Duboccage (17 results)
Published by Paris: Francfort, en Foire / J. F. Bassompierre & Fils, J. Vanden Berghe 1758
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.15
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 184, [2] pp., frontis., plates; rebound in mid-20th century blue buckram (hardcover), covers faded, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, o…r fees required by recipient's country.
More imagesPublished by J.F. Bassempierre, J. Vanden Bergen 1758
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, FranceLibrairie Philosophique J. Vrin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 95.04
US$ 25.33 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. DUBOCCAGE (M.) (M.-A. LE PAGE, épouse FIQUET DU BOCCAGE). La Colombiade ou la foi portée au Nouveau Monde, poème.P., 1768, in-8°, rel. pl. veau marbré, dos à nerfs, orné, frotté, bandeau, portr. grav. en front. et 10 grav. h.t. 400 gr.
More imagesPublished by Paris, chez Desaint & Saillant, Durand, 1756. 1756
- Hardcover
Seller: Albert bouquiniste, Paris, FranceAlbert bouquiniste
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.04
US$ 56.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Duboccage (Marie Anne) La colombiade ou la foi portée au nouveau monde. Poëme Par Madame Duboccage. Paris, chez Desaint & Saillant, Durand, 1756. In-8, reliure en plein veau, quelques usures mais reliure agréable, VIII- 186 pages, un portrait en frontispice d'après la peinture de mademois…elle Loir, gravée par Tardieu le fils, vignettes et 10 planches hors-texte gravées par Chedel. Exlibris autographe de d Anatole Courde de Montaiglon.
More imagesPublished by Paris, Desaint & Saillant, Durand 1756
- Hardcover
Seller: LIBRAIRIE FLORIAN, SCEAUX, FranceLIBRAIRIE FLORIAN
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 166.33
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. In-8 viii, 184 pp, [1] ff. Portrait de Mme Duboccage en frontispice, 10 gravures Hors-Texte par Chedel, vignettes gravées dans le texte. Manque à la page de titre. Veau marbré, dos à cinq nerfs orné de fleurons, pièce de titre beige, tranches rouges, coiffe supérieure usée, plat insolé, ép…idermures, rousseurs aux derniers feuillets. Anne-Marie Duboccage (1710-1802), poétesse auteur de ce poëme à la gloire de Christophe Colomb.

Published by Édition du Desait & Saillant Durand, Paris 1756
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria de Antano (ILAB & ABA Members), Miami, U.S.A.Libreria de Antano (ILAB & ABA Members)
Contact seller5-star sellerOld full leather. Condition: Good copy. 8vo. 184 pp. Encuadernado con:Le Fils Naturel,ou Les Epreuves de la Vertu.Comedie en 5 Actes,et en Prose, vec l'Histoire véritable de la Piece.Amsterdam.1757. 299pp.
More imagesPublished by Desaint & Saillant, Paris 1756
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pazzo Books, Boston, U.S.A.Pazzo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 350.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good Condition. First Edition. Full contemporary sponged leather, corners worn, spine dry and missing lettering piece, hinges splitting a bit, small tear to rear pastedown and top edge of front blank trimmed, binding quite sound overall; scattered minor foxing and hand soiling, generally… quite clean internally. An epic poem on the discovery of America with a portrait and 10 attractive plates by Chedel. viii, 184, (2)pp. Sabin 21007 Size: Octavo (8vo). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Poetry; Americana. Inventory No: 046207.
La Colombiade, ou la foi portée au Nouveau Monde. Poeme par Madame Duboccage. CON: Le Diable a quatre. CON: Le siege de Calais. CON: Crispin, rival de son maitre. CON: Les rendez-vous, comedie en un acte en prose.
DUBOCCAGE MARIE ANNE - SEDAINE MICHEL J. - DE BELLOY - LE SAGE - D'ALINVAL
Published by Durand, Duchesne, Jorry, Bifrier, 1756, 1765, 1750., Parigi, Bruxelles, Desaint & Saillant 1756
- Hardcover
Seller: La Darsena di Leonelli Siro e C. s.a.s., Modena, ItalyLa Darsena di Leonelli Siro e C. s.a.s.
