Language: English
Published by School of American Research Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0933452101 ISBN 13: 9780933452107
Seller: Bibliomadness, Worthington, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good condition. Some edge and corner wear. All intact. No writing or marking. Not Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company Inc, 1982
ISBN 10: 0385177569 ISBN 13: 9780385177566
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Andrea Pautz; (illustrator). Signed. First Edition. Stated first. Signed by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro. Dust Jacket is in a removable clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Shows minor wear.
Language: English
Published by Playboy Press Paperbacks [1979], 1979
ISBN 10: 087216554X ISBN 13: 9780872165540
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Berkley Books [1982], 1980
ISBN 10: 0425059553 ISBN 13: 9780425059555
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Berkley Books [1982], 1980
ISBN 10: 0425059553 ISBN 13: 9780425059555
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by School of American Research Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0933452101 ISBN 13: 9780933452107
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1984. North America, Native Americans. School of American Research. 95p., very good paperback.
Language: English
Published by Herald Press ;, Scottdale, Pennsylvania, USA, 1976
ISBN 10: 0836113349 ISBN 13: 9780836113341
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Grant Heilman Photo Cover. (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 154 pages. "Prepare yourself for a rough ride. You may find yourself landing in some unpredictable places." >> Minor cover creasing; Name in pen on inside front cover; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001
ISBN 10: 0670892912 ISBN 13: 9780670892914
Seller: Gene Sperry Books, Quincy, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Davies, Robertson; edited by Judith Skelton Grant.,Viking, 2001, c2001, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth with gilt spine titles (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w near fine with near fine dj, 402 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670892912, 'The letters are frequently testy, tart, and not always politically correct. Whether they are funny, moving, or thought-provoking, these private letters provide a new look at the private Davies, revealed in his own vigorous words', NOTE: Adjacent stock cover image is not correct.
Language: English
Published by Ancient City Press, Santa Fe, NM, 1992
ISBN 10: 0941270718 ISBN 13: 9780941270717
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 39 pages, illustrations; 28 cm. Originally published: Santa Fe: School of American Research, 1985. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. First edition thus. *** CONTENTS: Prehistoric developments in the Mesa Verde Region, by Arthur H. Rohn; Mesa Verde: A century of research, by Alden C. Hayes; Hovenweep through time, by Joseph C. Winter; Craft arts of the Mesa Verdeans, by Richard Lang; Why did they leave and where did they go?, by Lind Cordell. Size: 4to.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691087687 ISBN 13: 9780691087689
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1992. Evolutionary studies, History of science. Princeton University Press. Very good - fine cloth and very good dust jacket 181p.
Condition: As New. First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (science fiction).
Published by Funk andWagnalls, 1927
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Playboy Press Paperbacks [1979], 1979
ISBN 10: 087216554X ISBN 13: 9780872165540
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Foxed. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (science fiction).
Published by Bison Books, Lincoln, Ne, 1967
Seller: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. C. Grant LaFarge (illustrator). Good Condition paperback front cover slightly scuffed 419 pages.
Language: English
Published by School of American Research Press, Santa Fe NM, 2004
ISBN 10: 1930618425 ISBN 13: 9781930618428
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: very good +. second printing. 8 1/2 x 11 " 140 pages. priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire.
Language: English
Published by McClelland &Stewart, Toronto, 2000
ISBN 10: 077103542X ISBN 13: 9780771035425
Wraps. Condition: Fine. 8vo, 402 pp.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Margo Herr; (illustrator). First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. Volume 8. In protective mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company Inc, 1982
ISBN 10: 0385177569 ISBN 13: 9780385177566
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Andrea Pautz; (illustrator). First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. Volume 5. In protective mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Ancient City Press, Santa Fe, NM, 1993
ISBN 10: 0941270777 ISBN 13: 9780941270779
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st. 32 pages, illustrations, map; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. First edition thus. *** "Traveling the back roads of the southwestern United States, a driver will cross several Native American reservations. One with a long and rich past and a living history is the Pueblo of Zuni in western New Mexico. At one time, the Zuni people and their predecessors enjoyed a huge tract of land known as Cibola. Zuni borders included such sites as El Morro, Hawikuh, and the Village of the Great Kivas, linked to Chaco Canyon by prehistoric roads. In addition to the story of great archaeological studies, Zuni and El Morro includes chapters on Zuni tribal history, philosophy, and religion. Articles by well-known historians and archaeologists reconstruct for the reader the history and prehistory of the Zuni and their land." - Publisher. Size: 4to.
