Driesten (15 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.81
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.87
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
More imagesPublished by Devambez [1906], Paris 1906
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 37.70
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Maroon hardback board cover. Condition: Fair. [First Edition]. Worn condition. Cover heavily rubbed and edge-worn. Spine missing. Inner hinge cracking. Previous owner inscription to fep verso. Page edges browning. Sporadic ink and pencil annotations. Sporadic foxing. 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). 138pp. 5 tissue guarded chromolithogr…aph colour plates by J. van Driesten. Early twentieth century French baby book with health advice notes and response pages for completion with chomolithograph plates and many pages with illustrated borders.
Published by Amsterdam, Proletarisch Steunfonds [1936] 1936
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, , NetherlandsAntiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 22.33 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1e dr. - 16 pag. - Geniet.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Libraire Des Contemporains., Paris 1896
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 82.86
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 563pp, illustrated. Text in FRENCH. The major awards of the nations of the world. Very light sunning to boards, top edge gilt o/w very good. 600g. Joseph Van Driesten. (illustrator).
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.95
US$ 32.71 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oegstgeest, 2004. 163 pp. 49 col. ills. Hardcover, d./j.
More imagesArmoiries et décorations
MARTIN, Jules; MONTALBO, de; RICHEBÉ, Raymond; VAN DRIESTEN, Joseph (ilustrador)
Published by París, Librairie des Contemporains, 1896 1896
- Softcover
Seller: MIQUELEIZ ANTIGUEDADES, PAMPLONA, NA, SpainMIQUELEIZ ANTIGUEDADES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.68
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. 12º, 564 p, rústica con manchas y pequeñas rasgaduras.Anotaciones y pequeñas pérdidas en guarda anterior, papel tostado, algunas marcas de lápiz de color.Ex libris heráldico de la familia Montalbo con sello seco en guarda con el lema: IN MONTE ALBO LIBERTAS.
Language: French
Published by FUMOUZE-ALBESPEYRES, PARIS
- Hardcover
Seller: Nemona Collectables, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, U.S.A.Nemona Collectables
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. ANTIQUARIAN BOOK: BEAUTIFUL ILLUSTRATIONS. STUDY BOOK(RECOMMENDATIONS) & JOURNAL PAGES FOR RAISING INFANTS. J. VAN DRIESTEN (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.64
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 176 | Sprache: Niederländisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Original drawing by Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten for the cover of a projected sheet music entitled "Le Chant des Vagues" by Félicien Menu de Ménil
Ménil, Félicien Menu de (1860 - 1930), Composer and Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten (1853-1923), Artist.
Published by France: Circa 1890s-1900 1900
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 400.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original drawing. 39 x 24cm. Mounted on a support sheet. Dessin d'un projet de couverture pour la musique de F. de Ménil : Le Chant des Vagues Félicien Menu de Ménil (16 July 1860 - 28 March 1930) was a French composer and Esperanto enthusiast best known for his musical setting of Ludwig Zamenhof's poem "La Espe…ro". He was also the editor of and a contributor to La Revuo.Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten (1853-1923) In 1886, he won a silver medal in Vienna for a series of paintings of thirty-two genealogical trees outlining the ancestry of Emperor Franz Joseph I of Austria. In 1886, Van Driesten relocated to Paris, taking up residence at 19 Rue du Poncelet. There, he offered instructional courses for ladies in both illumination (heraldic illustration, calligraphy, and the creation of decorative monograms and initials) and miniature portraiture. (It would seem that miniature portraiture was of secondary interest to him, likely something he pursued to satisfy the growing demand for high quality color portraits in Paris in the last years of the nineteenth century.) He also published two monthly magazines of art instruction: L'Enlumineu (The Illuminator), published from 1889 to 1892, and Le Coloriste Enlumineur (The Colorist Illuminator), published from 1893 to 1898. He