Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Fair. Stringer, Michael (illustrator).
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG+/VG+. First edition. 879 pp. DJ lightly rubbed with shallow edge curling, light creasing. Spine square, tight. Interior bright, clean. No marks. Very nice reading/reference/research copy. Note: Thick, heavy volume. Priority or overseas shipping may require extra shipping cost. Media shipping $3.50.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Cloth. Condition: Very Good to Near Fine. 879 pp. Tightly bound. Lower corner back board is bumped. Text free of markings. No ownership markings. very good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Cloth. Condition: Very Good to Near Fine. 879 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text free of markings.
Language: English
Published by Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, NY, 1983
ISBN 10: 0806985682 ISBN 13: 9780806985688
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Michael Stringer (illustrator). 224 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Based on lectures given in honour of Stephen Hawking's sixtieth birthday, this book comprises contributions from some of the world's leading theoretical physicists. It begins with a section containing chapters by successful scientific popularisers, bringing to life both Hawking's work and other exciting developments in physics. The book then goes on to provide a critical evaluation of advanced subjects in modern cosmology and theoretical physics. Topics covered include the origin of the universe, warped spacetime, cosmological singularities, quantum gravity, black holes, string theory, quantum cosmology and inflation. As well as providing a fascinating overview of the wide variety of subject areas to which Stephen Hawking has contributed, this book represents an important assessment of prospects for the future of fundamental physics and cosmology. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. GIFT QUALITY as pictured a 2004 reprint edition as new hardcover in a new dust jacket unread 878 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust Jacket is bumped at the front corners and the top of the spine. Dust jacket shows light wear. Spine is straight. Pages are clean with no marks.
Language: English
Published by W Foulsham & Co Ltd 22/02/2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 057202794X ISBN 13: 9780572027940
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Tangible Tales, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in dustjacket - 2004 reprint. A used copy in like new condition. Minor shelf-wear at the board edges. A clean, tight, unread copy in solid binding. Unclipped jacket is very good, bright and attractive with crinkling and a price sticker remnant to the bottom of the rear panel. 879 pp., indexed.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, U.K., 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Mount Angel Abbey Library, St. Benedict, OR, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. Clean dust jacket, cover and text. Partial contents: Popular Symposium; Spacetime Singularities; Black Holes; Hawking Radiation. --- We are a Benedictine Abbey / Seminary Library. Thank you for your support!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521144086 ISBN 13: 9780521144087
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
US$ 14.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by Academic Press, 1968
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, U.S.A., 2009
ISBN 10: 0521144086 ISBN 13: 9780521144087
Seller: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 3rd printing. Remainder mark to base of text block, else a clean attractive copy. Heavy book will attract an additional shipping charge if not sent via US Media Mail, or internationally.
Published by Academic Press, 1968
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Academic Press, London, 1968
Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
Cloth. ix, 140p. A fine copy whick has three small ink letters on the front free endpaper, in a very good d.j. which has two tears along the bottom of the front panel. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Oliwa Books, Scarborough, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. PLEASE NOTE: This is a heavy book which may require an extra shipping charge for international (non-US) orders.
Published by Academic Press, 1968
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Academic Press, 1968
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Pharmacuetical Society, UK, 1983
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 16.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. SOFTBACK printed card covers, very lightly used. This is a reprint of a series of articles published in the Pharmaceutical Journal Dec. 13, 1980 to May 8th, 1982. Inscribed from the author to a former owner. Please contact me for further information or photographs if required. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge : University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521820812 ISBN 13: 9780521820813
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Original gilt lettered boards, illustrated with numerous equations, graphs, diagrams and some b/w photographs, 8vo.; No dust jacket, name in pen on title page.