America's most celebrated murderer, comes to vivid life in this riveting and chilling book by acclaimed author Evan Hunter as the portrait of a notorious woman unfolds with shocking clarity. Lizzie Borden took an ax And gave her mother forty whacks. When she saw what she had done She gave her father forty one. In recreating the events of that fateful day, August 4th 1892, in Fall River Massachusetts, and the extraordinary circumstances which led up to them, Evan Hunter spins a breathtakingly imaginative tale of an enigmatic spinster whose secret life would eventually force her to the ultimate confrontation with her stepmother and father. Here is Lizzie Borden freed of history and legend,a full bodied woman of hot blood and passion, fighting against her prim New England upbringing, surrendering to the late Victorian hedonism of London, Paris and the Riviera, yet fated to live out her meagre life in a placid Massachusetts town. Seething with frustration and rage, a prisoner of her appetites, Lizzie Borden finally snapped, but how and why she was led into her uncompromising acts is at the heart of this enthralling, suspenseful work of the imagination. Alternating the actual inquest and trial of Lizzie Borden with an account of her head spinning, seductive trip to Europe, Evan Hunter portrays Lizzie as she may really have been. Ed McBain (1926-2005), was an American author and screenwriter. Born Salvatore Albert Lombino, he legally adopted the name Evan Hunter in 1952. While successful and well known as Evan Hunter, he was even better known as Ed McBain, a name he used for most of his crime fiction. Jacket by Pat Doyle (illustrator).

The Book of Ballads, Edited by Bon Gaultier [Pseud. ] with an Introduction and Notes; Illustrated by Doyle, Leech, and Crowquill [Pseud. ]
The Book Of Ballads, edited by Bon Gaultier [Pseud. ] with An Introduction and Notes; Illustrated by Doyle, Leech, and Crowquill [Pseud. ]
Published by Edinburgh And London, W. Blackwood And Sons 1889
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFifteenth Edition. Near fine copy in the original title/gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 292 pages; Description: x. 292 p. Ill. Contents: Spanish ballads. --American ballads.…--Miscellaneous ballads. --Illustrations of the puff poetical. --Miscellaneous poems. Subjects: Parodies. 3 Kg.
The book of ballads, edited by Bon Gaultier [pseud.] with an introduction and notes; illustrated by Doyle, Leech, and Crowquill [pseud.]
edited by Bon Gaultier [pseud.] with an introduction and notes; illustrated by Doyle, Leech, and Crowquill [pseud.] The book of ballads
Published by Edinburgh and London W. Blackwoo 1889
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.11
US$ 16.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Fifteenth edition without jacket on blue illustrated cloth will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.