Language: English
Published by Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp., New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0890835187 ISBN 13: 9780890835180
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
MassMarket. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [New York]: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. [1979]. Near Fine. 1979. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0890835187 . First edition. 288 pages collecting 14 stories plus an introduction. Near Fine with paper tanning.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press (2001), New York, NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 0670892912 ISBN 13: 9780670892914
First Edition
Boards w/DJ. Condition: VG/VG. Not Illustrated (illustrator). First American Edition. New York, NY: Viking Press. VG/VG. (2001). First American Edition. Boards w/DJ. 8vo., 402 pp., edges bumped .
Language: English
Published by HarperPrism [1998], [New York], 1998
ISBN 10: 006105643X ISBN 13: 9780061056437
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. [New York]: HarperPrism [1998]. Very Good. 1998. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 006105643X . First printing thus. This copy has been signed by Douglas E. Winter on the title page. Pictorial [Thomas Canty artwork] wrappers. 650 pages. VG copy spine cocked with a reading crease. See photos sr 2/3.
Language: English
Published by DC Books / Livres DC, Montreal, 1997
ISBN 10: 0919688373 ISBN 13: 9780919688377
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. [Montreal]: DC Books / Livres DC [1997]. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0919688373 . First edition. 72 pages. Fine copy. clphE.
Language: English
Published by Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 1997
ISBN 10: 0848715446 ISBN 13: 9780848715441
Seller: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2ND PRINTING STATE Dhardcover VERY GOOD no writing in or on book, binding is solid.
Published by H. W. Wilson, 1967
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Ex-Library; 222 pages; Signed by Not signed; Ex-library copy. There is reinforcing binding tape on the spine. White handwritten lettering on spine.
Language: English
Published by School of American Research Press, Santa Fe, NM, 1989
ISBN 10: 0933452276 ISBN 13: 9780933452275
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. xi, 155 pages, illustrations (some colour); 21 x 26 cm. Reprint 2006. Firm binding, clean inside copy. *** CONTENTS: Foreword, by David Grant Noble; Introduction: a history of the history of Santa Fe, by Stanley M. Hordes; Down under an ancient city: an archaeologist's view of Santa Fe, by Frances Levine; The Peralta-Ordonez affair: and the founding of Santa Fe, by Joseph P. Sanchez; Twelve days in August: the Pueblo revolt in Santa Fe, by Joseph P. Sa nchez; By force of arms: Vargas and the Spanish restoration of Santa Fe, by John L. Kessell; Espanoles, Castas, y Labradores: Santa Fe society in the eighteenth century, by Adrian H. Bustamante; When Santa Fe was a Mexican town: 1821 to 1846, by Janet Lecomte; The American occupation of Santa Fe: "My government will correct all this", by John P. Wilson; Santa Fe in the days of the Trail, by Marc Simmons; The palace of the governors, by Carrie Forman Arnold; Suggested reading; Index. Size: Oblong.
Published by Fleming H Revell Co, Grand Rapids, MI, 2007
ISBN 10: 0739491334 ISBN 13: 9780739491331
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Large Print. Text is clean and tight in binding, no ownership or other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by H. W. Wilson Company, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0824206037 ISBN 13: 9780824206031
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Cover corner rolled ; The Reference Shelf; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages.
Language: English
Published by School of American Research Press, Santa Fe, NM, 1984
ISBN 10: 0933452101 ISBN 13: 9780933452107
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. G/none, used, illustrated stiff paper wraps, ix-xi, map, 95pp. Interior clean no marks, pages near bright, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, slightest of rounding to corners.