Edited Col Lyon (13 results)
Language: English
Published by Collins, London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, United KingdomRichard Thornton Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 21.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.The book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Lyon The Editor on the ffep and rather interestingly the book contains several small typed letters Signed By Lt Col Lyon relat…ing to the photographs required for the publication of this work.They come housed in a pocket sleeve to the rear pastedown.This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Contents remain clean internally and the book comes illustrated with 72 b&w plates,8vo 204pp First Edition 1st Impression. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Collins, London 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.36
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Yellow Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Creased Price Clipped. First Edition. The ELEVENTH volume in the series that started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 192pp.Please email for further details. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Black and White Photographs (illustrator).… Signed By a Ruth Tregillus.
First Aid Hints for the Horse Owner: A Veterinary Note Book
Lyon, Lt. Col. W. E. (edited of The Horseman;s Year); illustrated by Humphrey Dixon
Published by Collins 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.24
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1969. Twelfth impression. Hardback. Second edition, revised 1950. Fine in original dust wrapper. DW showing age and shelf wear, partial missing top edge. Lightly toned, spotting to page edges, ilustrations and text crisp and clear. . . . .
First Aid Hints for the Horse Owner: A Veterinary Note Book
Lyon, Lt. Col. W. E. (edited of The Horseman;s Year); illustrated by Humphrey Dixon
Published by Collins
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.57
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1969. Twelfth impression. Hardback. Second edition, revised 1950. Fine in original dust wrapper. DW showing age and shelf wear, partial missing top edge. Lightly toned, spotting to page edges, ilustrations and text crisp and clear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Published by London, Collins St James`s Place 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.37
US$ 23.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard. Condition: Good-. Good-. Lacking dust jacket. Dark yellow cloth, corners slightly bumped, cloth faded and light markings on covers. Foxing and page browning throughout. 192pp. Many black and white photographs. (illustrator).

Published by London, Collins St James`s Place 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.37
US$ 23.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard. Condition: Good-. Good-. Lacking dust jacket. Cloth covers, corners slightly bumped, faded and light markings on covers. Light foxing and page browning throughout. 192pp. Many black and white photographs. (illustrator).

Published by COLLINS 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.87
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Main interior in good clean condition, no usage marks or inscriptions, but some light age marks to e/papers, prelims and faintly to lower edge of f/p and title page, contains a b&w f/p photo, illustrations and numerous further b&w photos, plus a few adverti…sements, toned to page block, boards a little age-foxed to edges but all clean and firm; d/j has standard usage, shelfwear soiled to rear, tear/chip to lower edge, fade to spine area, but decent frontage and no large tears/loss, covered with a new removable sleeve-protector, not price-clipped./.

Published by COLLINS 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.87
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Good clean firm interior mostly, no usage marks or inscriptions, just the occasional light age mark, age toned to e/papers, contains a b&w f/p photo, illustrations and numerous further b&w photos, plus a few advertisements, dulled/foxed to page block, vg cl…ean firm boards; d/j has standard usage as shown, shelfwear-soiled to rear, nicks/rubs to extremities, age spots to front but all intact, no large tears/loss, covered with a new removable sleeve-protector, not price-clipped./.

Published by COLLINS 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.24
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair to Good. Good clean firm interior mostly, no usage marks or inscriptions, contains a b&w f/p, illustrations and numerous b&w photos, plus a few advertisements, some light age marks to e/papers, dulled/foxed to page block, good-plus clean firm boards with light usage…, slight fade to lower front; d/j has average shelfwear as shown, rubs/nicks to extremities, small loss to top spine tip but decent/good appearance mostly for the age, no large tears/loss, covered with a new removable sleeve-protector, not price-clipped./.

Published by COLLINS 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.24
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Decent clean firm interior mostly, no usage marks, inscription to front e/paper, contains a colour f/p, illustrations, numerous b&w photos, plus a few advertisements, light age-marks to e/papers and prelim pages, dulled/foxed to page block, boards toned to lower spine,… dulled to edges, light bumps to corners, average usage overall but all tight; d/j quite poor with areas of loss, shelfwear soiled to rear, general wear but acceptable and all intact, covered with a new removable sleeve-protector, not price-clipped./.

Published by COLLINS 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.24
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Decent clean firm interior mostly, no actual usage marks or inscriptions but does have occasional age marks to interior, foxing marks to prelims and last page (Appendix), contains a colour f/p, illustrations. numerous b&w photos, a few advertisements and map e/pa…pers, dulled to page block, boards a little dulled to edges but good, clean condition overall, all tight; d/j has standard wear as shown, loss to spine tips, dulled to rear with general edgewear, but bright frontage and no large areas of loss, covered with a new removable sleeve-protector, not price-clipped./.
Published by Collins, London 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.08
US$ 17.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 192pp. HARDCOVER. Some spots to prelims., o/w clean internally. No inscriptions. Light marks to external cloth, but generally clean. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Book.
Published by Collins, London England 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.87
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. Slight wear to top and bottom edge of spine and corners of cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Through Different Spectacles. Royal Cavalcade. Point-To-Point Racing in 1948. Man O' War: An Obit…urary. The National Hunt Season of 1947-48. The Flat Race Season of 1948. The Olympic Games. The Show Jumping Season of 1948. Hunting in India. Odd-Coloured Horses. The Origin and Development of the Hackney. Show Jumping: An Analysis of Modern Methods. Children in the Ring, 1948.M. Boussac's Stud. Horses in Art. A Mughal Masterpiece. The Hunt Secretary. Horse Shows in the U.S.A. and Great Britain: A Transatlantic Exchange of Ideas. 'Winner Trained In France'. Sporting Books Reviewed. Illustrated. 176 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).