Elspeth Young (72 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Elspeth C. Young (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Elspeth C. Young (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail. Elspeth C. Young (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.45
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780415116732.

- Softcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine-. 304 pages, illustrated with b&w photos with Plates, Figures and Tables."This book examines how development has affected these peoples and explores alternative strategies which might be available to them." FINE- SOFTCOVER, front cover has been creased lengthwise. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Elspeth Young (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Elspeth Young (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail. Elspeth Young (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.36
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. As pictured. In a Good jacket. Jacket has small closed tear. Some light wear. Very readable copy. Elspeth Young (illustrator).

Smart Instant Payments: Transforming commerce and banking in the new era of US Instant Payments
Wasserman, Steven; Bloodgood, Elspeth; Csutak, Attila; Davey, Peter; Dulaney, Travis; Luhtanen, Reed; Olsen, Kevin; Rodriguez, Sean; Theien, Connie; Young, Michael E
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.20
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear. Elspeth Young (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: 4everBAM, parker, U.S.A.4everBAM
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.34
US$ 9.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. ***GOOD***Contains some Highlights, Writings, and Underlines. Legible and in good shape. Minor to slightly heavy wears on cover from warehouse shelves. (Used so may not contain codes/CDs/Inserts that is included with the book.). Elspeth Young (illustrator).
Published by Institute of Australian Geographers, Australia 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Book has slight rubbing of spine and edges of cover.
Published by Institute of Australian Geographers, Australia 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Good in wrappers, book has 5in piece of bottom cover missing, rub of cover edges, water damage on back cover and last few pages, yellowing pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, AustraliaLaura Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.81
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. slight wear cover edges, otherwise book clean and tight. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Benchmark Books, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Benchmark Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.26
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. no names/marking, tight binding, very good dust jacket in Mylar protector. Elspeth Young (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Canberra; Development Studies Centre, ANU; 1981 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, AustraliaFine Print Books (ABA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.25
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback in good condition, spine faded, owner's details on first page; 284pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.10
US$ 14.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with wear - may contain significant amounts of highlighting and underlining in pen or pencil. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of ch…ildren who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.10
US$ 14.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: Invicta Books P.B.F.A., Builth Wells, United KingdomInvicta Books P.B.F.A.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.71
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. illustrated 304 pages.

Published by Commonwealth of Australia 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.25
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. One of a large, sophisticated collection from an Australian expert in aboriginal languages, history and culture. Many of the volumes from this collection are listed at this site and can be found as a set by searching for the special Keyword pwaborigin…al Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). 172 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Australia; Education. ISBN: 0867844426. ISBN/EAN: 9780867844429. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 27535. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.

Smart Instant Payments: Transforming commerce and banking in the new era of US Instant Payments
Wasserman, Steven; Bloodgood, Elspeth; Csutak, Attila; Davey, Peter; Dulaney, Travis; Luhtanen, Reed; Olsen, Kevin; Rodriguez, Sean; Theien, Connie; Young, Michael E
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.98
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by U of Papua New Guinea, University 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. first edition. 150pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback. Dept of Geography Occ. Paper #8, Dec.1973. slight cover wear otherwise very good.
Published by Darwin, Australian National Universit North Australia Research Unit 1984. 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.90
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xviii+146pp. 4to. Original wrappers. Black and white maps and diagrams. A very good copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.45
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Elspeth Young (illustrator).

Economics Enterprises in Aboriginal Communities in the Northern Territory
Linda Ellanna, Peter Loveday, Owen Stanely and Elspeth A Young
Language: English
Published by Australian National University North Australia Research Unit, Darwin 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Bookies books, Boyanup, AustraliaBookies books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 29.25 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Book condition is very good. 1st edition, published 1988. No dust jacket. Book boards are clean and unmarked front and back of the book. Just a crease in the top-right and bottom left of the front book board. Book block is clean and unmarked all side of the book. Ex-library copy with…usual marking like a paper pocket slip and paper slip behind the front book board. Plus a discard red stamp on the corner of the first fly leaf page. Text body is clean and unmarked throughout the book. Spine intact. Over-all a great and informative book. see photos. The objective of the present study was to identify opportunities for Aboriginal controlled economic enterprise in selected Aboriginal communities in the Northern Territory. For this the following terms of reference were agreed to: 1. To determine the potential in specific Aboriginal communities and groups for (a) expanding any existing economic enterprises, and (b) initiating new enterprises. 2. To identify different existing or possible forms for local management and control and to report on their appropriateness and acceptability (e.g. by council, by cooperative, by private firm, by community association). 3. To assess the employment needs of projects and how these might be met. 4. To determine the character and extent of outside assistance that may be needed in respect of (a) training (b) capital and other resources such as equipment (c) managerial and technical expertise (d) marketing (e) funding, including government program funding and to identify sources from which this assistance may be obtained. These terms meant that it was necessary to ascertain the nature of economic systems (market and subsistence sectors) in contemporary Aboriginal communities in the Northern Territory in light of potential economic enterprise development; and to determine the influence of Aboriginal demography and social and cultural institutions on the planning, development, and potential success of economic enterprises in selected Aboriginal communities in the Northern Territory.

Economic Enterprises in Aboriginal Communities in the Northern Territory
Ellanna Linda; Loveday, Peter; Staley, Owen; Young, Elspeth A.
Language: English
Published by Australian National University, North Australia Research Unit, Darwin, N.T. Australia 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.45
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. The book has library markings. 285 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size F: 9"-10" Tall (228-254mm). Ex Library.

Language: English
Published by Canberra; Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service; 1991 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, AustraliaFine Print Books (ABA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.87
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback in good condition, one 2cm tear on top edge, a few small spots on back cover; 261 pages, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.
Published by Routledge, 1995. 1995
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Firm, Subiaco, AustraliaThe Book Firm
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.78
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Good condition. Explores how development has affected 'first peoples' in Australia and Canada. 304pp. ISBN 0415116732.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.12
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.80x8.20x1.10 inches. In Stock. Elspeth Young (illustrator).