Edited Sidney Lanier (33 results)
Published by McLoughlin Bros no date stated
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Corners are bumped. Unmarked pages. Binding around the spine is coming loose. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Language: English
Published by Scribners, 1906 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. New Edition. Unmarked, clean and solid copy. Bright green covers with small gold flower on front, gold lettering on spine. Frontis Illustration (illustrator).
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons (1891) New York 1891
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. Cloth Corners bumped. Prev owner's stamp on front fly, inscription on reverse of frontispiece, notes on frontismatter. Monday, May 10, 2010 11:54:36 AM Pages lightly browned, some weak or splitting hinges, occasional soiling, some underlining and notes.
More imagesThe Boy's King Arthur, Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
Language: English
Published by MacMillan 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: The Archives, Manassas, VA, U.S.A.The Archives
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. The Boy's King Arthur: Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table, edited by Sidney Lanier and illustrated by N. C. Wyeth, is a retelling of the classic Arthurian legends, adapted from Malory's Le Morte d'Arthur for younger readers. This…edition preserves the grandeur and chivalry of the original tales while making them more accessible to a modern audience. It chronicles the legendary deeds of King Arthur, the formation of the Knights of the Round Table, the quest for the Holy Grail, and the eventual fall of Camelot. Lanier's editing streamlines Malory's Middle English prose without losing its poetic rhythm and heroic tone, and Wyeth's vivid, romantic illustrations bring the epic to life. Ideal for young readers and lovers of classic tales alike, the book captures the timeless themes of honor, bravery, loyalty, and tragedy that define the Arthurian saga.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (American Poets, Poetry) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

The Boy's King Arthur: Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
- Hardcover
Seller: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.Bowman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Printing of the reissued edition which took new transparencies for all of Wyeth's plates from the original paintings. Previous owner's bookplate on the verso of the front endpaper and inked inscription on the half-title page, else a clean, tight copy bound…in full cloth with unmarked text. The dust jacket is attractive and whole with the original price ($24.95) affixed to the front inner flap. NOT ex-lib. A clean, solid copy in jacket of this classic edition with the vivid color illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. 321pp. Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator).

Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16Mo Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: n/a. 97p. Text is heavily notated in pencil though remains legible- light foxing also found throughout. Binding is secure. Bound in brown cloth over boards with simple gilt titling to spine- possibly rebound. Boards are worn by discoloration from spine, bit of surface… scuffing and fraying at extremities.
The Boy's King Arthur. Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
Wyeth, Sir Thomas Malory. Edited By Sidney Lanier. Illustrated By N. C.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Gerry Kleier Rare Books, Martinez, CA, U.S.A.Gerry Kleier Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Bookplate, else a solid copy. This is the 1945 Reprint of the Scribner's Wyeth-illustrated Edition. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 321 pages. Illustrated by Wyeth, N. C, (illustrator).
The Boy's King Arthur. Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
Wyeth, Sir Thomas Malory. Edited By Sidney Lanier. Illustrated By N. C.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Gerry Kleier Rare Books, Martinez, CA, U.S.A.Gerry Kleier Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Former owner's name & address label pasted across the front panel, spine and rear cover! This is the 1922 Reprint of the Scribner's Wyeth-illustrated Edition. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 321 pages.

Published by Southern Living Gallery, Southern Classics, Oxmoor House; Birmingham, Ala. [Charles Scribners Sons] 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: GoodBks, APOLLO BEACH, FL, U.S.A.GoodBks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Special Edition. Octavo, 285p. Special Edition for members of the Southern Classics Library. Bound in full dark brown leather with 22-carat gold title & designs to the spine in five panels between raised bands, gilt decorations to both covers, all edges gilt, printed marbled end-papers, satin ribbon p…age marker sewn in. Color frontispiece portrait of author with facsimile signature below. Memorial by Wm. Hayes Ward. Facsimile of the 1885 (c)1884 title page, text from the First Edition. A Very Fine, bright, tight, virtually unopened copy, complete with publisher's 30-page booklet. Quick, well-protected shipping.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1884,1910 tp, NY 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. New Edition". VERY GOOD CONDITION, very nice, clean, solid, bright. VERY ATTRACTIVE GREEN CLOTH BINDING, SHOWING GOLD SPINE TITLES & 1" OVAL FLOWER & STEM TO FRONT COVER.GILT TOP EDGE TEXT BLOCK.ALL NICE. ; 262ps pages; (Wife Editor) Georgia Poet. Illustrated by Portrait Frontis(glasene) (illustr…ator).
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.Booksavers of Virginia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Tight binding. Unmarked text pages. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Blue boards good. No DJ. 1952. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Very good+; Memorial by William Hayes Ward. Xlii + 260pp. ; 8vo.

Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Junior Library edition. Illustrated by Florian. Edgestain slightly sunned, else about fine, lacking the dust jacket.

The Boy's King Arthur: Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.Bowman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1952 edition. Full cloth hardcover binding is clean and tight with unmarked interior and text. The dust jacket has one chip missing on the lower corner of the front panel, as well as a closed tear to the rear panel, but generally remains bright, attractive, and whole;… presents well under archival mylar. NOT ex-lib. A clean, solid copy in jacket of this classic edition with striking color illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. 321pp. Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Charles Scribners Sons, New York 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Timothy Norlen Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.40
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Reissued Classics. Very nice copy suitable as gift with no real flaws. 321 pages with 14 full page color illustrations and additional illustration on frontispiece. Illustrated endpapers. Beautiful illustration on front panel of jacket with two Kinights in battle with castl…e in background. Part of the Scribner Illustrated Classics series. In mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator).
Published by Southern Classics Library 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, AL, U.S.A.George Kent, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 7.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. This near fine plus full leather bound with 5 raised bands, marbleized end papers, silk ribbon, and gilt edges is near fine with a light bump at the top and bottom of the spine.The gilt edges may have a light scratch or two.

Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 7 x 10 in. Cloth woth color litho. Color plates. Condition is GOOD ; Front inner hinge started but paper is undamaged and joint is holding fine. Cover litho has some scrapes, corners bumped, wear to spine ends. Gift message and PO's names on ffep, half-title pg and verso. Text clean, unmarked. Chil. S…tax.
More imagesPublished by T C and E C Jack 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Country House Library, Gloucester, United KingdomCountry House Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.60
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. A 1950 edition of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table, from Sir Thomas Malory's Le Morte d'Arthur. Sir Thomas Malory?s Le Morte d'Arthur (1485) is the foundational English text for the Arthurian legend. It chronicles the rise of King Arthur, the fellowship of the Round Table, and the…tragic fall of Camelot. Title: King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table Author: edited by Sidney Lanier Publisher: T C and E C Jack Publication Date: 1950 Format: Hardback Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear. Tanned and some age spots on the pages and wear on the corners of the cover.
Language: English
Published by Bickers And Son, London 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.45
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Xxxi, 441 Pp. 1905 Reprint With Attractive 3/4 Red Morocco Binding Over Red Cloth, "The Percy Ballads" In Gilt On Spine With 6 Compartments, Devices In Other 5 Compartments, Top Edge Gilt, Marbled Endpapers. Light Wear, Tiny Frays At Tips And Top Of Front Spine Edge, Hinges Tight, No Fad…ing, Faint Dampstain In Area Up To 1 1/2" X 1/2" At Top Of Spine Edge Of Most Pages, Minimal At P 4 And To Full 1 1/2" X 1/2" At End. Small Bookseller's Label Of Bullock's Los Angeles On Free Endpaper. 50 Illustrations By E. B. Bensell (illustrator).

Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.North Books: Used & Rare
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Early Printing. 5.25 x 7.75in. xxxi. 441pp. Publisher's decorative cloth boards. VERY GOOD. Shows marginal loss from the head and foot of the spine and corners, former owner bookplate on the front paste-down, otherwise the binding is strong and tight, the text and illustrations are clean and unmarked, and the boards r…emain bright and distinct. As pictured.
Sidney Lanier: Letters 1874-1877 (Centennial Edition, Volume IX)
Sidney Lanier; Edited By Charles R. Anderson and Aubrey H. Starke
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.28
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. hardcover, second printing, volume 9, centennial edition No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, NEW YORK 1889
- Hardcover
Seller: Antique Books Den, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Antique Books Den
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.08
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. NICE LOOKING DARK GREEN COVER, GOLD PRINT FRONT AND SPINE. LANIER PICTURE FRONTISPIECE, TIGHT AND CLEAN THROUGHOUT. A WELL KNOWN POPULAR POET OF HIS TIME. MILITARY, MUSIC AND VARIED BACKGROUND HELP MAKE HIM A QUITE INTERESTING, ENTERTAINING POET. A RARE BOOK THAT WITH POEMS LISTED IN ORDER BY YEAR, TH…E POETRY LOVER WILL ENJOY AND CHERISH. Sidney Clopton Lanier (February 3, 1842 - September 7, 1881) was an American musician, poet and author. He served in the Confederate States Army as a private, worked on a blockade-running ship for which he was imprisoned (resulting in his catching tuberculosis), taught, worked at a hotel where he gave musical performances, was a church organist, and worked as a lawyer. As a poet he sometimes used dialects. Many of his poems are written in heightened, but often archaic, American English. He became a flautist and sold poems to publications. He eventually became a professor of literature at Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, and is known for his adaptation of musical meter to poetry. Many schools, other structures and two lakes are named for him, and he became hailed in the South as the "poet of the Confederacy". A 1972 US postage stamp honored him as an "American poet". ANTIQUE BOOKS DEN, WHERE INTERESTING BOOKS LIVE.

Language: English
Published by Macdonald 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomFireside Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.62
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Rubbing and fading to D/J with some chipping.

Published by Gay and Bird, London 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Walden Books, London, , United KingdomWalden Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Pale brown buckram boards (no d/jkt); binding intact, but light wear to head and tail of spine; corners lightly bumped. Very occasional spotting and light pencil marks in text.; 8vo (5 1/2" x 8"); 260 pages.

Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington 1879
- Hardcover
Seller: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, United KingdomBest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.86
US$ 38.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full-Leather. Condition: Good. Full leather binding with Wesley College, Sheffield emblem on front and back boards and their price award book plate on inside board. Gilt design on the spine with leather title label, rubbing on outer edges. Marble side page edges and end pages with back end page missing, 422 pages.
Published by Southern Living Gallery, Birmingham, AL 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. 1st Edition Thus. From the Southern Classics Library with registry number plate to front pastedown and booklet from publisher, first edition thus, leather bound hardcover, has slightest wear to upper corners, otherwise a sharp, clean, Near Fine copy.
Published by 1952 edition, Charles ScribnerÕs Sons New York 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, , United KingdomE.J Morten Booksellers BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.62
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb In Dw 321pp coloured frontisplate and Illustrations by N.C.Wyeth A Vg/Vg Copy.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Missing. New York, 1909. Green cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; mild edge wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Inscription on free front endpaper; front hinge starting; Interior is clean and unmarked; 260 pages.
Published by Published by The University of Georgia Press 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine in near fine condition DJ is price clipped near fine in Mylar protective jacket. Lanier was poet laureate of Georgia . Has a county on Georgia named for him, A suspension bridge at Brunswick ( Glynn County) Georgia… ( "The Marshes of Glynn" and schools. Book is First Edition Thus the original first edition was published by Scribner's.