is said to have participated regularly exhibitions of the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts (National Society of Fine Arts), where he exhibited both miniature portraits and heraldic works, received a total of 18 gold and silver medals. His period of flourish as a miniature portrait painter were from 1886-1998. He was active as a heraldist and heraldic illuminator for a much longer period, from 1870 until his death in 1923. Listesd by Benezit, Blättel (pages 912, 913), and Lemoine-Bouchard (page 513).Félicien Menu de MÉNIL (1860-1930) Manuscrit musical autographe, Noël Flamand, illustré de dessins originaux de Joseph-Emmanuel Van DRIESTEN (1853-1923) ; 3 pages grand in-fol.Rare composition musicale de l'auteur de l'hymne de l'esperanto (La Espero, sur des paroles de L.L. Zamenhof). Mélodie pour chant et piano sur une poésie d'Émile Blémont : « L'hiver assiège toits et balcons ». Le peintre héraldiste J.E. Van Driesten a composé, à l'encre de Chine avec rehauts de blanc, une page de titre représentant un ange jetant de la neige sur un beffroi ; sur les deux pages de musique, il a composé une bordure florale, avec vignette d'un moine jouant le carillon, et une adoration des bergers ; il a plus tardivement ajouté une dédicace sur la page de titre à son ami De Ménil. On joint une photographie originale de F. de Ménil (1908) ; un autoportrait de J.E. Van Driesten (fusain et sanguine), signé et dédicacé à Mme de Ménil ; et 3 dessins de projets de couverture pour des musiques de F. de Ménil : Romance orientale, Le Chant du soir des Druides et Le Chant des vaguesIncluded is a "Certificate d'exportation pour un bien cuturel" issued by by Ministère Culture of France. Expertise by Thierry Bodin,Syndicat Français desExperts Professionnels en ?uvres d'Art.Les Autographes45, rue de l'Abbé Grégoire 75006 Paris.

Original drawing by Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten for the cover of a projected sheet music entitled "Romance Orientale" by Félicien Menu de Ménil
Ménil, Félicien Menu de (1860 - 1930), Composer and Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten (1853-1923), Artist.
Published by France: Circa 1890s-1900 1900
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 400.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original drawing. 31 x 26cm. Mounted on a support sheet. Dessin d'un projet de couverture pour la musique de F. de Ménil : Romance orientale.Félicien Menu de Ménil (16 July 1860 - 28 March 1930) was a French composer and Esperanto enthusiast best known for his musical setting of Ludwig Zamenhof's poem "La Espero…". He was also the editor of and a contributor to La Revuo.Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten (1853-1923) In 1886, he won a silver medal in Vienna for a series of paintings of thirty-two genealogical trees outlining the ancestry of Emperor Franz Joseph I of Austria. In 1886, Van Driesten relocated to Paris, taking up residence at 19 Rue du Poncelet. There, he offered instructional courses for ladies in both illumination (heraldic illustration, calligraphy, and the creation of decorative monograms and initials) and miniature portraiture. (It would seem that miniature portraiture was of secondary interest to him, likely something he pursued to satisfy the growing demand for high quality color portraits in Paris in the last years of the nineteenth century.) He also published two monthly magazines of art instruction: L'Enlumineu (The Illuminator), published from 1889 to 1892, and Le Coloriste Enlumineur (The Colorist Illuminator), published from 1893 to 1898. He is said to have participated regularly exhibitions of the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts (National Society of Fine Arts), where he exhibited both miniature portraits and heraldic works, received a total of 18 gold and silver medals. His period of flourish as a miniature portrait painter were from 1886-1998. He was active as a heraldist and heraldic illuminator for a much longer period, from 1870 until his death in 1923. Listesd by Benezit, Blättel (pages 912, 913), and Lemoine-Bouchard (page 513).Included is a "Certificate d'exportation pour un bien cuturel" issued by by Ministère Culture of France. Expertise by Thierry Bodin,Syndicat Français desExperts Professionnels en ?uvres d'Art.Les Autographes45, rue de l'Abbé Grégoire 75006 Paris.

Original drawing by Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten for the cover of a projected sheet music entitled "Le Chante du Soir des Druides" by Félicien Menu de Ménil
Ménil, Félicien Menu de (1860 - 1930), Composer and Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten (1853-1923), Artist.
