Edited Brook (46 results)

- Softcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. Reprinted. Cover has minor wear, moderate soils. 187 pages. Contains the six complete pageants which together form the major part of the Wakefield Group in the Towneley cycle. Book.
Language: English
Published by Southern Methodist University Press 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J.F. Wickwire Books, Seattle, U.S.A.J.F. Wickwire Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy of the first American edition in like dust jacket, published on the same date as the first British expedition.
Language: English
Published by Methuen 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J.F. Wickwire Books, Seattle, U.S.A.J.F. Wickwire Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy of the British first edition published the same date as the American edition, in like dust jacket. Faint pencil trace near upper corner front free endpaper.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Genesee Books, Rochester, U.S.A.Genesee Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 26.10
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. As new hardcover in similar dust jacket. Beige cloth with blue title on spine and front cover. Clean text and interior. Unclipped dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1st printing, 2002. A Very Good book in a Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo., 257 pp., bound in publishers blue cloth with blue dust jacket. Jacket shows minor signs of shelf wear. Previous owners name inside front cover, some highlighting. Dust jacket now protected…in mylar sleeve.

Perspectives in Musicology:
Edited by Barry Brook, Edward Downes, and Sherman van Solkema; Contributing authors: Gustave Reese, Friedrich Blume, Vincent Duckles, Francois Lesure, Emanuel Winternitz, Edward Lowinsky, H.C. Robbins Landon, Milton Babbitt, Paul Henry Lang, Gilbert Chase, Georg Knepler, Luiz Heitor Correa de Azevedo, J.H. Kwabena Nketia, Mantle Hood, Frank Harrison, and Barry Brook.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, New York, New York 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. The Norton Library. xvi, 365 pp. Softcover. LCC: 78103964 Good condition; on covers: light yellowing, and touches of wear on edges; light fading on pages.

Published by Simon and Schuster
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Published by Simon and Schuster
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by Tarrytown: Sleepy Hollow Restoration (1975) 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. From the earliest days of American settlement to the mid nineteenth century, The Wooden Age. Several essays on wood technology of the period. First edition, hardcover, light bump to bottom corner, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a VG dust jacket whic…h has a couple of short closed tears and some creases to the base of the rear panel, some light rumpling to the spine ends, and a few short closed tears.
More imagesSacred Mandates: Asian International Relations since Chinggis Khan (SIGNED COPY)
Brook, Timothy; van Praag, Michael van Walt; Boltjes, Miek (Edited by)
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago 2018
Series: Silk Roads, Book 1 of 5. Book 1 of 5 - Silk Roads
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, CanadaSamuel S Lin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 277 pages. Trade paperback. Erratum slip lay in. Signed and dated on the half title page by one of the editors. A like new fine copy.
Published by Manchester University Press, Manchester, UK 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. None. 131 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece. Small scratches on spine and rear cover. Front cover bumped along fore edge. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. A few of beginning pages slightly creased. Very light foxing on top edge. Nice, tight copy. Record # 856310.

- Softcover
Seller: Springhead Books, Rochester, United KingdomSpringhead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.46
US$ 22.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, Sept. 21-Oct. 28, 1979. [48] pages : illustrations ; 27 cm. Shelf wear to edges, no inscriptions, tight and square binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, UK, New York, et al. 2002
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.66
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 302 pp. Nearly flawless copy with minimal external wear and crisp pages. Relevant newspaper article included from previous owner. Minimal pencil markings on text.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by School of Agriculture and Forest Services 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization, Placitas, U.S.A.Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This book has no rips or stains. The spine is tight and intact. There is some shelf wear in the form of curled corner. Placitas Community Library is a small, rural library located in an unincorporated area. All proceeds help pay for the operating expenses of the library.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press., Manchester 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.32
US$ 17.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. 131 page.Inscription on front free end paper, fading to spine. Occasional ink notation some pages. Edges and covers lightly stained.

Perspectives in Musicology:
Edited by Barry Brook, Edward Downes, and Sherman Van Solkema; Introduction and Bibliography by Barry Brook; Participating Lecturers: Luiz Heitor Correa de Azevedo, Milton Babbitt, Friedrich Blume, Gilbert Chase, Vincent Duckles, Frank Harrison, Mantle Hood, Georg Knepler, Howard Chandler Robbins Landon, Paul Henry Lang, Francoise Lesure, Edward Lowinsky, J.H. Kwabena Nketia, Gustave Reese, and Emanuel Winternitz.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, New York, New York 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good condition. Norton Library. The Inaugural Lectures of the Ph.D. Program in Music at the City University of New York. xvi, 365 pp. Softcover. LCC: 78103964.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, United KingdomFireside Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.34
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Like New. Like New. First Edition. Type: Book.

Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, Canada 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill, Williamsford, CanadaGreat Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 18.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paper. Condition: Very Good+. 506 pp. With indices. Light edge and corner wear, heel of spine bumped, else an excellent copy. "The guides provide quick and easy access to essential material in any subject area for students or for readers seeking direction for broadening their understanding of particular periods, themes, or… topics." (2 copies available).

