Edited Whiteley (30 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (30)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford Univ Pr 1971

    0197241832 / 9780197241837

    • Hardcover

    Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1971. Africa, Linguistics. Oxford University Press/International African Institute. Ex-library good cloth with wear to edges. 406p. Text is tight and clean 10/23.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. xvii, 212 pp. Softcover.

  • Published by Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, (1969). 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Greenwood Press edition, first printing. Black-and-white frontispiece of an almost-finished self-portrait in oils. Eighteen illustrations and several in-text sketches originally drawn in his letters. A rich collection of letters written to his Mother, his future wife Emma Wightwick,

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge 2006

    041597805X / 9780415978057

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, ON, CanadaSamuel S Lin

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.90 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 308 pages. Trade paperback. A like new fine copy.

  • Published by Bristol Classical Press 2001

    • Softcover

    Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 5.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight, 241 pp. classical latin literature rome.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bristol Classical Press, Bristol 1981

    0906515939 / 9780906515938

    • Softcover

    Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.90

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. New Edition. 1981. viii, 148pp. B&W ills. Aeneid book 4. Introduction, Text, Notes and Vocabulary. Book in good condition with wear to covers and light soiling to edges. No inscriptions.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bailies of Bennachie, Scotland. 1983

    0900323590 / 9780900323591

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover . Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With 272pp and illustrations - - a good history. HARD COVER,VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS, VERY GOOD CONDITION, EXCELLENT VALUE.

  • Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine black paperback. 122 pages, unmarked. Valuing the Visual and Visualizing the Valuable: Jewellery and its Ambiguities by Monica Pointon. Reflections on the Work of Anself Kiefer by Daglind Sonolet. Seeing Through Transparency: Performativity, Vision and Intent by Anne M. C

  • Language: English

    Published by Braken Books, Great Britain 1991

    1871614082 / 9781871614084

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.97

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Paperback. Sunned spine. Contents: Introduction. Kent. Sussex. Hampshire. Surrey. Locator Maps. Index. Illustrated. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,

  • Language: English

    Published by Bristol Classical Press, Bristol 1979

    0906515394 / 9780906515396

    • Softcover

    Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.74

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 1979. iv, 148pp. B&W ills, map. "This edition, first published by Macmillan in 1953, includes an introduction, the Latin text, notes on the text and an appendix containing brief selections from Livy, Ovid and Horace relating to themes in the legends and history of Rome relevant to the s

  • Language: English

    Published by Bristol Classical Press, Bristol 1979

    0906515394 / 9780906515396

    • Softcover

    Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.43

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 1979. iv, 148pp. B&W ills, map. "This edition, first published by Macmillan in 1953, includes an introduction, the Latin text, notes on the text and an appendix containing brief selections from Livy, Ovid and Horace relating to themes in the legends and history of Rome relevant to the s

  • Language: English

    Published by Bristol Classical Press, Bristol 1979

    0906515394 / 9780906515396

    • Softcover

    Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.43

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 1979. iv, 148pp. B&W ills, map. "This edition, first published by Macmillan in 1953, includes an introduction, the Latin text, notes on the text and an appendix containing brief selections from Livy, Ovid and Horace relating to themes in the legends and history of Rome relevant to the s

  • Language: English

    Published by Bristol Classical Press, Bristol 1979

    0906515394 / 9780906515396

    • Softcover

    Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.43

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 1979. iv, 148pp. B&W ills, map. "This edition, first published by Macmillan in 1953, includes an introduction, the Latin text, notes on the text and an appendix containing brief selections from Livy, Ovid and Horace relating to themes in the legends and history of Rome relevant to the s

  • Published by New York: 1969., Barnes & Noble, 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. vii, 167 p.; 22 cm. Contents: Introduction, D. E. H. Whiteley -- I Sociology and theology, Roderick Martin -- II Christian social responsibility, M. Broady -- III Power, authority and conflict, Malcolm C. Goldsmith -- IV The use and abuse of original sin, D. E. H. Whiteley -- V The overcoming of alienation, F. W. Dill

