Drotning Phillip (58 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (58)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. 1982

    0809257351 / 9780809257355

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Aaron Books, Whittaker, U.S.A.Aaron Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 3.38

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    A Hard Back. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 0809257351 small tears on DJ.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by WASHINGTON SQUARE PRESS & BALLANTINE BOOKS

    • Softcover

    Seller: ROXY'S READERS, VINCENNES, U.S.A.ROXY'S READERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.50

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition, Illustrated Editio. BLACK HEROES IN OUR NATION'S HISTORY BY PHILLIP T. DROTNING COPYRIGHT 1970 & BLOODS: AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE VIETNAM WAR BY BLACK VETERANS BY WALLACE TERRY COPYRIGHT 1991 BOTH OF THESE VINTAGE PAPERBACKS ARE IN GOOD READABLE CONDITION. BLACK HEROES

  • Language: English

    Published by NY: Cowles Book Co, 1970 1970

    0402122216 / 9780402122210

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.08

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, N. Y. 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.99

    US$ 5.26 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Doubleday & Company, Inc. Book Condition: Good: Front board has tiny specks spots on the front board. The Cloth covered boards are dark blue with black spine and gold letters. Stain from tape removed from boards on outside. No DJ. Inside endsheets dark blue. Small black stamp "property of army" on end

  • Language: English

    Published by Pocket 1970

    0671478346 / 9780671478346

    • Softcover

    Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.36

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp

  • Published by Pocket 1976

    0671486705 / 9780671486709

    • Softcover

    Seller: janet smith, Wheeling, U.S.A.janet smith

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 3.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Washington Square Edition. Cover shows creases on front. Pages tanning. Tight copy with no markings. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • Published by Pocket 1976

    • Softcover

    Seller: janet smith, Wheeling, U.S.A.janet smith

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Third Printing. Clean tight copy with no markings. Pages beginning to tan at edges. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • Published by Cowles Book Co.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.81

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Doubleday 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with usual markings. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

  • Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.16

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.16

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Doubleday 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, U.S.A.agoodealofbooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.91

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. very clean hardcove with jacket. no marks. clean text. solid binding. light dj corner bumping and age wear. wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.

  • Published by NY: Cowles Book Co, 1969 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. A Tribute to Those Who Helped Shape America and has Photos and 1st Edition.

  • Published by NY: Cowles Book Co, 1970 1970

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 1 Photo & Has DJ.

  • More images

    Published by Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, U.S.A.T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.45

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. An Ex-Library copy in publisher's gilt-lettered black cloth over blue boards, octavo, pp. xiv, 247. Two sections of black and white illustrations. Includes a section for each of the 50 states and the District of Columbia. Library stamps in several locations. Free front end

  • Published by Washington Square Press 1971

    • Softcover

    Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, U.S.A.SmarterRat Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good. 1971 Washington Square Press. Paperback. Black and white photographs. 179 pages. NOT ex-library. Covers have very light edge and surface wear. Spine creased. Crack between two pages but no pages are loose. Pages clean and unmarked. Pages lightly and uniformly tanned but still supple.

  • Published by Doubleday and Co., Inc., NY, 1968 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A Casperson Books, Niles, U.S.A.A Casperson Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.13 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First, dust jacket. Top edge wear DJ back. Internally clean and sound. VG/VG.

  • Published by Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, NY, 1968 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.35

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Octavo, hardcover, VG ex library copy in VG white dj. Preface by Massachusetts Senator Edward W. Brooke. index. 247 pages. includes an alphabetical listing of the states in which the author has traced hundreds of black contributions to the progress of America, associa

  • Published by Doubleday 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, DJ chipped, sl worn & creased, 247pp.

  • Published by Washington Square Press 1970

    • Softcover

    Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, U.S.A.Alplaus Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Title: "Black Heroes In Our Nation's History." Published by Washington Square Press, 1970. Several page corner tips accidentally folded, else mild wear. Pages unmarked.

  • Published by Doubleday (1968), Garden City 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Andrews & Rose, Booksellers, Berrien Center, U.S.A.Andrews & Rose, Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 5.40 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Later ptg. edition. Rear inner hinge cracking, else vg in darkened dj.

  • Published by Washington Squa 1970

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. good condition with minor soiling; B000323.

  • Published by Henry Regnery Company, Chicago, IL 1977

    0809280051 / 9780809280056

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, U.S.A.Gibson's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; SIGNED by author; 196 pages; Signed by Author.

  • Published by Washington Square Press 1970

    • Softcover

    Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 227pp. Pictorial Soft Cover. Originally published by Cowles Book Company in 1969. Page edges slightly yellowing. Paperback.

  • Published by Doubleday & Company 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Also published as "A Guide To Negro History In America." xiv. Index. 247pp. Blue lining papers. Black cloth spine with gilt title and blue cloth over boards. Crown of spine slightly rubbed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover.

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday & Company, New York 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. xiv, 247p., first printing, corners bumped, else very good condition in an unclipped, edgeworn, and soiled dj.

  • Published by Doubleday & Company, New York 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. xiv, 247p., very good illustrated revised edition hardcover bound in cloth boards and dust jacket. Noted as the "Illustrated Revised Edition". State by state guide.

  • Published by Cowles Book Company, New York 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: North Slope Books, Lancaster, U.S.A.North Slope Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION in brown cloth with illustrated dust jacket, foreword by Brigadier General Frederic E. Davison, biblio., index, 242pp. Very Good+ with owner signature in pencil on flyleaf. Good dust jacjet with wear at edges and some chipping. A g

  • Published by Doubleday & Co 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, U.S.A.Catron Grant Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247 pp with 16 B&W plates. Text is clean, tight and unmarked.Front board cracked at gutter but holding. Quarter-bound blue cloth boards are intact but rubbed at extremities.

  • Published by Cowles Publishing - 1970

    • Hardcover

    Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.08

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover/pub.1970/Gd. condition(ex-lib)/207 pages - The inspiring stories of some ghetto blacks who really wanted to make it big, and did. [TH933058]. Book.