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 356.41
US$ 43.83 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket5 opere rilegate insieme, cm. 19,5, piena pelle bazzana (lievi mancanze), pag. VIII, 184 più ritratto in antiporta e 10 tavole in rame f.t.; 43 (ma manca il frontespizio); 72; 50; 45 (3). Per l'opera di Duboccage: Sabin, 20007; Bibl. Colombiana, 539/74; Cohen - De Ricci, 328. Buon esemplare.
Published by Chez Desaint & Saillant - Durand, Paris 1756
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 415.81
US$ 62.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReliure. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume reliure plein veau fauve de l'époque, dos à nerfs très orné de caissons dorés, tranches teintées rouge, portrait gravé par Tardieu le fils d'après Mlle Loir en frontispice, page de titre ornée d'une vignette gravée sur cuivre, VIII et 183 pages, avec 10 planches gravées sur cuivre hors-text…e (signées de Chedel) et 10 culs-de-lampe gravés. Madame Anne-Marie Le Page du Boccage. Première édition (First Edition). Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ) Size: in 8 (20x13).
More imagesLanguage: French
- Hardcover
Seller: Livres de Sancho, LATHUS SAINT REMY, FranceLivres de Sancho
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 106.92
US$ 53.63 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. A Paris chez Dessaint et Saillant et Durand, 1741, in-8, front., VIIII-184 p., veau flammé, dos à faux-nerfs orné, chaînette dorée sur les plats, tr. jaunes (rel. de l'époque). ¶ . Le livre, qui est un poème épique de la découverte de l'Amérique par Colomb, est illustré par un portrait, un…e vignette de titre, 10 figures de Chedel, et 10 culs-de-lampe de Tarsis. Reliure un mors fendu Ex-libris armorié de Lucas de Sestanville.
- Softcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 145.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: fine. Paris 1758 Bassompierre & Fils. In French. Octavo, viii, (2),184pp., (2), 9 (of 10) finely engraved copperplates by Chadel,(all plates bound in at end), later wraps. Good.
Published by Desaint &Saillant / Durand 1756
- First Edition
Seller: ODYSSEY, Pointe Claire, CanadaODYSSEY
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 160.00
US$ 17.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFull-Leather. Condition: Good+. 1st Edition .. Type: Book 184 pp., brown mottled 18th century bdg. with 5 raised bands on spine, blind-stamped edgeing of boards gilt-stamped spine, aec. Illustrated with 10 engravings on plates, vignette engravings on title and dedication pages and engraved headpiece and tailpiece decorations. Ep…ic poem about the discovery and settling of the New World; wonderful engravings showing imagined scenes of interaction with the natives. (bdg. scuffed and chipped at edges spine & corners, owner's name tage pasted inner front board, top of title & dedication & introduction pages have small water stains, paper is slightly yellowed, but this book is very clean and tight, VG++)Please contact us directly for a full description. Photo scan available upon request. Photo scan available. Shipments to USA, USPS via Canada Post Express; FREE OF CUSTOMS OR DUTY CHARGE.

Published by Londres, (Paris), 1755. 1755
Seller: Daniel Thierstein, Bern, SwitzerlandDaniel Thierstein
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 283.48
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°. VIII, 184 p.; VI, 2 p.n.ch., 122 p. Avec portrait comme frontispice, vignette et 10 planches gravés par Chedel. + frontispice, vignette de titre et 6 vignettes gravés d'après Gravelot Reliure plein veau, pièce de titre rouge, décor au dos. Sander 549 et 550. - La Colombiade en édition originale mais dans la version sans les…culs de lampes. - Le "Paradis terrestre" en réedition après la première de 1748. Les pages 115-122 avec le "Poëme qui a remporté le prix de l'Academie de Rouen". - Petite manque à la coiffe. Coins emoussés. Sprache: französisch.