The Book of Ballads, Edited by Bon Gaultier [Pseud. ] with an Introduction and Notes; Illustrated by Doyle, Leech, and Crowquill [Pseud. ]
The Book Of Ballads, edited by Bon Gaultier [Pseud. ] with An Introduction and Notes; Illustrated by Doyle, Leech, and Crowquill [Pseud. ]
Published by Edinburgh And London, W. Blackwood And Sons 1889
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.04
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fifteenth Edition. Near fine copy in the original title/gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 292 pages; Description: x. 292 p. Ill. Contents: Spanish ballads. --American ballads.…--Miscellaneous ballads. --Illustrations of the puff poetical. --Miscellaneous poems. Subjects: Parodies. 1 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Avalon Press and William Heinemann Ltd 1952
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Boyd Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Signed by Trevelyan and hand numbered, being copy number 104 of this edition of 345 copies signed by the author. Bound in quarter maroon leather with gilt-stamped green cloth sides. Top corner of front free endpaper abraded where price has been erased, else fine. 7 plus [125] pages. 9.5 x 12 inch…es. 62 full-page cartoons and accompanying notes, sequentially relating to the chief political events in the reign of William IV (1830-1837). The preliminary text and all the notes (including the biographical undernotes) are by G. M. Trevelyan, who also selected the drawings. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dublin, Printed by P.D. Hardy ND [] 1828
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: West Coast Rare Books, Westport, MAYO, IrelandWest Coast Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 301.64
US$ 37.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[First Edition]. c. 14 x 9 cm. 175 pages. With a Frontispiece. Contemporary tree calf. Spine label with gilt title. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Inscribed, signed and dated by the Author on the front paste down. Internally clean. Originally published in detached nu…mbers in the Wexford Herald and first appearing in book form in 1828. The Rev. William Hickley produced many pamphlets under the pseudonym Martin Doyle, this, his most important contribution to agricultural improvement, attempts to instil a scientific understanding of agriculture in place of the traditional methods of the rural poor.
More imagesPublished by Groombridge and Sons, London 1855
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, , United KingdomDouglas Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.27
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG for age and genre. 1st Edition. Grey unlettered cloth, clean but spine faded extending to strip along back joint, fr. joint has some incipient cloth splitting. t.p. with notice of another book by author to verso + 166 pp. (inc. t.p.); 2 very early stamps to t.p., one circular red 3.5 cm diam. reading rou…nd edge 'By Grant of the Committee of Council on Education', the a faint black oval 3 cm x 2 cm, these being across and below title, front gutter effectively closed with cream tape, bottom 2 cm rear gutter have paper loss, otherwise internally clean, tight and unmarked. Apparently rare, only 4 on COPAC (one being in Dublin) and no web matches at time of listing. An interesting little book aimed primarily at farmers' children with chapters on e.g. 'Bird-keeping and Pig-keeping', 'Shepherd-boy', 'Land Measurement', 7 in all, each closing with a short moral story plus an 'Introductory Lesson' beginning 'Boys lend me your ears: I do not want to box or pull them, for I would not give you pain or fright .'. 9 cm x 14 cm.
More imagesPublished by George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate. [n.d. c. 1858], London 1858
Seller: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, United KingdomMarrins Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.63
US$ 34.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Small 8vo. 4.25 x 6.5 inches. [3] pp. publisher's advertisements, including front pastedown. ix + [iii} + 116 pp. + [3] pp. publisher's advertisements, including rear pastedown. Bound in original orange cloth, with black titles and pictorial block. Series titles on rear boards. Extremities worn and spine sunned; otherwise a very… good copy. Illustrated by engraved frontispiece and by text figure and tables. A pocket book of very basic husbandry for beginners in smallholdings. Martin Doyle was a pseudonym for William Hickey (c.1787-1875) was an Irish agricultural writer, educated at Cambridge and Ireland and ordained in the Church of Ireland in 1811. (Fussell, Old English Farming Books, Vol. III. Perkins Agricultural Library catalogue, 795). AGRICULTURE FARMING AGRICULTURE- 19TH CENTURY AGRICULTURE.
More imagesPublished by Dublin: Printed by J. Charles 1830
- Hardcover
Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, United KingdomForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 62.17
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fourth edition, 12mo, viii, [5]-175pp., frontispiece of a plan and elevation of a house come farm building, prelims a little creased, orig. calf, most of spine has gone and boards are held by cords. Originally published in detached numbers in the Wexford Herald and first appearing in book form in 1828. The Rev. William Hickley p…roduced many pamphlets under the pseudonym Martin Doyle, this, his most important contribution to agricultural improvement, attempts to instil a scientific understanding of agriculture in place of the traditional methods of the rural poor.

Published by Dublin: W Curry Jun; London: Hurst Chance and Co; Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 8th revised and enlarged edition 1832
- Softcover
Seller: John Turton, Crook, , United KingdomJohn Turton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 76.93
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
12mo. 118pp, frontis. Later plain paper wraps. A collection of 25 chapters concluding with tobacco culture. Last published edition was 1867.

