Language: English
Published by Covenant Network of Presbyterians, 2006
ISBN 10: 0979102707 ISBN 13: 9780979102707
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Westminster John Knox Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 066426171X ISBN 13: 9780664261719
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Covenant Network of Presbyterians, 2006
ISBN 10: 0979102707 ISBN 13: 9780979102707
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Covenant Network of Presbyterians, 2006
ISBN 10: 0979102707 ISBN 13: 9780979102707
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Covenant Network of Presbyterian, 2006
ISBN 10: 0979102707 ISBN 13: 9780979102707
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Multi Media Resource Center, 1972
Seller: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. Softcover in Good condition. Ownership stamps inside. Clean pages. Good binding. Minimal wear to the exterior. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.
Language: English
Published by The Covenant Network of Presbyterians, n.p., 2006
ISBN 10: 0979102707 ISBN 13: 9780979102707
Paperback. 121p., photos of the contributors, very good second printing trade paperback original in pictorial wraps.
Published by Ultimate Publishing Co Inc, Flushing, NY, 1975
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Flushing, NY: Ultimate Publishing Co Inc. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Digest-sized [about 5.25" x 7.5"] pictorial wrappers, 128 pages, illustrated. Very good with light wear and lower corner creasing. See photo 60.
Language: English
Published by J. M. Dent and Sons, London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0460067664 ISBN 13: 9780460067669
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Doreen Caldwell; Paul Wright; Lesley Smith; Lisa James; Katinka Crampton; Joan Beales; Sara Silcock; Lida Brychta; Shirley Hughes; (illustrator). First Edition. 152 pp. Red boards decorated in gilt on the spine. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a small hole and some rubbing at the upper right of the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Sam's Duck by Michael Morpurgo; The First Winter of a Filly by Helen Johnstone; Who Would Not Sing for Lycidas by Joan Aiken; Battle of the Allies by Philippa Cousins; A Tall Story by Penelope Farmer; Song of the Captured Princess by Annabel Farjeon; Family Feeling by Ursula Moray Williams; The Battle Ingrid MacLeod; The Desert by R. Samjar; The Cornfield by Mary Treadgold; A Moon Lily by Ted Hughes; The Question Box by Jay Williams; Mr. Plintylooloolockton by Isobel Patience; The Burning Mountain by Sarah Stafford Smith; Thoughts by Laurel Willcox; The Man Who Lived in a Tree by Margaret Mahy; The Wounded Tree by Jane Marjoram; The Difficult One by Lettice Cooper; Cold by Suzan Thompson; Dragon Marmalade by Joan Murray Simpson; The Farmer's Boy by Patrick MacGill; Gentleman in Feathers by C. G. D. Roberts; Heron by Sarah Barton; and Green Silk by Noel Streatfeild. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 2003
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago: The Modern Poetry Association 2003. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 116 [first numbered page is 64] [plus ads at the rear]. Mailing label [with name/address blacked-out] else Near Fine or better copy marred by a few small areas of adhesion/staining to the bottom of the front cover and some sticker residue to the lower left corner portion of the rear cover. clphE.
Published by Covenant Network Of Presbyterians, San Francisco, CA, 2006
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Not Marked; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, New York, 1976
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Stephen E. Fabian; Daniel J. Steffan; Tony Gleeson; Joe Staton; Richard Olsen; (illustrator). First Edition. 130 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a short crease in the lower right cover of the front cover. Cover art by Steve Fabian; interior by Steve Fabian; Daniel J. Steffan; Tony Gleeson; Joe Staton; and Richard Olsen. This issue contains: The Stairs in the Crypt by Clark Ashton Smith - completed by Lin Carter. Novelettes: Bloody Man by Avram Davidson; God of the Naked Unicorn by Ova Hamlet; and The Atheling's Wife by Dennis More. Short Stories: New-Way-Groovers Stew by Grania Davis; Algy by L. Sprague de Camp; Ocean by Steven Utley. And Fantasy Books by Fritz Leiber. Size: 12mo. Book.
Language: English
Published by ISI Books - Intercollegiate Studies Institute, Wilmington, DE, 1998
ISBN 10: 1882926269 ISBN 13: 9781882926268
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Richard Malcolm Weaver [1910-1963] - was an American scholar, an Intellectual Historian, Political Philosopher a Conservative and an authority on modern Rhetoric. In this new collection of essays, nine esteemed scholars employ Weaver's own vision of history to view our age from a new perspective. Such a vantage allows us to see both Western culture at the turn of the millennium and Weaver's great work of intellectual history in sharper relief than ever before. xi, 302 pages ; 22 cm. An 'as new' copy - bright, fresh and unmarked in a simiular, unclipped dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Silver Scarab Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1977
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The photos in the listing are of the actual item you will receive. Very good with light wear, small stain to front and rear covers at center staple. See photos mag15E.
