Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1090607644 ISBN 13: 9781090607645
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by EDEN PUBLISHING HOUSE, SAINT LOUIS, MISSOURI, 1957
Seller: LOG BARN BOOKS, FORESTVILLE, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. COPYRIGHT 1941. FIFTEENTH PRINTING 1957. 675 PAGES. NICE GOLD GILT ON PAGE EDGES ON THREE SIDES. GRAY AND BLACK LEATHER COVER IS PRESENTABLE WITH SOME AGING AND LIGHT SHELF WEAR. THERE IS A NAME PRINTED ON THE FRONT COVER. THERE IS A 3 INCH CLOTH SPLIT BETWEEN SPINE AND BACK COVER ON EDGE. LIGHT CORNER WEAR. THE COVER APPEARS UNIQUE. PAGES ARE USED, CLEAN, FLAT. BINDING HOLDING. SHIPS NEXT MAILING DAY BY POST OFFICE ONLY PLEASE.
Language: English
Published by Key Publishing Ltd, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1802827064 ISBN 13: 9781802827064
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. While the history of the jet engine and the development of Britain's first jet fighter are well known, the evolution of a jet-powered bomber is a story that is less well charted, even though its creation was undoubtedly as important as the fighter's - if not more so. English Electric's Canberra bomber was created without fuss and fanfare, and without any significant delays or disasters. However, the Canberra was far from mundane. At the time of the aircraft's development, RAF's Bomber Command relied upon obsolescent Lincolns. The Canberra was a breath of fresh air. It was fast, it could climb to hitherto unattainable altitudes, and it was astonishingly manoeuvrable. Of course, the Canberra was also much more than a bomber. Its simple and rugged construction endowed the aircraft with a capacity to take on many roles, ranging from reconnaissance through to target towing. In another much darker guise, it also became a low-level intruder, with atomic weaponry in its belly. The Canberra also claimed a considerable number of export sales, not least in the US where the aircraft became one of only a handful of post-war foreign designs to be adopted by the United States Air Force. This new book edition of Aeroplane Icons: Canberra celebrates an aircraft with a long and colourful history. This new book edition of Aeroplane Icons: Canberra celebrates an aircraft with a long and colourful history. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Key Publishing Ltd, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1802827064 ISBN 13: 9781802827064
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Eden Publishing House
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Publisher: Eden Publishing House. Author: Eden Publishing House. Binding: Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Key Publishing Bookazines, 2024
ISBN 10: 1802827064 ISBN 13: 9781802827064
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 15.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Key Publishing Bookazines, 2024
ISBN 10: 1802827064 ISBN 13: 9781802827064
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 16.93
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 17.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. 15, Sweet (illustrator). In.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1090607644 ISBN 13: 9781090607645
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
US$ 21.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 21.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 17.76
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
US$ 22.35
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. 6.69x9.45x0.79 inches. In Stock.
US$ 23.93
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
Language: English
Published by Key Publishing Bookazines, 2024
ISBN 10: 1802827064 ISBN 13: 9781802827064
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 19.00
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Key Publishing Bookazines, 2024
ISBN 10: 1802827064 ISBN 13: 9781802827064
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 22.71
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Key Publishing Ltd, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1802827064 ISBN 13: 9781802827064
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. 15, Sweet (illustrator). New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. While the history of the jet engine and the development of Britain's first jet fighter are well known, the evolution of a jet-powered bomber is a story that is less well charted, even though its creation was undoubtedly as important as the fighter's - if not more so. English Electric's Canberra bomber was created without fuss and fanfare, and without any significant delays or disasters. However, the Canberra was far from mundane. At the time of the aircraft's development, RAF's Bomber Command relied upon obsolescent Lincolns. The Canberra was a breath of fresh air. It was fast, it could climb to hitherto unattainable altitudes, and it was astonishingly manoeuvrable. Of course, the Canberra was also much more than a bomber. Its simple and rugged construction endowed the aircraft with a capacity to take on many roles, ranging from reconnaissance through to target towing. In another much darker guise, it also became a low-level intruder, with atomic weaponry in its belly. The Canberra also claimed a considerable number of export sales, not least in the US where the aircraft became one of only a handful of post-war foreign designs to be adopted by the United States Air Force. This new book edition of Aeroplane Icons: Canberra celebrates an aircraft with a long and colourful history. This new book edition of Aeroplane Icons: Canberra celebrates an aircraft with a long and colourful history. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.