Published by [s.n.], Paris
Seller: Puvill Libros, Barcelona, SpainPuvill Libros
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 594.02
US$ 32.87 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket. 4º.VIII-184 p. 1 h.portada a dos tintas.10 láminas bellamente grabadas Pergamino con nervios y florones dorados.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, United KingdomMaggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 723.03
US$ 36.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition. Frontispiece portrait, engraved title-page vignette and ten full-page engraved plates. 8vo. Marbled paper boards, edges worn. Occasional waterstaining, mostly marginal. Divisional title to part four repaired, not affecting text. viii, 184pp. Paris, Desaint & Saillant and Durand, A lovely copy of this epic poem div…ided into ten parts about Christopher Columbus' voyage to America. Anne-Marie Fiquet du Boccage (1710-1802) was a French poet and playwright. She was active in literary circles that included, among others, Voltaire and Fontenelle. Sabin, 21007.
More imagesPublished by A Paris, chez Desaint et Saillant, et Durand, 1756. 1756
- First Edition
Seller: Librería Comellas, Barcelona, SpainLibrería Comellas
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 712.83
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketin-8. Portrait gravé. VIII. 184pp. 1f. 10 planches gravées hors-texte. Plein maroquin vert, dos à nerfs orné, triple filet doré encadrant les plats, tranches peintes en rouge (reliure de l'époque). Edition Originale de ce célèbre poème épique composé de dix chants qui racontent l'histoire de la découverte de "La Colombiade" par…Christophe Colomb, le protagoniste. On y relate son voyage, sa rencontre avec les habitants, les coutumes, les industries, les animaux, le paysage et les batailles qui ont eu lieu. C'est l'histoire même de Christophe Colomb, sous forme de poème expliquant les problèmes liés au financement, les péripéties du voyage, la découverte et une partie de la conquête. La publication de cet ouvrage valut à son autrice "les éloges de ses contemporains les plus illustres: de Fontenelle, qui l'appelait sa fille; de Clairaut, qui la comparait à Madame du Châtelet; de La Condamine (); de Voltaire qui, la recevant à Ferney, alla au-devant d'elle et lui mit une couronne de lauriers sur la tête. Aussi toutes les Académies, et bientôt elle est membre de celles de Rouen, de Lyon, de Padoue, de Bologne, de Rome" (Larousse). Depuis le 19e siècle certaines sources attribuent l'origine du nom de la Colombie à la présence de Francisco de Miranda (1750-1816), le célèbre précurseur de l'émancipation latino-américaine contre l'empire espagnol, à une représentation théatrâle de cet ouvrage pendant son séjour à Paris pendant la Révolution Française. C'est en mémoire de ce spectacle qu'il aurait attribué le nom de "Colombeia" ou "Colombia" à son projet de fédération républicaine des états d'Amérique du Sud, repris plus tard par Simon Bolivar pour sa "Gran Colombia" dont la partition donna lieu aux limites actuelles de la Colombie, de l'Equateur, du Panama et du Vénézuéla. Le volume est illustré d'un portrait gravé de l'autrice et de dix planches hors-texte gravées en taille-douce. Très bel exemplaire relié à l'époque en maroquin vert. Sur l'attribution à cet ouvrage de l'origine du nom de la Colombie, voir Gonzalo A. Ramírez Cleves "El nombre de Colombia".

Seller: Llibreria antiquaria Casals, Barcelona, SpainLlibreria antiquaria Casals
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 118.80
US$ 31.14 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketParis- Imp.Bassompierre 1758. 23 cm. VIII- 184p.- 1h.- 10 grabados en aguafuerte "eaux-fortes" por Chedel. Text in French. Enc Media piel época. (6261-10-1). BIBLIOFILIA.
Seller: Librería Anticuaria Antonio Mateos, Malaga, SpainLibrería Anticuaria Antonio Mateos
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 161.57
US$ 54.33 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLa Colombiade, ou la foi portée au Nouveau Monde. Poeme.Paris, J. F. Bassompierrre & Fils, 1758, 20 x 13 cm., hol. piel rota la parte inferior del lomo, retrato 184 págs. y 10 láminas grabadas en cobre. (Última página remarginada afectando a una palab Literatura Universal.