Language: English
Published by Souvenir Press, London, 1969
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketProof Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Proof Copy (First Edition). 144pp. Date of publication at head of half title. Wrappers a little toned, & rubbed in places.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 19.76
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 311 pages. 8.50x5.50x8.47 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Poets Trust, Camden, 1970
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 51 pp with Poetry D-Day programme laid in clean and sound a little wear to corners.
Published by ISI Books, Intercollegiate Studies Institute, Wilmington, Delaware, 1998
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. (1998), stated First Edition; Near Fine/Near Fine dj, octavo, 302pp., black cloth hardcover, excellent unclipped ($24.95) dj, binding tight, text unmarked.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 25.63
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 311 pages. 8.50x5.50x8.47 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 25.63
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 311 pages. 8.50x5.50x8.47 inches. In Stock.
Published by GCN, Boston, 1977
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Newspaper. 16p., folded tabloid newspaper, columns, features, reports, resources, events, entertainment, ads, lightly-toned, stained, else very good on newsprint. Cover stories: Andrew Hodges' article on gay men & lesbians from "Body Politic." Also Lesbian Lawyers, Patricia Nell Warren interview. More on the New York Mayoral race. The GCN began as a weekly newsletter for the Boston Area but expanded fairly quickly into a national tabloid and has even had sister publications sprout up in Hawaii and Australia/New Zealand.
Published by Cuniform Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1950055175 ISBN 13: 9781950055173
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. First Edition. New! 'Founded by Kyle Schlesinger in 2000, Cuneiform at 25: A Retrospective surveys the work of one of the most significant independent publishers in the United States. Cuneiform Press specializes in poetry, typography, and artists' books, as well as the integration of these genres. Renown for their masterful design, Cuneiform has published works by the Black Mountain Poets, the New York School, Bay Area poets, Outsider Artists, as well as writers and artists whose work defies categorization. This retrospective is comprised of new work by Ron Padgett, Richard Hell, Dale Smith, Bill Berkson, Sunnylyn Thibodeaux, Lisa Rogal, Jamaica Cole, Lisa Rogal, and may more. Cover by Jim Dine.' ~ Publisher.
Language: English
Published by Westminster John Knox Pr, 2016
ISBN 10: 066426171X ISBN 13: 9780664261719
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 36.85
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 172 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by GCN, Boston, 1977
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Newspaper. 16p., folded tabloid newspaper, columns, features, reports, resources, events, entertainment, ads, lightly-toned, else very good on newsprint. Cover stories: Andrew Hodges' article on gay men & lesbians from "Body Politic." Also Lesbian Lawyers, Patricia Nell Warren interview. More on the New York Mayoral race. The GCN began as a weekly newsletter for the Boston Area but expanded fairly quickly into a national tabloid and has even had sister publications sprout up in Hawaii and Australia/New Zealand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 31.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 813 pages. 8.75x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 38.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 376 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 41.65
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 311 pages. 8.50x5.50x8.47 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 48.69
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 520 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by New York: The Baker Street Irregulars, 1999., 1999
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
INSCRIBED, DATED, AND SIGNED BY THE EDITOR. Extended subtitle: "Further Notices, Minutes and Memoranda of the BSI's Buttons-cum-Commissionaire, together with Irregular Correspondence, Contemporary Newspaper and Magazine Reports, Personal Reminiscences, Original Research, Stories for Which the World Is Finally Prepared, Financial Reports of The BSI, Incorporated, Extracts from the Final Issues of the Original Series Baker Street Journal, Photographs and Other Illustrations, and Running Editorial Commentary." First edition (as stated upon copyright page). [12], 508 pages. Paperback: H 21.5cm x L 13.75cm. Red paper covers; slender white streak to rear cover. Editor's six-line ink inscription "for Ralph Earle . . . Jon Lellenberg . . . 1/26/00" on title page (the inscribee being Ambassador Ralph Earle II). Interior pages are otherwise bright and clean. Binding remains fairly crisp. Still a fine copy. Laid-in at rear (as part of the publication) are two folding sheets featuring photographs of the January 1949 and January 1950 BSI dinners with keys identifying the attendees. ISBN 096487881X.