Published by France: Circa 1890s-1900 1900
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 400.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original drawing. 28 x 27cm. Mounted on a support sheet. Dessin d'un projet de couverture pour la musique de F. de Ménil : Le Chante du Soir des DruidesFélicien Menu de Ménil (16 July 1860 - 28 March 1930) was a French composer and Esperanto enthusiast best known for his musical setting of Ludwig Zamenhof's poem… "La Espero". He was also the editor of and a contributor to La Revuo.Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten (1853-1923) In 1886, he won a silver medal in Vienna for a series of paintings of thirty-two genealogical trees outlining the ancestry of Emperor Franz Joseph I of Austria. In 1886, Van Driesten relocated to Paris, taking up residence at 19 Rue du Poncelet. There, he offered instructional courses for ladies in both illumination (heraldic illustration, calligraphy, and the creation of decorative monograms and initials) and miniature portraiture. (It would seem that miniature portraiture was of secondary interest to him, likely something he pursued to satisfy the growing demand for high quality color portraits in Paris in the last years of the nineteenth century.) He also published two monthly magazines of art instruction: L'Enlumineu (The Illuminator), published from 1889 to 1892, and Le Coloriste Enlumineur (The Colorist Illuminator), published from 1893 to 1898. He is said to have participated regularly exhibitions of the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts (National Society of Fine Arts), where he exhibited both miniature portraits and heraldic works, received a total of 18 gold and silver medals. His period of flourish as a miniature portrait painter were from 1886-1998. He was active as a heraldist and heraldic illuminator for a much longer period, from 1870 until his death in 1923. Listesd by Benezit, Blättel (pages 912, 913), and Lemoine-Bouchard (page 513).Included is a "Certificate d'exportation pour un bien cuturel" issued by by Ministère Culture of France. Expertise by Thierry Bodin,Syndicat Français desExperts Professionnels en ?uvres d'Art.Les Autographes45, rue de l'Abbé Grégoire 75006 Paris.

Self-Portrait of Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten Original pastel drawing.
Driesten, Joseph-Emmanuel Van (1853-1923), Artist; Mme. Félicien Menu de Ménil, dedicatee
Published by France: Circa early 20th Century
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 600.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original pastel drawing. 32 x 24 cm. Signed and dedicated to Mme. Félicien Menu de Ménil, the wife of the composer.Autoportrait de J.E. Van Driesten (fusain et sanguine), signé et dédicacé à Mme de Ménil .Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten (1853-1923) In 1886, he won a silver medal in Vienna for a series of paintings…of thirty-two genealogical trees outlining the ancestry of Emperor Franz Joseph I of Austria. In 1886, Van Driesten relocated to Paris, taking up residence at 19 Rue du Poncelet. There, he offered instructional courses for ladies in both illumination (heraldic illustration, calligraphy, and the creation of decorative monograms and initials) and miniature portraiture. (It would seem that miniature portraiture was of secondary interest to him, likely something he pursued to satisfy the growing demand for high quality color portraits in Paris in the last years of the nineteenth century.) He also published two monthly magazines of art instruction: L'Enlumineu (The Illuminator), published from 1889 to 1892, and Le Coloriste Enlumineur (The Colorist Illuminator), published from 1893 to 1898. He is said to have participated regularly exhibitions of the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts (National Society of Fine Arts), where he exhibited both miniature portraits and heraldic works, received a total of 18 gold and silver medals. His period of flourish as a miniature portrait painter were from 1886-1998. He was active as a heraldist and heraldic illuminator for a much longer period, from 1870 until his death in 1923. Listesd by Benezit, Blättel (pages 912, 913), and Lemoine-Bouchard (page 513).Félicien Menu de MÉNIL (1860-1930) l'auteur de l'hymne de l'esperanto (La Espero, sur des paroles de L.L. Zamenhof). Mélodie pour chant et piano sur une poésie d'Émile Blémont : « L'hiver assiège toits et balcons ». Included is a "Certificate d'exportation pour un bien cuturel" issued by by Ministère Culture of France. Expertise by Thierry Bodin,Syndicat Français desExperts Professionnels en ?uvres d'Art.Les Autographes45, rue de l'Abbé Grégoire 75006 Paris.
