Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 156 page hardcover with illustrations. Signed by author on front free endpaper.Unmarked, tight and clean. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Caxton, 1951
Seller: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust jacket has some wear and tear. Pages have some toning. If you have any questions, or would like images, please let me know.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313824933 ISBN 13: 9781313824934
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313824933 ISBN 13: 9781313824934
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 22.97
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York And London, 1944
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. General spotting/foxing to DJ and throughout, mild discoloration throughout, light water staining to back pages, wear to DJ, few tears to DJ with no paper loss.
Published by Harper & Brothers Ny, 1942
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1942. No Edition Remarks. 453 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Harper & Bros., 1939
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Date same on title and copyright. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/4" chip across top of spine and bottom front, 1/2" tears with creases, price is not clipped.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1290976848 ISBN 13: 9781290976848
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Caxton Printers, 1951
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical library markings/labels. Scattered markings and underlining. Binding cracked front hinges webbing exposed. Red cloth covers have light wear. No dust jacket. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1290976848 ISBN 13: 9781290976848
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.57
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Caxton, 1951
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardback in very good- condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 31.59
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Harper & Brothers, Publishers
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1944. Hardcover. "8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth. A good Strong Copy. Jacket condition is described as - Slightly Damaged. 1st Edition". First edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: Good. Good condition. (Food History, Agriculture History, History, Agriculture, Civilization) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1911
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Very good, mildly discolored from age. ; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; ; 6 x 9; 5 pages; This is an article/advertisement only from a vintage journal and is not the full journal .
Published by Harper & Bros., 1939
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1944
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1944. Hardcover. "8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth. A good Strong Copy. Jacket condition is described as - Slightly Damaged. 1st Edition". First edition copy. . . .
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Harper and Brothers, NYC, 1942
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 35.15
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1935
Seller: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
hardcover. 8vo. 261pp. from Preface: "There never was a time in the history of the world when the possibilities before the breeder of domestic animals were as great as they are now, for the science of genetics, born in 1900 with the discovery of Gregor Mendel's writings, has now advanced to the point where it can give practical assistance to the farmer and breeder." #04414. Book VG: shelf wear to boards and spine, spine faded, toning and foxing to endpapers, text clean, binding tight.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1942. Copyright 1942. xix,453 pages. 16 color plates, other plates, illustrations. 9.5x6.25", cloth, dj. Dj edge chipped, clean, tight, VG/G.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240073275 ISBN 13: 9781240073276
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law 12/17/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240073275 ISBN 13: 9781240073276
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Commerce Clause of the Federal Constitution / By E. Parmalee Prentice and John G. Egan. Book.
Published by Harper, 1939
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Espasa Calpe, Mexico, 1946
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. blue boards no dw, fomer owner in spanish,292 pages, b & w illus.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313824933 ISBN 13: 9781313824934
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 25.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.