Published by Dublin. William Curry, Jun. and Company. 1832, 1834, & 1836 1836
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 110.57
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 12mo, 19cm, second editions, 88, 111, viii, 159 pp., 1 frontispiece (Part 3), indexes, rebound in modern cloth, gilt spine title, very good (sgc). ~ Irish protestant curate, Rev. William Hickey (1787-1788), apart from the Church, was chiefly interested in educating the Irish peasantry in better farming methods. In the… 1820's near Bannow, the Gladstonian Settlement established an agricultural school and set up the South Wexford Agricultural Society. In 1831, Hickey published "Emigration to Upper Canada".
More imagesPublished by Groombridge and Sons. 1870 1870
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, , United KingdomJarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.99
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION. 12pp cata.; some browning to early leaves. Orig. green cloth, cut flush, red edges. A good-plus copy. 52pp. 'With chapters on the management of cows, pigs, and poultry' and a list of tools & implements required. Hickey, 1787-1875, was an Irish writer whose works were all aimed at the improvement in life of the poo…r.
More imagesPublished by S. Gans., Southampton St, London. 1831
- First Edition
- Art Print
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United KingdomColophon Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.36
US$ 35.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Loose as Issued. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hand coloured litho caricature depicting Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke; Henry Hunt. as master and pupil. This copy is NOT printed by Thomas McLean as the copy in the British Museum, but by S. Gans who was always reproducing others works, so although the copy in the BM is plain and no…t coloured there's is dated 1831, so I would assume (owing to the short lived topicality of the subjects, this was also printed in 1831? There is an addition little end of titles piece missing from the McLean imprint and the BM copy! The print is cut close but with 4 if uneven, margins and there is a little splitting and loss to the top left corner and a brown spot to right hand top edge and some lighter ones at the bottom near the titles. Some handling creasing also and surface dustiness. Measures. Just under 12 x 13 inches. Good. Colouring all original and of its time. John Doyle. (illustrator).
Published by William Curry, Dublin 1839
- Hardcover
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 165.80
US$ 29.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd edition. Owner's bookplate. Leather worn, title label on spine chipped, some foxing of the first dozen pages. Only 4 in COPAC for this edition. Includes "Prefatory address to the Fair Sex". Weight: 1 Language: English Half leather covers, marbled boards.

Published by Hogarth Press, 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, , United KingdomBertram Rota Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,305.67
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine, bright copy with just a little fading to the boards. Signed by the author on the front free end-paper and dated 1965 Higginson and Williams A18a; Woolmer 59 Original patterned boards, upper cover with printed label.
The Book of Ballads.
GAULTIER, Bon (ed.) [pseud.; MARTIN, Theodore] CROWQUILL, Alfred; DOYLE, Richard.
Published by Wm. S. Orr and Co., London 1849
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller203 [1] pp. Illustrated by Alfred Crowquill and Richard Doyle; engravings; added illustrated title page and frontispiece in color. 12mo, 19th c. half morocco and marbled sides. Small areas of abrasion to the gutter area of the slightly age-toned frontispiece / illustrated title which is designed as a unit; contents otherwise fin…e.
More imagesPublished by W. Spooner & W. Clerk, 26 Haymarket. 1829
- First Edition
- Art Print
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United KingdomColophon Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.34
US$ 35.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Loose as Issued. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hand coloured litho caricature printed April 1829. Colours lovely and bright, trimmed to borders and backed onto soft cream card with a windowed mount at the back, just under 10.5 x 14 inches actual print size. Colouring all original, not later. Note* The Duke of Cumberland (ri…ght), as Macbeth, addresses the three witches who hold wands: Eldon between Lord Redesdale and Lord Manners. Striding forward, with outstretched arm, he says: 'Say why upon this blasted Heath you stop my way with such prophetic Greeting? Speak.' His cloak bellies in the wind; he is bareheaded and in quasi-military dress with short, buttoned tunic, tight strapped trousers, sword-belt, sword (which he grasps), and gauntlets. The witches wear conical hats and long lank gowns decorated with cabalistic markings. Redesdale is in profile, the other two (ex-Lord Chancellors) have on their breasts an 'X' supporting a skull wearing a judge's wig. 1829. John Doyle. (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.37
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 440 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.10 inches. This item is printed on demand.