Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Verse Press, Amherst, Massachusettes, 2004
ISBN 10: 0972348743 ISBN 13: 9780972348744
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Clean pages except for a pair of pale spots at the upper right edge of the book; no owners' marks; the spine is faded; otherwise well-kept.
Language: English
Published by Center for Literary Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 1885635184 ISBN 13: 9781885635181
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by City Lights Books, San Francisco, 2014
ISBN 10: 0872866165 ISBN 13: 9780872866164
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 64 pp., City Lights Spotlight series.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Center for Literary Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 1885635184 ISBN 13: 9781885635181
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Center for Literary Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 1885635184 ISBN 13: 9781885635181
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Octopus Books, Brooklyn & Portland, 2008
ISBN 10: 0980193818 ISBN 13: 9780980193817
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. A couple creased tips, else near fine. ; 8.30 X 5.40 X 0.40 inches; 73 pages.
Language: English
Published by City Lights Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0872866165 ISBN 13: 9780872866164
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by City Lights Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0872866165 ISBN 13: 9780872866164
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by City Lights Books, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0872866165 ISBN 13: 9780872866164
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In the tradition of French poets like Francis Ponge, Pierre Reverdy, and Rene Char, The Tranquilized Tongue offers a series of prose meditations in the form of surrealist declaratives, each sentence unfolding like an alchemical riddle in which sounds, images, and figures appear, dissolve, and re-emerge to offer a glimpse of a complex unconscious roiling below the surface of everyday reality. Sometimes a paragraph, sometimes a sentence, occasionally just a fragment, each poem in The Tranquilized Tongue is a portal to new perspective on the everyday materials of reality as constituted through language itself. The postmodern classicism of language poetry meets the modernist romanticism of surrealism to startling effect in Baus's cabinet of curiosities. The eleventh volume of the City Lights Spotlight Poetry Series, The Tranquilized Tongue places Baus alongside such contemporary purveyors of the marvelous and speculative as Andrew Joron and Will Alexander. Eric Baus received an MFA from the University of Massachusetts at Amherst, where he studied with Peter Gizzi.Author of three previous poetry collections, including the prizewinning volumes The To Sound (2004) and The Scared Text (2011), Baus lives in Denver, Colorado, where he teaches writing and literature, works on digital audio archives of poetry, and co-edits Marcel Chapbooks. "The poems comprising The Tranquilized Tongue propose a unique blend of Persian miniature and habanero pepper. The book is aburst with unremitting predication, each poem a merciless thought machine." --Nathaniel Mackey "For over a decade now, Eric Baus has been one of the leading practitioners of a new kind of poem, one that draws as equally on the legacy of surrealism, the nouveau roman, and even the language poets, as it does on the Deep Listening practice of Pauline Oliveros, Alvin Lucier's forays into resonant sound, the films of Charles and Ray Eames, and the voiceover of Sir David Attenborough narrating our insect and animal worlds. The Tranquilized Tongue speaks to us in a music capable of condensing geologic time into that of a microtonal interval: weird, warped, a little wobble on its newly hatched legs, this is a book where the word The will follow you like a gosling."--Noah Eli Gordon "Special objects in our multiple world--from eggs to kings, from bees to caskets, from wings to statues--spawn themselves with other teeming objects in a fertile generation of aphoristic actions calmed by the clarity of prose poems framed as linked short stories. The scintillating tensions between febrile nouns, adjectival properties, and active claims all in their phonemic bliss create an elegant surrealism charged with the primary mystery of Baus's lexicon." --Rachel Blau DuPlessis Beginning with the Pocket Poets Series and the publication of Howl, City Lights has played a vital role in American poetry for over 50 years. City Lights Spotlight shines a light on the wealth of innovative American poetry being written today, pu.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1885635184 ISBN 13: 9781885635181
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
US$ 17.40
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New. pp. 100.
Condition: New. pp. 100.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Baus. Inscribed by Author(s).
Condition: New. pp. 100.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 14.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 7.00x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Center for Literary Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 1885635184 ISBN 13: 9781885635181
Seller: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Baus to Rachel Blau DuPlessis. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by City Lights Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0872866165 ISBN 13: 9780872866164
Seller: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Baus to Rachel Blau DuPlessis. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 16.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 18.98
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 7.00x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by City Lights Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0872866165 ISBN 13: 9780872866164
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 17.13
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Slim softcover book,80pp. Includes card signed by author. DAILY SHIPPING!
Language: English
Published by City Lights Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0872866165 ISBN 13: 9780872866164
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.