Dyar Ralph (29 results)

Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, Idaho 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: unknown. First Edition. The book is in good condition, bound in green cloth with gold embossed lettering. There is no dust jacket present. The binding is intact, and the pages are clean, though slightly yellowed with age. A personal inscription is present on the front endpaper,…adding a unique touch to this collectible first edition. unknown (illustrator).
Published by Caxton Printers 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.57
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Shows minor wear.
Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd, Caldwell, Idaho 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, U.S.A.Sierra Rose Antiques
Contact seller3-star sellerFIRST. nFINE/VG. Green cloth boards, gold titling. [B221-112].
Published by Caxton Printers 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Missing. First Edition. Shelf wear to binding on corners, edges & spine. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Pages toning with age otherwise Text and images unmarked.

Published by Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, ID 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. First Edition. Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd. G/G. 1952. First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. Sm 4to., 494 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, tears, chipped, page toning . Black & White Plates (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Caxton Printers, LTD, Caldwell, ID 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: G to G+. Dust Jacket Condition: G-. 494 pp, color and b/w photos, the book and contents are clean and solid, the pages are lightly browned on the edges, the endpapers are illustrated with maps of Washington, Idaho,Montana and Oregon, the covers are tight and have light soil and very minor wear, the dust jacket…has some scotch tape on the inside edges and some edge wear and rubbing, there is light soil also, a business card of the paper's publisher, William H. Cowles is laid-in the front endpapers.
Published by Caxton 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.99
US$ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. DJ: Fair. 1st ed. 494 pp. 6 5/8 x 9 1/4. Green cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Lightly worn. Black and white dj, browning with age, moderate edgewear.
Published by Caxton Printers, Caldwell, Idaho 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Vg, spine a little sunned, four lines of writing in ink ffep; Out-of-print. Green cloth. Illustrated by Illust. (illustrator).
Published by Caxton, ID 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrated. Pages browning. Dustwrapper very rubbed with tearing and wear along edges, spine ends.
Published by Caxton Printers Ltd, Caldwell 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st ed. in sl worn, sl chipped dj.; 494 pages.
Published by Caxton Printers, Caldwell 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller494p., b/w front., b/w illus., original cloth.
Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, ID 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. xlix, 494 pp, To the Reader, foreword, prologue, 23 chapters, bibliography, index with color and b&w illustrations. Slightly faded spine with only the faintest age-toning to some page edges, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlightin…g or marginalia. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Size: Large 8vo. Book.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCaldwell: Caxton Printers, 1952. First Edition. xlix,494 pages. Plates, some color, maps. 9x6.5", cloth, no dj. Commenced publication in 1883. VG.
Published by Caxton Prnters, Caldwell, ID 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 494 pp.+ Many Color & BW Photo Plts, Red Color Map e.p., Grn Hardback, Gilt title, VG & Crisp, no DJ, 1st ed (Stated).

Published by Caxton Printers 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition. First edition, very good + hardcover shows some mild shefl and trace wear including a light stain at front pastedown, ownership sticker at top of front endpaper and tapedowns of jacket flaps to top and bottom edges of covers, in very good dust jacket (price at flap)… that shows exposure toning with light fade along spine, edgewear and same tapedowns applied to top and bottom of jacket flaps over protective jacket cover. 494 pages with illustrations, index and endpaper maps. Still a solid copy in jacket of this ".story of a great Western newspaper, The Spokesman Review.".
Published by Caxton, Caldwell 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, U.S.A.Gene W. Baade, Books on the West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.60
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st printing. Gilt-stamped cloth. 494pp. Illus. Bibliography. Index. Endpaper maps. Lovely inscription on half-title to Dorothy Amiot in memory of her husband, editor Maurice Amiot. Vg. No dj. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.03
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. News for an Empire: The Story of the Spokesman Review of Spokane, Washington and of the Field It Serves. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 56.99
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. A fair cloth copy in a fair if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Water damage/stain to leaf edges (text not affected) . Otherwise remains well-preserved overall, a good reading copy only; tight, bright and strong. ; 494 pages; Description: 494 p. Illus. 24 cm. Subjects: The… Spokesman-review. 3 Kg.
Published by Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, c.1952. 1952
- First Edition
Seller: Boxer Books, Newberg, OR, U.S.A.Boxer Books
Contact seller5-star sellerF. 6 1/2" 9 1/4". xlix, 494 pgs. First Edition; Index; bibliography; Frontis: William Hutchinson Cowles; mapped endpapers; h.b.; no d.j.; illus. with over 100 plates, some in full color; history & story of the founding and development of the newspaper The Spokesman-Review of Spokane, Washington, heart of the Inland Empire; cond.… is v. good. Size: 6 1/2" 9 1/4".

Published by Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.14
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. A fair cloth copy in a fair if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Water damage/stain to leaf edges (text not affected) . Otherwise remains well-preserved overall, a good reading copy only; tight, bright and strong. ; 494 pages; Description: 494 p. Illus. 24 cm. Subjects: The… Spokesman-review. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 67.94
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.27
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.85
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Caxton Printers, US 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.Keeper of the Page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 99.80
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Very Good+ DJ. First Edition SD. Caxton Printers 1952 First Edition SD Fine/Very Good+ DJ Full Title - News for an Empire: The Story of the Spokesman-Review of Spokane, Washington, and the field it serves. Light green cloth with dark green text blocks and gold lettering. Slight shelfwear to bright glo…ssy dust jacket with one small mended tear. Illustrated with bright glossy photos and drawings. Some in color. Illustrated detailed 3-color map end papers. 494 pages with index. Text pages lightly tanned. Inside page edges deckled. LARGE HEAVY ITEM 3.0 Pounds. Size: 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 x 1 7/8 inches. No Exp.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1909 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 62 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 62 Language: English.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 664. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1952 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 664.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.74
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 62, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 62 62.