Edited Evans Herbert Arthur (7 results)
The Life of King Henry V / by William Shakespeare ; the Arden Text Edited by Herbert Arthur Evans. Illustrated with Paintings by Fritz Kredel Based Upon the Film Version of the Play Created by Lawrence Olivier
Shakespeare, William; edited by Evans, Herbert Arthur; illustrated with paintings by Kredel, Fritz
Published by Heritage Press 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
The Life of King Henry V / by William Shakespeare ; the Arden Text Edited by Herbert Arthur Evans. Illustrated with Paintings by Fritz Kredel Based Upon the Film Version of the Play Created by Lawrence Olivier
Shakespeare, William; edited by Evans, Herbert Arthur; illustrated with paintings by Kredel, Fritz
Language: English
Published by Heritage Press 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. No slip case. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, that requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Published by The Limited Editions Club 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover with Slipcase. Condition: Fine-. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Oversize hardcover bound in off-white cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt decorations on front; beveled edges; pasted-in color plates; limited edition 177/1500. Fine minus condition: spine slightly darkened and very slight soiling to head of spine an…d back board; otherwise excellent. Slipcase in good minus condition: a lot of discoloration; mild wear. Will cost extra for priority shipping. Not available for international shipping. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.

The Life of King Henry V in Slipcase
William Shakespeare; Arden Text edited by Herbert Arthur Evans; General Introduction by Mr. Evans and a Special Prefatory Note by Mark Van Doren
Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good -. Slipcase: Good +. Limited Edition. Slightly musty smell, else book is in nice condition; several pages are uncut. Slipcase is structurally sound, but has some soils and rub marks. Copy number 793, illustrated. Fritz Kredel (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by Methuen and Co., London
- Hardcover
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, CanadaLivresse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.59
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Bon. second edition, 173 p. Ex-library book (call number, barcode, sticker, bookplate, stamps -some on edge-). CPublishing binding a bit worn. Rear endpaper cracked to hinge.
The Life of King Henry V / by William Shakespeare ; the Arden Text Edited by Herbert Arthur Evans. Illustrated with Paintings by Fritz Kredel Based Upon the Film Version of the Play Created by Lawrence Olivier
William; edited by Evans Herbert Arthur; illustrated with paintings by Kredel Fritz Shakespeare
Published by Heritage Press January 1951 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.01
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket on this edition. Beautiful Heritage classic edition enclosed in slipcase (which has mild shelf wear). Spine tight.
The Life Of King Henry V
Shakespeare, William. The Arden Text, Edited By Herbert Arthur Evans, With a General Introduction By Mr. Evans and a Special Prefatory Note By Mark Van Doren; Illustrated with Paintings By Fritz Kredel
Published by The Heritage Press, New York 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 9.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A beautiful ed. of the play based on the Olivier film. Illus. w. 24 sm. full color paintings based on scenes from the movie. 1st edition. Binding is oversz.cl. laid in is a copy of The Hertiage Club newletter The Sandglass. Lacking the cardboard slipcase. A beatiful fine copy. Book.