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, 1974. 1974

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.76

    US$ 10.42 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. 8°, 22,5 x 15,5 cm. Original paperback with X, 589 (1) pages and four folded multicolored maps. The binding is slightly rubbed at the corners and edges, signature of a previous owner in pen on the endpaper, otherwise clean and in good condition. --- Originalbroschur mit X, 589 (1) Seiten und vier gefalteten mehrfarbig

  • Language: Latin

    Published by Macmillan, Oxford; Oxonii 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition fourth printing Hardback. Brown cloth with illustrations. xxvi + 156 pages Illustrated Very Good condition. No inscriptions.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harry N. Abrams, in association with the American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York 2004

    0810991861 / 9780810991866

    • Softcover

    Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. 223 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2004007824 Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan And Co Ltd, London 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Stirling Books, Stirling, , United KingdomStirling Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.31

    US$ 40.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages Have Yellowed Over Time. Small Inscription On Back Board. Faded Colour On Cover.

  • More images

    Published by Iron & Steel Institute; E & F N Spon, London; London & New York 1921

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.36

    US$ 19.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Dark red covers with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to spine-ends. Sound binding. Clean pages. Contents include: Minutes of Proceedings and Papers and Discussions at the Annual Meeting in London on 5-6 May, 1921; The welding of steel in relation to the occurren

  • More images

    Published by Iron & Steel Institute; E & F N Spon, London; London & New York 1923

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.36

    US$ 19.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Dark red covers with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to corners and spine-ends. Sound binding. Clean pages. Fold-out drawings are intact, crisp and clean. Contents include: Minutes of Proceedings and Papers and Discussions at the Annual Meeting in London on 10-1

  • Published by Sheffield: Sorby Natural History Society 1985

    • Softcover

    Seller: John Turton, Crook, , United KingdomJohn Turton

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.02

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    256 pp, text illustrations. Original pictorial glazed card wraps, 21 cm x 15 cm. Minor rubbing to spine tips and joints.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Office of Contract Archeology, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque 1982

    • Softcover

    Seller: Page 1 Books - Special Collection Room, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Page 1 Books - Special Collection Room

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good+. Volume One: Archeology, Part Two ONLY; 4to, tan paper covers; good+ (covers soiled and stained; owner's name on front cover; spine creased with waterstains to bottom quarter; nick, wear and small tear to spine tail; shelf and edge worn; corners creased and worn; hinges starting; envelope holding fol

  • Language: English

    Published by Ashmolean Museum, United Kingdom 2004

    1854441884 / 9781854441881

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, AustraliaM. C. Wilson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 36.28

    US$ 33.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression 2004 Large Soft Cover near fine book, corners and edges lightly rubbed. No inscription. 335 pages with indexes. Appendix. Artist's Biographies.

  • Language: Latin

    Published by Macmillan and Co 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, , United KingdomByre Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.22

    US$ 32.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. In the series Modern School Classics. Text in Latin, notes in English. Brick red cloth a little marked, name to ffep, no other inscriptions, clean and sound, good.

  • Published by Oxford University, Nairobi Kenya 1974

    0195720938 / 9780195720938

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good+. 590 pages. foreword by Professor Ogot. contributors: Barbara Neale, P.A.N. Itebete, J. C. Sharman, D. J. Parking, Janet Bujra, David Aoko, T.P. Gorman, R. J. Hemphill, previous owner's name on first page an in large letters on leading edge of pages. moisture mark to upper corner of first few pages. c

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge 1999

    0415186307 / 9780415186308

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 90.83

    US$ 16.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 270 pages. 10.00x6.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge 1997

    0415146712 / 9780415146715

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 95.07

    US$ 16.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 400 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

  • Published by Macmillan, London 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.86

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. A00013112.

  • Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY 1952

    • First Edition

    Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 4.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, with a Very Good- dust jacket. Edgewear to jacket, including bumps, chips, and short tears. Scuffing and staining to jacket. Scotch tape to corners and spine of jacket. Edgewear to boards, including a few bumps and light rubbing. Hinge is weak, but has not started. Smal

  • Published by Macmillan/St. Martins Press 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , United KingdomStephen White Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 618.50

    US$ 44.58 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library, usual stamps and markings. Hardback/Hardcover. Well read copy with some spine wear but still very useable. Quick dispatch from UK seller.