Eblen Ruth (10 results)

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.82
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.55
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1994, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Nilbog Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.Nilbog Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition (1st printing). This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition in a mylar jacket cover.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing. Crease on interior front flap of dustjacket, elsewise a bright, clean, tight copy sans other flaws. "The Encyclopedia of the Environment" is the first one-volume reference for the general reader to address the full range and complexity of…environmental issues, reflecting regional, national, and international concerns. It covers basic scientific and environmental terms and problems - from acid rain to zoning laws, cancer to wetlands - but its unique approach integrates these concepts with broad, social, historical, economic, and cultural issues and perspectives not treated in other environmental references." 846 pages. NOTE: Due to the exceptionally heavy weight and size of the book, quite significant additional shipping cost will be requested/required for OUT-OF-U.S. shipment in accordance with country of destination. GO4.
The Encyclopedia of the Environment.
Rene Dubos Center for Human Environments; Eblen, Ruth A. [Editor]; Eblen, William R. [Editor]; .
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.Books Revisited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.98
US$ 3.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. hardcover, minor wear, binding tight and pages bright, a nice copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.49
US$ 23.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2000grams, ISBN:9780395550410.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, USA 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. At 846 pages long this book is white with black text on the spine. The book is alphabetical and reminds us of the dangers of Acid Rain, Hunger and Famine, and Pollution.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA
Contact seller5-star seller1994 Eblen, Ruth A and William, ed THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE ENVIRONMENT Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1994 First Printing 846pp index 4to Fine copy, with d/w.