More imagesA original manuscript musical compostiion entitled "Noël Flamand" by Félicien Menu de Ménil with original drawings by Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten.
Ménil, Félicien Menu de (1860 - 1930), Composer; Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten (1853-1923), Artist; E. Blémont, lyrics; Rosine Laborde aka Rosalie Henriette Bediez, aka Mlle Villaume, dedicatee
Published by France: Circa early 20th Century
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1,000.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Folio, 37 x 28cm. Manuscript musical composition by de Menil and original ink drawings by Van Driesten.See details in French below.Manuscrit musical autographe, Noël Flamand, illustré de dessins originaux de Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten. (1853-1923) ; 3 pages grand in-fol.Rare composition musicale de l'auteur de… l'hymne de l'esperanto (La Espero, sur des paroles de L.L. Zamenhof). Mélodie pour chant et piano sur une poésie d'Émile Blémont : « L'hiver assiège toits et balcons ». Le peintre héraldiste J.E. Van Driesten a composé, à l'encre de Chine avec rehauts de blanc, une page de titre représentant un ange jetant de la neige sur un beffroi ; sur les deux pages de musique, il a composé une bordure florale, avec vignette d'un moine jouant le carillon, et une adoration des bergers ; il a plus tardivement ajouté une dédicace sur la page de titre à son ami De Ménil. Félicien Menu de Ménil (16 July 1860 - 28 March 1930) was a French composer and Esperanto enthusiast best known for his musical setting of Ludwig Zamenhof's poem "La Espero". He was also the editor of and a contributor to La Revuo.Joseph-Emmanuel Van Driesten (1853-1923) In 1886, he won a silver medal in Vienna for a series of paintings of thirty-two genealogical trees outlining the ancestry of Emperor Franz Joseph I of Austria. In 1886, Van Driesten relocated to Paris, taking up residence at 19 Rue du Poncelet. There, he offered instructional courses for ladies in both illumination (heraldic illustration, calligraphy, and the creation of decorative monograms and initials) and miniature portraiture. (It would seem that miniature portraiture was of secondary interest to him, likely something he pursued to satisfy the growing demand for high quality color portraits in Paris in the last years of the nineteenth century.) He also published two monthly magazines of art instruction: L'Enlumineu (The Illuminator), published from 1889 to 1892, and Le Coloriste Enlumineur (The Colorist Illuminator), published from 1893 to 1898. He is said to have participated regularly exhibitions of the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts (National Society of Fine Arts), where he exhibited both miniature portraits and heraldic works, received a total of 18 gold and silver medals. His period of flourish as a miniature portrait painter were from 1886-1998. He was active as a heraldist and heraldic illuminator for a much longer period, from 1870 until his death in 1923. Listesd by Benezit, Blättel (pages 912, 913), and Lemoine-Bouchard (page 513).Rosalie Henriette Bediez, known as Mlle Villaume, Mlle Villiomi in her early days, and then as Rosine Laborde, (1 April 1824 - 1 September 1907) was a French singer and singing teacher.Included is a "Certificate d'exportation pour un bien cuturel" issued by by Ministère Culture of France. Expertise by Thierry Bodin,Syndicat Français desExperts Professionnels en ?uvres d'Art.Les Autographes45, rue de l'Abbé Grégoire 75006 Paris.
More imagesLanguage: French
Seller: Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, , FranceLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 417.17
US$ 41.43 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
?Lille, L. Quarré, 1884. Petit in-folio br., couv. ill. rempliée, VI-VIII pp., décors gravés en bleu (signé Dujardin) au titre, 72 pl. de 291 blasons (dessinés et peints en coul. à la main), ff. réglés d'un filet rouge. ?Tirage limité à 150 exemplaires numérotés et signés sur papier vergé. /78F Couv. défraîchie, dos lacunaire, b…el état intérieur.