Edited Charles Warner (26 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.27
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1969 Hardcover - last owner sticker in front, torn dj - GOOD - some shelfwear/edgewear but still nice - Author: Warner, Charles K. - Title: From the Ancien Regime to the Popular Front. Publisher: Columbia Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.72
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 304 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
George Ripley, 8th Edition (American Men of Letters)
Frothingham, Octavius Brooks; edited by Charles Dudley Warner
Published by Houghton Mifflin 1882
- Hardcover
Seller: Gene Sperry Books, Quincy, MA, U.S.A.Gene Sperry Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Frothingham, Octavius Brooks; edited by Charles Dudley Warner., Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1882, red cloth with gilt titles (hard cover), ex-library copy with minimal markings o/w vg+, teg, 321 pp with appendix & index, 12mo, B&W portrait frontis with tissue guard present, 'George Ripley pos…sessed the literary spirit in a remarkable degree and was a reformer and part of the Brook farm experiment'.
More imagesPublished by Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1896
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.Books on the Square
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1896. 1st edition. A good to very good hardback book without a dust jacket. An ex-church library copy that's square and tight. Library pocket inside cover and sticker on bottom of spine. 320 pp. 12mo. [H].

CREATED IN DARKNESS BY TROUBLED AMERICANS: The Best of McSweeney's, Humor Category
Edited by Dave Eggers, Kevin Shay, Lee Epstein, John Warner, and Suzanne Kleid
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Joe Staats, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Mint. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Introductions by Harry Morgan, Exalted Ruler of Elks Lodge No.3, and Dave Eggers.Mint, unread copy, in as new, mylar-protected dust jacket. L129/A3. Burns, Charles (jacket art); Kidd, Chip (jacket design) (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by The Macmillan Company 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.Third Person Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.40
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good trade paperback. Solid binding with tanned but clean and unmarked pages. Moderate to heavy wear to cover, including creasing at spine and rear cover, a few stains, and previous owner's name in pen at top right of front cover.

Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a small tear on the rear panel.
Published by J.A. Hill 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by J.A. Hill 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.97
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by J.A. Hill 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.97
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by J.A. Hill 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Library of the Worlds Best Literature Volume XLII (Memorial Edition De Luxe) - Dictionary of Authors
Published by J.A. Hill 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Library of the Worlds Best Literature Volume XLIII (Memorial Edition De Luxe)- Dictionary of authors
Published by J.A. Hill 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by J.A. Hill 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

The Chronological History Of The Petroleum And Natural Gas Industries.
Clark, James A.; Edited By Charles A. Warner; Reserarch By Harry E. Walton
Language: English
Published by Clark Book Co., Houston 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 59.31
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 317 Pp. Black Cloth Lettered In Yellow And Green. First Printing Stated. Lightly Used, No Marks, Near Fine.
'THE BELOVED.' An Iowa Boy in the Jungles of Africa
McCleary, Charles Warner; Edited by John Frederick Hinkhouse
Published by Published by Friends, Fairfield, Iowa 1909
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerFairfield, Iowa: Published by Friends. Good: rubbed, tips gently frayed, shaken; ownership inscription/No Dustjacket. 1909. 8vo., 294pp., (6) . Good: rubbed, tips gently frayed, shaken; ownership inscription/No Dustjacket. Photographs (Black & White) (illustrator).
Published by J.A. Hill
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Actually this is limited "Autograph Edition," number 206 of 260 copies, 1897; the 40th vol. in a set of 45; pp. 15331 to 16668. clean and unmarked except for stamp of St. Agnes School, Arlington, Va, on t,p; deckle edges; gutters cracked but volume square; half -leather with gold and red marbled boards; end pape…rs red and gold marbled; beautiful engravings with tissue guards. Songs, hymns and lyrics by many authors.
Published by J.A. Hill 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Published by Published by The London Mercury, Editorial Offices 14 Burleigh Street, Strand London November Vol. XXXI No. 181. 1934. 1934
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original peach paper yapp wraps [soft back]. 10" x 7". Contains 104 printed pages of text. Illustrated. Includes: A critical review of John Masefield's book 'The Taking of the Gry' by H. E. Bates. Edges of the wrapper a little ragged. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.…A. LITERARY CRITICISM.

Published by Published by Editorial Offices 14 Burleigh Street, Strand London November Vol. XXXI No. 181. 1934. 1934
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original orange yapp paper wraps [soft back]. 10" x 7". Contains 104 printed pages of text. Illustrated. Includes: A critical review of John Masefield's book 'The Taking of the Gry' by H. E. Bates. Edges of the wrapper a little ragged. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F….A. BATES, H. E. (1906-1974).
Published by J.A. Hill 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Hartford: The American Publishing Co. 1904
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 295.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. This set of 15 octavo volumes bound red/orange buckram cloth is number 257 of 612 copies and is signed by the editor, Thomas R. Lounsbury on the limitation page. Additionally, mounted on the limitation page is an autographed, signed letter by the author, Charles Dudley… Warner plus a manuscript leaf from one of the stories in Volume I, Backlog Studies. B&W illustrations. Condition: spines are somewhat faded with soiling to the paper spine labels; minor wear to volumes; set is unread as most pages are unopened. Overall, very good condition. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Hartford, Connecticut: American Publishing, 1904, Hartford, Connecticut 1904
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 400.00
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Autograph Edition, Limited 483/612. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Autograph Edition, Limited 483/612. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. signed by editor, ms. leaf of Warner tipped in, several frontispieces signed by illustrator, light to moderate wear to most volumes, spines sunned, largely unopene…d. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by The International Society, New York 1898
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 650.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Charles Dudley Warner edition, limited and registered. Complete in 45 volumes. Quartos. Green cloth boards with paper spine label, untrimmed pages and top edge gilt. The set has toned spine labels and light touches of scattered wear; two volumes have abraded corners and two others frayed at the c…rown, still a very nice near fine set.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1883 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 171 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 171.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.88
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1902. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 24, Pages:- 662, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 24 662 662.