Seven-headed Luther: Essays in Commemoration of a Quincentenary, 1483-1983
Brooks, Peter Newman (edited by); Gerrish, B. A.; Nagel, Norman E.; Lausten, Martin Schwarz; Fischer, Robert; Spitz, Lewis U.; Edwards, Jr., Mark U.; Brooks, Peter Newman; Strauss, Gerald.
Language: English
Published by Clarendon (Oxford University) Press, Oxford 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.41
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Navy Hardback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1983. lv, 226pp. B&W frontispiece. 2x B&W illustrations. Contents include: The Seven 'Heads' I. Doctor: Doctor Martin Luther: Subjectivity and Doctrine in the Lutheran Reformation II. Martinus: 'Heresy, Doctor Luther, Heresy!' The… Person and Work of Christ. III. Lutherus: Luther and the Princes. IV. Ecclesiastes: A. Doctor Martin Luther, Churchman. A Theologian's Viewpoint. V. Suermerus: Luther's Own Fanatics. VI. Visitator: Luther as Visitor. VII. Barrabus: Luther as Barabbas. & Other Related Essays. Book has gilt titles to spine. Unclipped dust jacket has light wear to top edge.

Lincoln Connections - Aspects of City and County Since 1700. A Tribute to Dennis Mills
Brook, Shirley (edited); Walker, Andrew (edited); Wheeler, Rob (edited)
Language: English
Published by The Society for Lincolnshire History & Archaeology, Lincoln 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.02
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 143pp. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations and maps. Not library copy, no creasing to spine, no inscriptions. (63/4).

Wastes in the Ocean VOLUME 1: Industrial and Sewage Wastes in the Ocean
Edited by Iver W. Duedall (State University of New York / Stony Brook, New York); Bostwick H. Ketchum (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution / Woods Hole, Massachusetts); P. Kilho Park (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration / Rockwell, Maryland); Dana R. Kester (University of Rhode Island / Kingston, Rhode Island)
- Hardcover
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition: full number line beginning with '1'. Hardback = Fine with slightest wear. In Very Good Plus dust jacket (no price listed, not clipped) with a 1" inch closed tear at top of front panel and minor scuffing/rubbing and a more significant 1/2" by 1" mark/scu…ff on front panel. DUE TO SIZE/WEIGHT, PRIORITY AND INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING MAY BE HIGHER THAN ABEBOOKS' QUOTE; IT WILL REFLECT ACTUAL COST.

Published by Manchester: Manchester University Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.14
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Condition Notes: Dust wrapper sunned at the spine and a touch edgeworn with a split to the foot of the upper panel fold, and the price clipped. Previous owners' name to the first blank. The contents complete, clean and tight otherwise; Hardback. Dust wr…apper over green boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5¾" (0.4 kg); pp (x) 131; Bibliography; In the Old and Middle English Texts series; Includes: Index of first lines; Glossary; Frontispiece; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #200311 ||.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.17
US$ 30.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. xii, 244 pages ; 24 cm. Contents: Ambiguous challenge of civil society / Timothy Brook and B. Michael Frolic -- Auto-organization in Chinese society / Timothy Brook -- State-led civil society / B. Michael Frolic -- States, societies, and civil societies in Chinese history / Roger V. Des F…orges -- University autonomy and civil societies / Ruth Hayhoe and Ningsha Zhong -- From state corporatism to social representation : local trade unions in the reform years / Yunqiu Zhang -- Chinese youth and civil societies : the emergence of critical citizenship / Paul Nesbitt-Larking and Alfred L. Chan -- Ritual and space : civil society or popular religion? / Kenneth Dean -- China and the future of civil society / Timothy Brook and B. Michael Frolic.

- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.54
US$ 30.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 270 pages ; 24 cm. Contents: Introduction: nations and identities in Asia / Timothy Brook and Andre Schmid -- Constructing the national body: public health and the nation in nineteenth-century Japan / Susan L. Burns -- Discourses of empowerment: missionary Orient…alism in the development of Dravidian nationalism / V. Ravindiran -- Decentering the "middle kingdom": the problem of China in Korean nationalist thought, 1895-1910 / Andre Schmid -- Two kinds of nation, what kind of state? / R. Bin Wong -- Chen Gongbo and the construction of a modern nation in 1930s China / Margherita Zanasi -- Collaborationist nationalism in occupied wartime China / Timothy Brook -- The incoherent nation: an exploration of Chinese "postnationalism" / Xiaoping Li -- Nation and postnation in Japan: global capitalism and the idea of national history / Thomas Keirstead.
Published by Pergamon Press / MIT Press, Cambridge 1881
- Hardcover
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: VG++ in VG dust jacket. Oversize hardcover with very light wear, clean, unmarked pages. Light wear to dust jacket. Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994. Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Corner of a Foreign Field, Tokyo, JapanCorner of a Foreign Field
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1999.Softcover.Very good condition.302 pages.Ships from Japan.Usually ships in 1-2 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.89
US$ 46.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. HARDBACK IN JACKET 1995. Inscription on the front end paper. Clean & tight. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 19/26. Opera: A Penguin Anthology. Edited by Stephen Brook.
A Musical Offering: Essays in Honor of Martin Bernstein
Edited by Edward Clinkscale and Claire Brook; Contributing authors:
Published by Pendragon Press, New York, New York 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Festschrift Series. Number 01. LCC: 7653128.

Changing Frontiers: The Peri-Urban Interface / Hubli-Dharwad, India
Brook, Robert and Purushothaman, Sangeetha and Hunshal, Chandrashekar (Edited by)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Publication of 146 pages. The wraps are a touch edge worn. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by Manchester University Press 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Endpapers foxed, owner's name neatly penned on front fly, else very good in a good only age-toned dustwrapper with some loss of the spine ends, rear joint split. Scarce in jacket.