Edwin Ardener (157 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.43
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. ***Please Read*** English edition - Sticker on front cover, otherwise book shows lt wear and no DJ (see picture) - interior is tight with marks on text - 318 pages - my shelf location -40-a-15.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.44
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0422…737003.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.44
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual ite…m,750grams, ISBN:0422737003.

Language: English
Published by Tavistock 1971
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.50
US$ 18.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. 318 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann entsprechende Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Aufgrund des Alters und der häufigen Nutzung können Stabilität, Einband sowie Papierqualität beeinträchtigt sein. Die ersten Seiten löse…n sich. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.21
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket as issued. 1st Edition. Pages unmarked. No jacket as issued. Covers glossy. Binding square & firm. Book.

Social Anthropology and Language
Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth;University of Sussex
- Softcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, CanadaBook Dispensary
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, tight square uncreased spine, bright and clean. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 420pp. Name plate else very good plus condition with text clean & binding sound.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover without DJ, as issued, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library), not a remainder. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good. Interior appears free of markings. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: cii, 318 pages: illustrations; 23 cm. Summary: Includes contribution; E. Ardener - Introductory essay; social anthropology and language; Part I, Social a…nthropology, language, and sociolinguistics; H. Henson - Early British anthropologists and language; R.H. Robins - Malinowski, Firth, and the context of situation; D. Hymes - Sociolinguistics and the ethnography of speaking; J.B. Pride Customs and cases of verbal behaviour; Part II, Multilingualism and social categories W.H. Whiteley - A note on multilingualism; E. Tonkin - Some coastal pidgins of West Africa; N. Denison - Some observations on language variety and pluralingualism; D. Crystal - Prosodic and paralinguistic correlates of social categories; Part III, Social anthropology and language models; E. Ardener Social anthropology and the historicity of historical linguistics; G.B. Milner - The quartered shield; outline of a semantic taxonomy; C. Humphrey - Some ideas of Saussure applied to Buryat magical drawings; Material derived from Association of Social Anthropologists sponsored conference on linguistics and social anthropology held at Brighton, April 1969. Notes: "Distributed in the USA by Barnes & Noble"--Title page verso. "Derives mainly from papers presented at a conference on linguistics and social anthropology sponsored by the Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth and held 9-12 April 1969 at the University of Sussex"--Title page verso. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: Introductory essay: social anthropology and language / Edwin Ardener -- pt. 1. Social anthropology, language, and sociolinguistics: Early British anthropologists and language / Hilary Henson -- Malinowski, Firth, and the 'context of situation' / R.H. Robins -- Sociolinguistics and the ethnography of speaking / Dell Hymes -- Customs and cases of verbal behaviour / J.B. Pride -- pt. 2. Multilingualism and social categories: A note on multilingualism / W.H. Whiteley -- Some coastal pidgins of West Africa / Elizabeth Tonkin -- Some observations on language variety and plurilingualism / N. Denison -- Prosodic and paralinguistic correlates of social categories / D. Crystal -- pt. 3. Social anthropology and language models: Social anthropology and the historicity of historical linguistics / Edwin Ardener -- The quartered shield: outline of a semantic taxonomy / G.B. Milner -- Some ideas of Saussure applied to Buryat magical drawings / Caroline Humphrey. Subjects: Association of Social Anthropologists. Conference 1969 Brighton, England. Conference. Social anthropology and language (1969: University of Sussex). Sociolinguistics; Congresses. Language Sociolinguistics. Sociolinguistics. Genre: Bibliography. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.56
US$ 25.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. [xxix] + 288pp. B/w. portrait frontispiece. Paperback in original navy wrapps. lettered in yellow, light crease to upper wrapp. ISBN 0631166866 US$7.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.73
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 288pp paperback, very good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.37
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: cii, 318 pages: illustrations; 23 cm. Summary: Includes contribution; E. Ardener - Introductory essay; social anthropology and language; Part I, Social a…nthropology, language, and sociolinguistics; H. Henson - Early British anthropologists and language; R.H. Robins - Malinowski, Firth, and the context of situation; D. Hymes - Sociolinguistics and the ethnography of speaking; J.B. Pride Customs and cases of verbal behaviour; Part II, Multilingualism and social categories W.H. Whiteley - A note on multilingualism; E. Tonkin - Some coastal pidgins of West Africa; N. Denison - Some observations on language variety and pluralingualism; D. Crystal - Prosodic and paralinguistic correlates of social categories; Part III, Social anthropology and language models; E. Ardener Social anthropology and the historicity of historical linguistics; G.B. Milner - The quartered shield; outline of a semantic taxonomy; C. Humphrey - Some ideas of Saussure applied to Buryat magical drawings; Material derived from Association of Social Anthropologists sponsored conference on linguistics and social anthropology held at Brighton, April 1969. Notes: "Distributed in the USA by Barnes & Noble"--Title page verso. "Derives mainly from papers presented at a conference on linguistics and social anthropology sponsored by the Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth and held 9-12 April 1969 at the University of Sussex"--Title page verso. