Edited Barrett (227 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, U.S.A.Foxtrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.76
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good Condition paperback 198 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.42
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

That Man An Insider's Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt
Jackson, Robert H. ; edited and Introduced by John Q. Barrett; Foreword by William E. Leuchtenburg
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Dust jacket has minor foxing on upper edge and inside flaps. Slight foxing on outside page edges and endpages. A couple numbers written in pen on last page of the index.

Dear Boys World War II Letters from a Woman Back Home
Somerville, Mrs. Keith Frazier; edited by Judy Barrett Litoff & David C. Smith
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, Jackson & London 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Printing.

- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1977/1980. Evolutionary studies, History of Science. University of Chicago Press. Near fine paperback 326p. Still in original shrink wrapping 1/26.

That Man. An Insider's Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt
Jackson, Robert H. & John Q. Barrett (edited & introduced by)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges of the dust jacket and lightly bumped corners. A really nice copy overall.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.40
US$ 8.59 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Copyright Date: 2001 Sm Quarto, Hardcover, Blue Cloth, Gilt Lettered, , PP.159. Text Figures (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press 2001
- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2001. Natural History. Smithsonian Institution Press. 159p, fine paperback 6/26.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press (Canadian Branch), Toronto 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. DJ is worn with bumping and creasing along edges; 1/2" tear to rear top DJ corner; light rubbing to board edges. DJ now in mylar protector. ; Photographs; 7 1/4 x 10 1/4"; 86 pages. Illustrated by Wayne Barrett & Anne Mackay (illustrator).
More imagesWorlds of Tomorrow Winter 1970
Edited by Ejler Jakobsson with stories by Keith Laumer, John Jakes, Neal Barrett and others
Language: English
Published by Galaxy Publishing, New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Galaxy Publishing, NY, 1970 First Edition Digest Sized Science Fiction magazine, Edited by Ejler Jakobsson with stories by Keith Laumer, Dean R. Koontz, John Jakes, Neal Barrett and others. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. 192 pages A good copy with light wear, creases, and l…ight dust soiling as shown, else a tight clean copy. See Photos whbx 15 / E. Cover art by Jack Gaughan (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Univ. of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Third Printing. 365 pp., illus., end-paper maps, previous owners name, address and date on blank page opposite half-title page, small bump to bottom of back cover, dust jacket now in a clear mylar protector.

- Softcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Good; creased and edge-worn wrappers. Otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 326 pp.

The Cudahy-Massee-Milwaukee Museum African Expedition 1928 - 1929
Barrett, Samuel A. edited with an Introduction by William L. Schultz
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1930, 1970 reprint. Africa. Greenwood Press of the Milwaukee Public Museum Year book of 1929. pp. 223 - 589, very good to near fine cloth, no jacket. 8/24.
Language: English
Published by Christian Press 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.17
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Photographs, biographies. 383 pages.FIRST EDITION.Near Fine book (spine tips slightly frayed, quarter inch tear at top of spine). No DJ. Shelf 1113. Text bright clean; book tight. Not a book club (BC)copy. One prior owner name.Not ex library, not a remainder. PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR B…OOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS.
Cookies: Food Writers' Favorites
Barbara Gibbs Ostmann and Jane Baker (Edited by); Pamela Anderson, Barbara Mihalevich Arciero, Rita Barrett, et al. (Contributing Editors)
Language: English
Published by Dial Publishing Company, New York 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.98
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Like New. No Jacket. 160 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dj. Mary Cassatt (Cover Art) (illustrator).
Published by Augusta, Maine, Maine State Archives, 1978 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stan Clark Military Books, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Stan Clark Military Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 4.49
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 39 pages, bibliography, includes facsimile copy of Chamberlain's report on the actions of the 20th Maine at the Battle of Gettysburg, July 2, 1863. Great reference. Luist of articles and books written by and about Chamberlain.
Published by odhams, london
- Hardcover
Seller: broken wing books, blaine, MN, U.S.A.broken wing books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dark blue with sun faded spine.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, New York 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.99
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Number line reads as follows: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Volume itself has black cloth covers with gold lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality Brodart cover. 290 pages. No underlining, no highlighting, no remainder marks, no bookplates, no owner na…mes, not ex-libras. A very nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, England, UK 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.31
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 198 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges. Relevant newspaper articles included from previous owner.
Language: English
Published by Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., New York 1966
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.74
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 276 + pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dog-eared pages. Alex Tsao (Cover Design) (illustrator).
Published by Hartford Publications 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.70
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Letters to Mrs. David Ogilvy, 1849-1861, with Recollections by Mrs. Ogilvy. Edited by Peter N. Heydon and Philip Kelly
Browning, Elizabeth (Barrett) (1806-1861). Edited by Peter Heydon
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 220 pages; Description: xxxv, 220 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Browning, Elizabeth (Barrett) 1806-1861 --Correspondence. Ogilvy, Eliza Ann Harris Dick--Correspondence.…1 Kg.
Published by Anchor Doubleday, 1956 1956
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

A History of Song:
Edited with a Foreward by Denis Stevens; Conclusion by Michael Tippett; Index prepared by Derek Barrett; Contributing authors: Gilbert Reaney, Denis Stevens, David Cox, Arthur Jacobs, Gerald Abraham, Philip Radcliffe, Hans Nathan, Anthony Milner, and Gilbert Chase.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, New York, New York 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good condition. Revised Edition. Norton Library. 491 pp. Softcover.

- Softcover
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomGwyn Tudur Davies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.91
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. Pbk, 154 pages,[12] pages of pages, plates : illustrations, 1 map, portraits ; 20 cm. Edges tanned o/w a clean unmarked copy in good condition. [Geronimo 1829-1909 - Apache Chief autobiographies - Native Americans] r763 / m15012.
Published by Benjamin Blom January 1968 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.19
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1975. hardcover. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by Quadrant Editions, Dunvegan, Ontario, Canada 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, ON, CanadaSamuel S Lin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Canadian Edition. 190 pages. Trade paperback. Originally published in 1979 by Women's Press, London UK. Back cover slightly creased else fine.
More imagesWorlds of IF Science Fiction for December 1966 The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
Edited by Frederik Pohl with stories by Larry Niven, Bob Shaw, Neal Barrett and others
Published by Galaxy Publishing, New York 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First printing. NY, Galaxy Publishing, 1966 First Edition 162 pages Edited by Frederik Pohl with stories by Larry Niven, Bob Shaw, Neal Barrett and others. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. A very good copy with light dust soiling to the covers, text lightly toned. See Photos…whbx 1 / E. Cover art by Jack Gaughan (illustrator).