Edited Ridley (66 results)

The Putt at the End of the World
Tami Hoag; James W. Hall; Ridley Pearson; James Crumley; Dave Barry; Tim O'Brien; Lee K. Abbott,; compiled and Edited by Les Standiford who also wrote Chapter 1
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Sex. Money. International Terrorism. And, of course, the ultimate questions: Can a compact backswing save the world? Has nine Chapters and an Epilogue-all written by a different author. First Printing stated with all numbers from 1 to 10 present. Both the… non price clipped Dust Jacket and the book are in good plus condition. I have other golf books and hundreds of sports novels and mysteries in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book 1997. Mass Market Paperback. 0812550889 . First edition thus. This copy has been signed by the editor, F. Paul Wilson, on the title page. 349 pages plus ads at the rear. Very good copy with scattered light wear to the cover, pa…ge edges tanned. See photos sr 4/4.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Possum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint of 9th edition. The Arden Shakespeare. Blue cloth, lvi, 285 pp. Jacket worn, torn along lower fold.
Published by Dent and Dutton 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1965, 1988, London, England / New York, New York 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. xlix, 278 pp. The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. Softcover. Good condition; on covers: traces of wear, and previous owner's name on front; some pen underlining on pages vii to xi.
Language: English
Published by Dent, London 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.98
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small red cloth hardcover, dust jacket has a few nicks. Light signs of age. We ship fast. Gill, Eric (illustrator).
The Life and Death of King John (The New Temple Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; Edited By M. R. Ridley; Engravings by Eric Gill
Language: English
Published by Dent; Dutton, London and New York 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.76
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition second printing Small octavo hardback Red cloth gilt, top edge gilt xvi + 128 pages. Woodcut illustrations by Eric Gill. Very Good + condition in Good ?unclipped dust jacket (some small closed edge tears with small repaired section at top o…f spine area of jacket . No inscriptions. Eric Gill (illustrator).
- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1969. Asia, China. Hoover Institute Press/Stanford University. Good paperback with foxing to fore-edges and handling to corners of front cover 243p.
As You Like It (The New Temple Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; Edited By M. R. Ridley; Engravings by Eric Gill
Published by Dent and Dutton, London and New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.82
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition second printing Small octavo hardback Red cloth gilt, top edge gilt 152 pages. Woodcut illustrations by Eric Gill. Very Good + condition No dust jacket . Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Eric Gill (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.96
US$ 15.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. stapled paperback, a near fine tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, 86pp.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.Bowman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Bound in full blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; this hardcover binding is clean and tight. The book's interior and text are clean and unmarked with no signs of previous ownership. The price-clipped dustjacket is bright and attractive with a small nick to th…e spine and short closed tear on the front panel. NOT ex-lib. A clean, solid copy in jacket of this definitive scholarly edition. lvi, 285pp.
Language: English
Published by James Nisbet 1881
- Hardcover
Seller: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, CanadaABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.77
US$ 16.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Minor soiling on covers. Small piece cut out of endpaper and fronticepiece. Title page, tissue guard and endpaper are heavily foxed. some ink staining on page edges.
Language: English
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, UK 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.82
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good ++. No Dustjacket. First Thus. 124 pages incl notes. No dustjacket. Dark midnight-blue black binding with red and gold-coloured motif on front. Two black and white illustrations by Eric Gill. Illustrated By Eric Gill (illustrator).
- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1987. Evolutionary studies, History of Science. W.W. Norton. Very good wrappers/paperback 271p.
Language: English
Published by J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd, London 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Red Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (Closed Tears). Reprint 1950. Please Email for further details. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Engravings By Eric Gill (illustrator). Signed By "Audrey Lylke 1952".
More imagesPublished by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: A Different Chapter, Cairo, NY, U.S.A.A Different Chapter
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.25
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very well cared for book, some light tanning to the pages, light fading and wear to the unclipped jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.95
US$ 32.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Paperback. Slight foxing to edge. 278 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.76
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, 454pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Good dustwrapper. wrapper spine faded, not price-clipped. ISBN: 0002170639.
Language: English
Published by J M Dent and Sons Ltd 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, , United Kingdomsiop lyfrau'r hen bost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.53
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The New Temple Shakespeare. Engravings by Eric Gill.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.42
US$ 28.26 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Mint book in fresh clean blue cloth covers with very bright gilt titles to spine and with star motif to front. Internally mint and free of inscriptions; profusely and beautifully illustrated. The dust jacket is mint and not price clipped. A lovely copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by J.M. Dent and Sons, London 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.52
US$ 25.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. xxvi / 196 pp illustrated title page, red cloth with gilt title to spine, motif to front, yellow top. Inscription to ffep, pencil notes to text otherwise clean sound book, dust wrapper tanned with a tape repaired tear - pocket size volume. Eric Gill (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Border Books, Hebden Bridge, United KingdomBorder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.13
US$ 38.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: vgc. No Dust Jacket. seems read once, owner name! slightly different cover to the stock image.
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd & Dutton & Co. Ltd, London & New York 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, , United KingdomBabushka Books & Framers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
US$ 22.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Firmly bound and clean with gilt page edges.
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd & Dutton & Co. Ltd, London & New York 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, , United KingdomBabushka Books & Framers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
US$ 22.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Firmly bound and clean. Gilt page edges.
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd & Dutton & Co. Ltd, London & New York 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, , United KingdomBabushka Books & Framers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
US$ 22.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Firmly bound and clean. Gilt page edges.

- Softcover
Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomFireside Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.70
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. Type: Book N.B. Small label to inside front cover. Reading crease to spine.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, , United KingdomStrawberry Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.03
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing. An unread book.

Published by Collins, London 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Biography. Book and jacket near fine and clean.