Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0253222001 ISBN 13: 9780253222008
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0253222001 ISBN 13: 9780253222008
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0253222001 ISBN 13: 9780253222008
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0253222001 ISBN 13: 9780253222008
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Published by Lane Publishing, 1975
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** moderate edge wear. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Language: English
Published by Sage Publications, Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 141299036X ISBN 13: 9781412990363
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 10.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9781412990363.
Language: English
Published by Berklee Press.;.HAL LEONARD, 2007
ISBN 10: 0876390815 ISBN 13: 9780876390818
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition?. VERY GOOD CONDITION PLUS UNOPENED VG CD.; ATTRACTIVE , TRIPPLE SPINE STAPLED COVER PHOTO SHOWS LARGE, BROWN ELEPHANT WITH LARGE EARS.BLUE SKIES BACKGROUND. ; Sheet Music; Elephant cover art; 56pg+CD pages.
Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Binding Tight Minor Underlining Light Edge Wear. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014983290 ISBN 13: 9781014983299
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0253222001 ISBN 13: 9780253222008
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by University of California, 1946
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Pamphlet obituary in excellent condition: unmarked, a little age-yellowed. 6 pages. Book.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0819501247 ISBN 13: 9780819501240
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0253222001 ISBN 13: 9780253222008
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 26.25
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 13.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & highlighter markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780534549299.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014983290 ISBN 13: 9781014983299
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014910668 ISBN 13: 9781014910660
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0253222001 ISBN 13: 9780253222008
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Graduate School of Design, 2010
ISBN 10: 1934510068 ISBN 13: 9781934510063
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0819501247 ISBN 13: 9780819501240
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Oxford University Press, 2002
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 124 pages. Alfred Bammesberger "Old English - Beowulf 769a" / Karen Britland "Florimene: The Author and the Occasion" / T E Jones "Plato's Cratylus, Dionysius of Halicarnassus, and the Correctness of Names in Pope's Homer" / David Gilson "Jane Austen's Emma in America" (SL#259).
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0819501247 ISBN 13: 9780819501240
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0819501247 ISBN 13: 9780819501240
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Evocative photographs and essay illuminate early American gravestones. Gravestones are colonial America's earliest sculpture and they provide a unique physical link to the European people who settled here. Carved in Stone book is an elegant collection of over 80 fine duotone photographs, each a personal meditation on an old stone carving, and on New England's past, where these stones tell stories about death at sea, epidemics such as small pox, the loss of children, and a grim view of the afterlife. The essay is a graceful narrative that explores a long personal involvement with the stones and their placement in New England landscape, and attempts to trace the curious and imperfectly documented story of carvers. Brief quotes from early New England writers accompany the images, and captions provide basic information about each stone. These meditative portraits present an intimate view of figures from New England graveyards and will be enjoyed by anyone with an interest in early Americana and fine art photography.