Edwin Ardener (157 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (156)
  • Maps (1)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Tavistock Publications 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.43

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Tavistock Publications 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. ***Please Read*** English edition - Sticker on front cover, otherwise book shows lt wear and no DJ (see picture) - interior is tight with marks on text - 318 pages - my shelf location -40-a-15.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tavistock Publications Ltd 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 3.44

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0422

  • Language: English

    Published by Tavistock Publications 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 3.44

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual ite

  • Language: English

    Published by Tavistock 1971

    • Softcover

    Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.50

    US$ 18.39 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 318 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann entsprechende Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Aufgrund des Alters und der häufigen Nutzung können Stabilität, Einband sowie Papierqualität beeinträchtigt sein. Die ersten Seiten löse

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2016

    184545331X / 9781845453312

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.21

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2016

    184545331X / 9781845453312

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 5.40 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket as issued. 1st Edition. Pages unmarked. No jacket as issued. Covers glossy. Binding square & firm. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tavistock Publications 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.50

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, UK 1989

    0631166866 / 9780631166863

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, CanadaBook Dispensary

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, tight square uncreased spine, bright and clean. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tavistock Publications, London 1973

    0422755605 / 9780422755603

    • Softcover

    Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. 420pp. Name plate else very good plus condition with text clean & binding sound.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2006

    184545331X / 9781845453312

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover without DJ, as issued, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library), not a remainder. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good. Interior appears free of markings. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Tavistock Publications 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.26

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: cii, 318 pages: illustrations; 23 cm. Summary: Includes contribution; E. Ardener - Introductory essay; social anthropology and language; Part I, Social a

  • Language: English

    Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1989. 1989

    0631166866 / 9780631166863

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7.56

    US$ 25.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo. [xxix] + 288pp. B/w. portrait frontispiece. Paperback in original navy wrapps. lettered in yellow, light crease to upper wrapp. ISBN 0631166866 US$7.

  • Language: English

    Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1989

    0631166866 / 9780631166863

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.73

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 288pp paperback, very good.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Tavistock Publications 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.37

    US$ 16.08 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: cii, 318 pages: illustrations; 23 cm. Summary: Includes contribution; E. Ardener - Introductory essay; social anthropology and language; Part I, Social a

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Tavistock 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 37.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series: A.S.A. Mmonographs 10. Physical description: cii, 318 p., plate : ill. (incl 1 col.) ; 23 cm. Notes: '. derives mainly from papers presented at a conference on linguistics and social ant

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford UP, London 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.23

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Wraps, ex library copy, smaller companion to his Plantation/Village in the Cameroons, more detailed documentation to P/V's Part III; uncommon, 166pps + index, 1st edn, VG. Africa. Nigerian Social and Economic Studies #3.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tavistock Publications 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 4.73

    US$ 33.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Poor. Moderate shelfwear, with creasing, scuffing and fading to covers. Slight ageing to pages, but content is fine.

  • Published by Tavistock Publications 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.50

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in very good + condition with very good minus dust jacket.

  • More images

    Published by Oxford 1962

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. A very good softcover copy with an apparanent paint stain on the cover. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. All books are wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #A5.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Basil Blackwell Limited, Oxford 1989

    0631163042 / 9780631163046

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.23

    US$ 26.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, xxvii + 288pp, hardcover, 8vo, bound in blue paper covered boards, gilt lettered, dust jacket unclipped and good with some minor wear at corners and edges, book in very good condition, Basil Blackwell Limited, Oxford, 1989.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Tavistock 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.69

    US$ 16.08 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series: A.S.A. Mmonographs 10. Physical description: cii, 318 p., plate : ill. (incl 1 col.) ; 23 cm. Notes: '. derives mainly from papers presented at a conference on linguistics and social ant

  • Language: English

    Published by Blackwell, Oxford 1989

    0631163042 / 9780631163046

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.47

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 288pp hardback, blue boards gilt in wrapper, frontispiece portrait, good in a good wrapper.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tavistock Publications Ltd 1971

    0422755605 / 9780422755603

    • Softcover

    Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, United KingdomFireside Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.73

    US$ 33.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. Type: Book Small plain label inside cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tavistock Publications Ltd 1971

    0422737003 / 9780422737005

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 30.61

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Volume 10. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match t

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2003

    1571810447 / 9781571810441

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 47.14

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2003

    1571810447 / 9781571810441

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 49.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 7/1/2003 2003

    1571810447 / 9781571810441

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 51.12

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Kingdom on Mount Cameroon: Studies in the History of the Cameroon Coast 1500-1970. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2003

    1571810447 / 9781571810441

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 46.15

    US$ 6.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books, Incorporated, US 2003

    1571810447 / 9781571810441

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 53.03

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. The Bakweri people of Mount Cameroon, an active volcano on the coast of West Africa a few degrees north of the equator, have had a varied and at times exciting history which has brought them into contact, not only with other West African peoples, but with merchants, missionaries, soldiers and administr