Language: English
Published by Digireads.com Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 1420959050 ISBN 13: 9781420959055
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Ticknor, Boston, 1887
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Inked name on endpaper. Inner front hinge has been repaired. Gift inscription to previous owner on half title page.
Language: English
Published by The American Review, NY, 1849
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
US$ 7.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 23pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of The American Review: A Whig Journal, Volume IX, No. 14, February, 1849. An anonymous contemporary review of the Whipple title that had been published by D. Appleton & Company, NY, 1848. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Language: English
Published by The North American Review, NY, 1885
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
US$ 7.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 15pp extract, pages somewhat brittle, salvaged from a damaged issue of the North American Review, Volume CXL, No. 343, June, 1885. A review of cursing and vulgar epithets following the recent release of the title, A Cursory History of Swearing, by Julian Sharman. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Language: English
Published by Ticknor And Fields, Boston, 1867
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
US$ 7.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 12pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Atlantic Monthly, Volume XX, #120, October, 1867. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Ticknor And Fields, Boston, 1867
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
US$ 7.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 10pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Atlantic Monthly, Volume XX, #118, August, 1867. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve. Scarce.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY, 1879
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
US$ 7.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 14pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume LVIII, No. 348, May, 1879. Housed in protective mylar report cover. John Lothrop Motley.
Language: English
Published by Scribners Magazine, NY, 1887
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 2, 1887, pp. 743-752, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG, 1st Ed.
Language: English
Published by Reader's Digest Association, 1985
ISBN 10: 0895772051 ISBN 13: 9780895772053
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: fine. F. W. Pailthorpe (illustrator). Unabridged. 430 pages; maroon cover, black backstrip; gilt lettering on front & spine; marbled endpages; silk ribbon placemarker; 2-color plates; includes brochure from The World's Best Reading. Hardcover.
Paperback. Condition: Good. light amount of wear along the edges of the cover.
Language: English
Published by Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1887., 1887
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Twelfth edition. Green cloth. Small white stain at base of spine, many leaves roughly opened, G.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dunn, Harvey (illustrator). A Tale of Two Cities (Illustrated by Harvey Dunn with introductions by G. K. Chesterton, Andrew Lang, and Edwin Percy Whipple) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1892
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Economics. Later printing. Covers rubbed, spine ends bumped and frayed. Interior clean, front hinge cracked, pages toned.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Digireads.com 01/n /05 J, 2016
ISBN 10: 1420951769 ISBN 13: 9781420951769
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dunn, Harvey (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Co., Boston, MA, 1914
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The cover shows edgewear with rubbing.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 0461433699 ISBN 13: 9780461433692
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.88
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Scholarly Publishing Office, University of Michigan Library, 1850
ISBN 10: 1425575935 ISBN 13: 9781425575939
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 20.28
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1888 13th ed, Boston, MA, 1888
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. 364pp These essays were originally delivered as lectures before the Lowell Institute, in the spring of 1859, and were first printed in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY during the years 1867 and 1868. very good, green cloth, teg (hardcover).
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163706760 ISBN 13: 9781163706763
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0461821486 ISBN 13: 9780461821482
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 23.10
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 046175133X ISBN 13: 9780461751338
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 23.10
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 0371855136 ISBN 13: 9780371855133
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 23.10
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1879
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Edges Worn, Scarr on lower spine, missing endpaper and cover faded. Not marked; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Language: English
Published by Ticknor, Reed and Fields, Boston, 1950
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original brown stamped cloth. Tiny bookplate, previous owner's name twice in pencil, Very Good. Book catalog dated October 1, 1949.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313864331 ISBN 13: 9781313864336
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.