Edited Col Lyon (13 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (13)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Collins, London 1953

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, United KingdomRichard Thornton Books PBFA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 10.99

      US$ 21.27 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.The book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Lyon The Editor on the ffep and rather interestingly the book contains several small typed letters Signed By Lt Col Lyon relat

    • Language: English

      Published by Collins, London 1957

      • Hardcover

      Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 12.36

      US$ 26.67 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Yellow Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Creased Price Clipped. First Edition. The ELEVENTH volume in the series that started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 192pp.Please email for further details. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Black and White Photographs (illustrator).

    • Published by Collins 1969

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 14.24

      US$ 12.10 shipping 
      Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1969. Twelfth impression. Hardback. Second edition, revised 1950. Fine in original dust wrapper. DW showing age and shelf wear, partial missing top edge. Lightly toned, spotting to page edges, ilustrations and text crisp and clear. . . . .

    • Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.57

      US$ 10.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1969. Twelfth impression. Hardback. Second edition, revised 1950. Fine in original dust wrapper. DW showing age and shelf wear, partial missing top edge. Lightly toned, spotting to page edges, ilustrations and text crisp and clear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

    • Published by London, Collins St James`s Place 1957

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 11.37

      US$ 23.34 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard. Condition: Good-. Good-. Lacking dust jacket. Dark yellow cloth, corners slightly bumped, cloth faded and light markings on covers. Foxing and page browning throughout. 192pp. Many black and white photographs. (illustrator).

    • Published by London, Collins St James`s Place 1950

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 11.37

      US$ 23.34 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard. Condition: Good-. Good-. Lacking dust jacket. Cloth covers, corners slightly bumped, faded and light markings on covers. Light foxing and page browning throughout. 192pp. Many black and white photographs. (illustrator).

    • Published by COLLINS 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 6.87

      US$ 28.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Main interior in good clean condition, no usage marks or inscriptions, but some light age marks to e/papers, prelims and faintly to lower edge of f/p and title page, contains a b&w f/p photo, illustrations and numerous further b&w photos, plus a few adverti

    • Published by COLLINS 1956

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 6.87

      US$ 28.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Good clean firm interior mostly, no usage marks or inscriptions, just the occasional light age mark, age toned to e/papers, contains a b&w f/p photo, illustrations and numerous further b&w photos, plus a few advertisements, dulled/foxed to page block, vg cl

    • Published by COLLINS 1953

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 8.24

      US$ 28.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair to Good. Good clean firm interior mostly, no usage marks or inscriptions, contains a b&w f/p, illustrations and numerous b&w photos, plus a few advertisements, some light age marks to e/papers, dulled/foxed to page block, good-plus clean firm boards with light usage

    • Published by COLLINS 1947

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 8.24

      US$ 28.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Decent clean firm interior mostly, no usage marks, inscription to front e/paper, contains a colour f/p, illustrations, numerous b&w photos, plus a few advertisements, light age-marks to e/papers and prelim pages, dulled/foxed to page block, boards toned to lower spine,

    • Published by COLLINS 1950

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 8.24

      US$ 28.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Decent clean firm interior mostly, no actual usage marks or inscriptions but does have occasional age marks to interior, foxing marks to prelims and last page (Appendix), contains a colour f/p, illustrations. numerous b&w photos, a few advertisements and map e/pa

    • Published by Collins, London 1955

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United KingdomStephen Dadd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 26.08

      US$ 17.27 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 192pp. HARDCOVER. Some spots to prelims., o/w clean internally. No inscriptions. Light marks to external cloth, but generally clean. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Book.

    • Published by Collins, London England 1949

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United KingdomThe London Bookworm

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 11.87

      US$ 32.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. Slight wear to top and bottom edge of spine and corners of cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Through Different Spectacles. Royal Cavalcade. Point-To-Point Racing in 1948. Man O' War: An Obit