Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, 2013
ISBN 10: 0230289339 ISBN 13: 9780230289338
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This concise phrase book is an essential tool for all students who want to communicate their ideas, arguments and evaluations clearly and precisely. Featuring over a thousand words common to most academic disciplines, it will help students to expand their vocabulary, understand how these words are used and spot mistakes in their own academic writing. Chapters present the words in full sentences, enabling users to see exactly how they are used, and also include additional information on context, connotation and collocations. This is an ideal reference guide for students of all disciplines and levels who are required to complete written assignments as part of their course. It is also a valuable resource for students looking to fine tune their vocabulary for job searches, interviews and writing for professional purposes. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1990
ISBN 10: 0875952240 ISBN 13: 9780875952246
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1977
ISBN 10: 0875950582 ISBN 13: 9780875950587
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, 2016
ISBN 10: 113753186X ISBN 13: 9781137531865
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This indispensable guide shows students what successful academic writing involves and gives them the tools they will need to write successfully themselves. It separates fact from fiction and takes students through the five essential elements of academic writing: writing critically, using sources, developing your own voice, having a clear structure and style and editing drafts. This book is an essential resource for students making the transition to university-level study and a valuable reference point for all students doing academic study in English. It is suitable for students of all disciplines, from education and business through to social work and psychology. New to this Edition: - Updated and revised throughout, with new essay extracts and examples, including a new social science example - New guidance on report assignments. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr (edition First Edition), 1979
ISBN 10: 0875950841 ISBN 13: 9780875950846
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1977
ISBN 10: 0875950582 ISBN 13: 9780875950587
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1977. North America, Exploration. Oregon Historical Society. 61p., very good to near fine paperback. 7/23.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1979
ISBN 10: 0875950841 ISBN 13: 9780875950846
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0875950841 ISBN 13: 9780875950846
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1990
ISBN 10: 0875952240 ISBN 13: 9780875952246
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1990. North America, Asia, Exploration. Oregon Historical Society. 214p., fine cloth and dust jacket. In original shrink wrap 5/25.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1990
ISBN 10: 0875952240 ISBN 13: 9780875952246
Seller: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition hardback. Pages are clean and crisp. Dust jacket is in nice shape with just minor rubbing along edges. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1990
ISBN 10: 0875952240 ISBN 13: 9780875952246
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1990
ISBN 10: 0875952240 ISBN 13: 9780875952246
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society, Portland OR, 1979
ISBN 10: 0875950841 ISBN 13: 9780875950846
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket. part of the North Pacific Studies series. 249 pages. priority and international shipping may be more than our standard rates, please inquire. ; 8 5/8 x 11 ".
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1986
ISBN 10: 0875951481 ISBN 13: 9780875951485
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1977
ISBN 10: 0875950582 ISBN 13: 9780875950587
Seller: Zed Bookshop, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Italian captain's discoveries on the Northwest coast of America complete with pictures, maps. Very nice square soft cover.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0875952240 ISBN 13: 9780875952246
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, dj. Some shelf-wear. Dust jacket torn slightly at top edge.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0875952240 ISBN 13: 9780875952246
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, d.j. Minor shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Western Imprints/ The Press of the Oregon Historical Society, Portland, OR, 1983
ISBN 10: 0875950957 ISBN 13: 9780875950952
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. 175 pp. Flawless copy.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1979
ISBN 10: 0875950841 ISBN 13: 9780875950846
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No jacket.
Published by Oregon Historical Quarterly, Portland, OR, 1979
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 80, No 2, 1979, pp. 197-204, Photos, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Published by Peregrine Productions, 2008
Seller: Michael Knight, Bookseller, Forest Grove, OR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with very good dust-jacket. Clean and solid. Ships from a smoke-free home.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society., 1985
ISBN 10: 0875951481 ISBN 13: 9780875951485
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: vg/vg. ISBN: 0875951481 Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover, 540 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Gently read. Dust jacket protected in new mylar wrap.
Published by Oregon Hist Quart, 1979
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 80, No 2, pp. 197-204, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Oregon Historical Society Press, Portland, 1990
Seller: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1990 FIRST PRINTING of First Edition. Original dark red cloth with gilt lettering spine. The book is in great condition with clean covers, no previous owner marks or writing on any pages, no foxing, solid binding. The original dust jacket has faded spine, no tears, no chips, no loss, clean. The book measures 260mm tall x 155mm and has 214 pages + [4] pages of publisher ads, a few b/w illustrations and photos, EP map, index. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.
Published by Oregon Historical Scoeity, Portland, OR, 1979
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No name or writing. CLEAN!
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society, Portland, OR, 1979
ISBN 10: 0875950841 ISBN 13: 9780875950846
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 1st Edition. First edition, hardcover, presumably No. 4 of series, has slight bumps to spine ends, faint rubbing with some very slight smudging to boards, and a very faint hint of sunning to spine, otherwise a sharp, solid VG+ copy.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1986
ISBN 10: 0875951481 ISBN 13: 9780875951485
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Like New in a Very Good dust jacket. The binding is tight as if unread, corners sharp. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, a short closed edge tear and a very small puncture, in a mylar cover. 540pp.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1977
ISBN 10: 0875950582 ISBN 13: 9780875950587
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed by Thomas Vaughan and E.A.P. Crownhart-Vaughan on the title page. Minor shelf wear to binding and small stains to wraps. Text and images unmarked. 61pp. Signed by Author.
Published by Peregrine Publications, 2007
ISBN 10: 0972694811 ISBN 13: 9780972694810
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Translation, introduction & annotation by E.A.P. Crownhart-Vaughan. The binding is tight, corners sharp. A few small dings to bottom edge of rear board; book is in otherwise VG condition. Dust jacket in a mylar cover. 10.25" squared; 374pp.