Editor Translator Boxer (7 results)

Language: English
Published by Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press, Cambridge 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 30.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. x, 170 pages, 5, [2] leaves of plates (3 folded) : illustrations, facsimiles, maps ; 23 cm. Notes: Half-title: The tragic history of the sea "The three narratives are taken from the original editions of accounts which were subsequently included in the História trágico-marítima, or Trag…ic history of the sea, edited by Bernardo Gomes de Brito at Lisbon in 1735-6"--Preface Language Notes: Translated into English from original Portuguese.

The Journal of Maarten Harpertszoon Tromp: Anno 1639
Maarten Harpertsz Tromp (Author), C. R. Boxer (Editor, Translator)
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.34
US$ 30.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Summary:This book presents an English translation of the 1639 journal of Dutch naval commander Maarten Harpertszoon Tromp (15981653), who led the Dutch fleet in a decisive victory over the Spanish at the Battle of the Downs during that year. A highly detailed introduction, illustrative figures and a…bibliography are included.

Language: English
Published by Hakluyt Society/ Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: FOLIOS LIMITED, Oxford, United KingdomFOLIOS LIMITED
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. frontis portrait, 4 plates, 8 figures in text, 2 folding maps, original blue cloth in lightly rubbed d/w, otherwise copy in mint condition, published for the Hakluyt Society, Second Series No: CXXXII.#34857.
More imagesPublished by The Hakluyt Society, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Anne Godfrey, Pwllheli, , United KingdomAnne Godfrey
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.36
US$ 12.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First UK Edition. First English edition 8vo , translated from the Portuguese, , number 132, Second Series. Mild and sunning, closed tears to unclipped jacket, Good blue boards with gilt vignette, sound binding, good fold-outs, excellent interior.This book features the… misadventures in Asian seas of Jorge d'Albuquerque Coelho and Nuno Velho Barreto.
Published by The Hakluyt Society, London, 1968. 1968
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.15
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
170 pp including index, b&w plates, maps (2 fold-out), d/j spine sunned, small clean tears to top edge of d/j, else near fine copy in very good d/j. . With John Calaby bookplate.
More imagesPublished by Hakluyt Society, Cambridge 1968
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star seller8vo, pp. x, 170; 2 folding map, 5 plates and 8 text illustrations; spine a bit sunned else a very good, sound, and clean copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, United KingdomMaggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.69
US$ 36.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia and Garça (1559), São Paulo (1561) and the misadventures of the Brazil-ship Santo António (1565). Hakluyt Society, Second Series. No. 132. Frontispiece portrait and several plates and maps, some of which are folding. 8vo. Original gilt blue cloth with dust-jacket… (slight wear). Cambridge, Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press.