Eiby (155 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold (International) Professional & Reference 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Harper January 1957 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. 110 Ways to Detect a Bad Relationship 3rd Edition: I Love? You. Book.
Published by Harper and Brothers, New York 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.50
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. None. Illustrated.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. The dustjacket is a bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- A well-known seismologist answers the questions which the public always asks about earthquakes. . .

- Softcover
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.24
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Scientific Book Club, London 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 207 pp + 40 plates Hardback Very Good condition in Very Good dust jacket.

Language: Danish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Scientific Book Club Edition, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, , United KingdomWest End Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The study of earthquakes has a scientific, social and economic importance extending beyond the countries where they are common. Earthquakes is a lucid explanation of where and why they occur, discussing how earthquakes waves are used to explore the inaccessible… interior of the earth and prospect for oil and how the minute earth waves called microseisms provide hurricane warnings. Red cloth hardback with black lettering on spine, sunned endpapers, otherwise clean tight copy in good condition, 207pp. Brown illustrated Dust.Jacket also in good condition Scientific Book Club Edition 1968. Book 03768.
More imagesPublished by The Scientific Book Club 1968
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Pages tonned with spotting. Good DJ with light toning.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.84
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from:- New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics, Volume 2, No. 1, 1959. 1959
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United KingdomNar Valley Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.56
US$ 9.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8pp, 1 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.87
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:0868633801.

Language: Danish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Christensen, Henriette Eiby (illustrator).
Published by Heinemann Educational Books 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 6.05
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers… of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN.
Published by The Scientific Book Club 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.38
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Foxing on page edges, some light foxing internally. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock…photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN.

Language: English
Published by Heinemann Educational Books - Secondary Division 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.61
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 209 pages. dj chipped, faded & worn, shelf wear.

Published by Scientific Book Club 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerBook Club Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; pages ; cm. Notes; This edition first published by Muller in 1957. Subjects; Natural disasters, scientific di…scoveries, development. Geography. Seismology. Study of Earthquakes. Earth. Geology. 3 Kg.
More imagesPreliminary Reports on the Inangahua Earthquake, New Zealand, May 1968 - Bulletin 193
Adams R.D., G.A. Eiby, M.A. Lowry, G.J. Lensen, R.P. Suggate, W.R. Stephenson
Published by New Zealand Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research Bulletin 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Eastburn Books, Albany, OR, U.S.A.Eastburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. VG stapled wraps. Previous owner's name to cover. Pages all clean/unmarked. Mild edgewear. Binding solid. Photos throughout. 38 pp.

Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold., New York. 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). 209 pps.

- Hardcover
Seller: BOP Books, Tauranga, New ZealandBOP Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.21
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st. New Zealand, like many parts of the globe, is susceptible to earthquake activity (witness the serious damage inflicted on Christchurch and surrounding areas late in 2010) and consequently has established an international reputation for leadership in seismology, the scien…ce of earthquakes, The author, George Eiby was for 40 years with the Seismological Observatory in Wellington, gaining respect for his contribution to the field and publishing many papers and books on the topic. His "Earthquakes" is a comprehensive study of these events, historically and up to modern times, examining some of the most notable 'quakes world-wide. Included also are volcanoes, seismic waves, geological influences, possibilities relating to predictions and 'quake resistant buildings and infrastructure. Here is a book that reveals much of interest about seismology and earthquakes, skilfully using technical information in a way that is clear to the lay-person, with the text material complemented by a host of impressive and informative illustrations. First edition of 1980 by Heinemann (NZ) , 209 pages including 10 appendices and index, 92 b/w photos, 81 figures (maps, diagrams etc), sepia tone photo e/papers. orange hard covers with silver spine titles are VG+, small former ownership stamp on half-title, no other inscriptions, text block is excellent, Colour pictorial DJ is VG and unclipped with light and even fading to front panel and spine. Photos, Maps, Diagrams (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.94
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.30
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: Danish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.