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: Introductory essay: social anthropology and language / Edwin Ardener -- pt. 1. Social anthropology, language, and sociolinguistics: Early British anthropologists and language / Hilary Henson -- Malinowski, Firth, and the 'context of situation' / R.H. Robins -- Sociolinguistics and the ethnography of speaking / Dell Hymes -- Customs and cases of verbal behaviour / J.B. Pride -- pt. 2. Multilingualism and social categories: A note on multilingualism / W.H. Whiteley -- Some coastal pidgins of West Africa / Elizabeth Tonkin -- Some observations on language variety and plurilingualism / N. Denison -- Prosodic and paralinguistic correlates of social categories / D. Crystal -- pt. 3. Social anthropology and language models: Social anthropology and the historicity of historical linguistics / Edwin Ardener -- The quartered shield: outline of a semantic taxonomy / G.B. Milner -- Some ideas of Saussure applied to Buryat magical drawings / Caroline Humphrey. Subjects: Association of Social Anthropologists. Conference 1969 Brighton, England. Conference. Social anthropology and language (1969: University of Sussex). Sociolinguistics; Congresses. Language Sociolinguistics. Sociolinguistics. Genre: Bibliography. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series: A.S.A. Mmonographs 10. Physical description: cii, 318 p., plate : ill. (incl 1 col.) ; 23 cm. Notes: '. derives mainly from papers presented at a conference on linguistics and social ant…hropology sponsored by the Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth and held 9-12 April 1969 at the University of Sussex." Includes bibliography and index. Contents: Introductory essay: social anthropology and language / Edwin Ardener -- pt. 1. Social anthropology, language, and sociolinguistics: Early British anthropologists and language / Hilary Henson -- Malinowski, Firth, and the 'context of situation' / R.H. Robins -- Sociolinguistics and the ethnography of speaking / Dell Hymes -- Customs and cases of verbal behaviour / J.B. Pride -- pt. 2. Multilingualism and social categories: A note on multilingualism / W.H. Whiteley -- Some coastal pidgins of West Africa / Elizabeth Tonkin -- Some observations on language variety and plurilingualism / N. Denison -- Prosodic and paralinguistic correlates of social categories / D. Crystal -- pt. 3. Social anthropology and language models: Social anthropology and the historicity of historical linguistics / Edwin Ardener -- The quartered shield: outline of a semantic taxonomy / G.B. Milner -- Some ideas of Saussure applied to Buryat magical drawings / Caroline Humphrey. Subjects: Association of Social Anthropologists. Conference 1969 Brighton, England; Conference. Social anthropology and language (1969 : University of Sussex); Language and languages; SociolinguisticsSociolinguistics Addresses, essays, lectures; Language and languages; Anthropology; Anthropological linguistics; Art Drawing; Indigenous peoples Africa; Language Bilingualism and multilingualism; Language Semantics; Grammar, Comparative and general Syntax; Oral communication Society. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Oxford UP, London 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.23
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Wraps, ex library copy, smaller companion to his Plantation/Village in the Cameroons, more detailed documentation to P/V's Part III; uncommon, 166pps + index, 1st edn, VG. Africa. Nigerian Social and Economic Studies #3.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 4.73
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. Moderate shelfwear, with creasing, scuffing and fading to covers. Slight ageing to pages, but content is fine.
Published by Tavistock Publications 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.50
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in very good + condition with very good minus dust jacket.
More imagesPublished by Oxford 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. A very good softcover copy with an apparanent paint stain on the cover. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. All books are wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #A5.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.23
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, xxvii + 288pp, hardcover, 8vo, bound in blue paper covered boards, gilt lettered, dust jacket unclipped and good with some minor wear at corners and edges, book in very good condition, Basil Blackwell Limited, Oxford, 1989.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.69
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series: A.S.A. Mmonographs 10. Physical description: cii, 318 p., plate : ill. (incl 1 col.) ; 23 cm. Notes: '. derives mainly from papers presented at a conference on linguistics and social ant…hropology sponsored by the Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth and held 9-12 April 1969 at the University of Sussex." Includes bibliography and index. Contents: Introductory essay: social anthropology and language / Edwin Ardener -- pt. 1. Social anthropology, language, and sociolinguistics: Early British anthropologists and language / Hilary Henson -- Malinowski, Firth, and the 'context of situation' / R.H. Robins -- Sociolinguistics and the ethnography of speaking / Dell Hymes -- Customs and cases of verbal behaviour / J.B. Pride -- pt. 2. Multilingualism and social categories: A note on multilingualism / W.H. Whiteley -- Some coastal pidgins of West Africa / Elizabeth Tonkin -- Some observations on language variety and plurilingualism / N. Denison -- Prosodic and paralinguistic correlates of social categories / D. Crystal -- pt. 3. Social anthropology and language models: Social anthropology and the historicity of historical linguistics / Edwin Ardener -- The quartered shield: outline of a semantic taxonomy / G.B. Milner -- Some ideas of Saussure applied to Buryat magical drawings / Caroline Humphrey. Subjects: Association of Social Anthropologists. Conference 1969 Brighton, England; Conference. Social anthropology and language (1969 : University of Sussex); Language and languages; SociolinguisticsSociolinguistics Addresses, essays, lectures; Language and languages; Anthropology; Anthropological linguistics; Art Drawing; Indigenous peoples Africa; Language Bilingualism and multilingualism; Language Semantics; Grammar, Comparative and general Syntax; Oral communication Society. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.47
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 288pp hardback, blue boards gilt in wrapper, frontispiece portrait, good in a good wrapper.

- Softcover
Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, United KingdomFireside Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.73
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. Type: Book Small plain label inside cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.61
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Volume 10. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match t…he covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0422737003.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.14
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Kingdom on Mount Cameroon: Studies in the History of the Cameroon Coast 1500-1970. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.15
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The Bakweri people of Mount Cameroon, an active volcano on the coast of West Africa a few degrees north of the equator, have had a varied and at times exciting history which has brought them into contact, not only with other West African peoples, but with merchants, missionaries, soldiers and administr…ators from Portugal, Holland, England, Jamaica, Sweden, Germany and more recently France.