Language: English
Published by Scratch Communications (edition ), 2011
ISBN 10: 0646547224 ISBN 13: 9780646547220
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Hernaez, Emmanuel (illustrator). It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Jameson Books, Inc. (edition First Edition), 2014
ISBN 10: 0898031761 ISBN 13: 9780898031768
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
paperback. Condition: As New.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
paperback. Condition: Good.
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Paperback. Condition: very good. Used items may not include media like access codes or CDs. Fast shipping! Expedited orders take 1-3 business days! Media mail may take up to 5 business days.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the cover.
Language: English
Published by Jameson Books, Inc. September 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 0898031761 ISBN 13: 9780898031768
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Lush photographs and dynamic text combine to reveal fascinating stories of the sea and gives young people a fresh perspective on the wonders of the oceans. Full color. EX-Library book in Excellent Condition Mylar protector included. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Jameson Books, Inc. September 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 0898031761 ISBN 13: 9780898031768
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. Bumped corner, otherwise as new.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993
ISBN 10: 0442014988 ISBN 13: 9780442014988
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993
ISBN 10: 0442014988 ISBN 13: 9780442014988
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993
ISBN 10: 0442014988 ISBN 13: 9780442014988
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993
ISBN 10: 0442014988 ISBN 13: 9780442014988
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Balicevic, Didier; Combes, Mélanie; Convert, Hélène; Guibbaud, Christian; Mercier, Julie; Pinto, Deborah; Ristord, Emmanuel; Souppart, Gaëlle; Turdera, Cristian; Luthringer, Mélisande; Barborini, Robert; Ricard, Anouk; Falorsi, Ilaria; Bécue, Benjamin; Bessard, Sylvie; Billet, Marion; Pierre Caillou; Cerato, Mattia; Choux, Nathalie; Ahrweiller, Lucile (illustrator). Hardcover Book.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1517906385 ISBN 13: 9781517906382
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: Como nuevo. : Este libro es una provocativa colección de ensayos editados por el Dr. Tom G. Palmer que exploran los temas de la paz y la guerra. Los ensayos ofrecen evidencia y argumentos a favor de la paz, presentándola no solo como un ideal moral, sino como un objetivo eminentemente práctico. Los autores examinan las condiciones económicas, sociales, políticas y psicológicas de la paz, y abordan las causas de la guerra, como las falacias sobre los choques de civilizaciones, el conflicto económico, el proteccionismo y la visión del mundo de suma cero. Los ensayos apelan a la mente y se basan en la historia, la realidad económica, la psicología empírica, la ciencia política y la lógica, así como en el arte y la imaginación estética. EAN: 9780898031768 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Filosofía|Historia Título: Peace, Love & Liberty Autor: Tom G. Palmer| Steven Pinker| Emmanuel Martin| Erik Gartzke| Robert M. S. McDonald| Justin Logan| Radley Balko| Sarah Skwire| Cathy Reisenwitz Editorial: Jameson Books, Inc. Idioma: en Páginas: 192 Formato: tapa blanda.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, 1975
ISBN 10: 0801816912 ISBN 13: 9780801816918
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light overall handling wear, including a light crease on front. ; Contents: Patlagean, Birth control in the early Byzantine empire. Flandrin, Contraception, marriage, and sexual relations in the Christian West. Biraben and Le Goff, The plague in the early Middle Ages. Peter, Disease and the sick at hte end of the eighteenth century. Ashtor, An essay on the diet of the various classes in the medieval Levant. Ladurie, Famine amenorrhoea (seventeenth-twentieth centuries). Zbigniew Zabinski, The biological index of the buying power of money. Michèle Bordeaux, Blazing a trail to a history of customary law by means of geographic hematology. ; 9.0" (21 cm) tall; 205 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1517906385 ISBN 13: 9781517906382
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Gemological Institute of America, 1988
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 67 pgs. Includes articles on the diamond deposits of Kalimantan, Borneo; colors caused by band gaps; sapphires from Sri Lanka; and more. Moderate wear.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521665655 ISBN 13: 9780521665650
Paperback. Very good condition 292 pp.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0300121814 ISBN 13: 9780300121810
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition with full number line. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition! Prior library item with normal library markings.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New Yo, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870706888 ISBN 13: 9780870706882
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .