Eric Brunner (88 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Public Policy Institute of California Pub Date: 2/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 276 First edition.

Analog Science Fact - Science Fiction, July 1962 (Volume 69, Number 5)
John W. Campbell; John Brunner; William Lee; James H. Schmitz; Arthur Porges; Mack Reynolds; Eric Holmes
Language: English
Published by Condé Nast Publications, New York 1962
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.Books of the World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good-. Street & Smith Publications. July 1962. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good-. Tanned. Interior unmarked. "-20" penciled on cover. 2 inch tear to lower rear hinge. Shelf and reading wear. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover by Schoenherr for "Listen! The Stars!" (short novel) by John Brunner…. Includes "Junior Achievment" by William Lee; "The Other Likeness" by James H. Schmitz; "The Rescuer" by Arthur Porges; "Border, Breed, Nor Birth" (serial, part 1 of 2) by Mack Reynolds; "Brain Waves and Thought Patterns" (science fact) by Eric Holmes, M.D. "What's Wrong With Science" (editorial) by John W. Campbell. Illustrated by Schoenherr, Schelling, and Hortens.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.48
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Health and Social Organization: Towards a Health Policy for the 21st Century This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly be…en well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.24
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.91
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are… not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

Lust For Inca Gold: An Intriguing True Story of Exploration, Discovery, Murder, Espionage & Treasure
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Brunner, Eugen K.; Dyott, Cmdr George M.; Loch, Cpt Er…ic E.; Blake, Cpt Barth; Guzman, Don Atanasio (illustrator).

ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: July 1962 ("Border, Breed Nor Birth")
Analog (John Brunner; William Lee; James H. Schmitz; Arthur Porges; Mack Reynolds; Eric Holmes, M.D.)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1962
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. LXLX, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by Schoenherr for "Listen! The Stars!" (short novel) by John Brunner. Includes "Junior Achievment" by William Lee; "The Other Likeness" by James H. Schmitz; "The Rescuer" by Arthur Porges; "Border, Breed, Nor Birth" (pt. 1 of 2)… by Mack Reynolds. Science Fact: "Brain Waves and Thought Patterns" by Eric Holmes, M.D. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: What's Wrong With Science" by John W. Campbell; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Schoenherr, Schelling, and Hortens. Creased; rubbed; cover fading; small stains. Reading copy. Book.

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: November, Nov. 1959
Fantastic Universe (Rosel G. Brown; August Derleth; Gordon R. Dickson; John Brunner; Lester del Rey; Wenzell Brown; Dr. Leslie R. Shepherd; Thomas Pyne; Van Rowe; Daniel F. Galouye; Myrtle Benedict; Eric Frank Russell; Belle C. Dietz; Y. ibn Aharon)
Published by King-Size Publications, NY 1959
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 12, No. 1. Edited by Hans Stefan Santesson. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Save Your Confederate Money, Boys" by Rosel G. Brown; "Halloween for Mr. Faulkner" by August Derleth; "I've Been Trying to Tell You" by Gordon R. Dickson; "City of the Tiger" by John Brunner; "Planet of Waste…" by Lester del Rey; "The Ants of Ireland's Eye" by Wenzell Brown; "Physics of Space" by Dr. Leslie R. Shepherd; "The Gladiator" by Thomas Pyne; "New in Science" by Van Rowe; "Minor Offense" by Daniel F. Galouye; "The Comanleigh" by Myrtle Benedict; "A Many Legged Thing" by Eric Frank Russell; "Fannotations" by Belle C. Dietz; "The Sinister Flame" by Y. ibn Aharon. Creasing; tanning; rubbing; edge and corner nicks and wear; minor soilking. Magazine.
Astounding Science Fiction Magazine, January 1955 (Vol. 54, No. 5)
Walter M. Miller,John Brunner,Eric Frank Russell,James E. Gunn
Published by Street & Smith Publications 1955
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Good.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1955
Astounding (Walter M. Miller, Jr; Chad Oliver; K. Houston Brunner; James E. Gunn; Eric Frank Russell; J. J. Coupling)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1955
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. LIV, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. X-mas cover art by Freas. Includes "The Darfsteller" (short novel) by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "Field Expedient" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "Armistace" by K. Houston Brunner; "Without Portfolio" by James E. Gunn; "Nothing New" by…Eric Frank Russell. Article: "On Atomic Jets" by J. J. Coupling. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas and Van Dongen. Bug-damage at upper front edge (see scan), to p. 7; minor drill in lower edge; 1" tear at spien heel; edge wear; minro soiling; tanning. Book.
More imagesPublished by Great American Publications, New York 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Great American Publications 1959 1st ed. 128pp Very good condition with light wear, tiny tears and rubbing to covers and spine. Light toning to pages. See photos 801E.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1955
Astounding (Walter M. Miller, Jr; Chad Oliver; K. Houston Brunner; James E. Gunn; Eric Frank Russell; J. J. Coupling)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1955
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. LIV, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. X-mas cover art by Freas. Includes "The Darfsteller" (short novel) by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "Field Expedient" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "Armistace" by K. Houston Brunner; "Without Portfolio" by James E. Gunn; "Nothing New" by Eric Fran…k Russell. Article: "On Atomic Jets" by J. J. Coupling. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas and Van Dongen. Minor soiling; tanning.edge and corner wear; minor creasing. Book.

ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: July 1962 ("Border, Breed Nor Birth")
Analog (John Brunner; William Lee; James H. Schmitz; Arthur Porges; Mack Reynolds; Eric Holmes, M.D.)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1962
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. LXLX, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by Schoenherr for "Listen! The Stars!" (short novel) by John Brunner. Includes "Junior Achievment" by William Lee; "The Other Likeness" by James H. Schmitz; "The Rescuer" by Arthur Porges; "Border, Breed, Nor Birth" (pt. 1 of 2) by… Mack Reynolds. Science Fact: "Brain Waves and Thought Patterns" by Eric Holmes, M.D. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: What's Wrong With Science" by John W. Campbell; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Schoenherr, Schelling, and Hortens. Rubbing; minor soiling. Book.

ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: July 1962 ("Border, Breed Nor Birth")
Analog (John Brunner; William Lee; James H. Schmitz; Arthur Porges; Mack Reynolds; Eric Holmes, M.D.)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1962
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. LXLX, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by Schoenherr for "Listen! The Stars!" (short novel) by John Brunner. Includes "Junior Achievment" by William Lee; "The Other Likeness" by James H. Schmitz; "The Rescuer" by Arthur Porges; "Border, Breed, Nor Birth" (pt. 1 of 2) by… Mack Reynolds. Science Fact: "Brain Waves and Thought Patterns" by Eric Holmes, M.D. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: What's Wrong With Science" by John W. Campbell; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Schoenherr, Schelling, and Hortens. Creasing; rubbing; stress. Book.

ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: July 1962 ("Border, Breed Nor Birth")
Analog (John Brunner; William Lee; James H. Schmitz; Arthur Porges; Mack Reynolds; Eric Holmes, M.D.)
Published by Conde Nast Publications, NY 1962
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. LXLX, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by Schoenherr for "Listen! The Stars!" (short novel) by John Brunner. Includes "Junior Achievment" by William Lee; "The Other Likeness" by James H. Schmitz; "The Rescuer" by Arthur Porges; "Border, Breed, Nor Birth" (pt. 1 of 2) b…y Mack Reynolds. Science Fact: "Brain Waves and Thought Patterns" by Eric Holmes, M.D. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: What's Wrong With Science" by John W. Campbell; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Schoenherr, Schelling, and Hortens. A little creasing and rubbing; slight tanning. Book.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1955
Astounding (Walter M. Miller, Jr; Chad Oliver; K. Houston Brunner; James E. Gunn; Eric Frank Russell; J. J. Coupling)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1955
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. LIV, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. X-mas cover art by Freas. Includes "The Darfsteller" (short novel) by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "Field Expedient" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "Armistace" by K. Houston Brunner; "Without Portfolio" by James E. Gunn; "Nothing New" by Eric Fra…nk Russell. Article: "On Atomic Jets" by J. J. Coupling. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas and Van Dongen. Light rubbing and extremity wear; minor creasing; mild tanning. Book.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Green Apple Books and Music, san francisco, CA, U.S.A.Green Apple Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Nice clean copy in very good shape. Brunner, Eugen Konrad; Loch, Eric Erskine; Dyott, George Miller; Guzman, Don Atanasio (illustrator).
FANTASTIC UNIVERSE SCIENCE FACT AND FICTION 1959 NOVEMBER
lester del rey, john brunner, august derleth, gordon dickson, wenzell brown, eric frank russell, etc
Published by great american publication
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good - fine.
NEBULA SCIENCE FICTION, #17, 1956 JULY
kenneth bulmer, john brunner, eric frank russell, philip e high, e c tubb, etc
Published by peter hamilton, crownpoint, scotland
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good - fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.78
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780415130691.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.94
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 326pp., tables, graphs., references, index. Fine copy.
NEBULA SCIENCE FICTION, #17, 1956 JULY
kenneth bulmer, john brunner, eric frank russell, philip e high, e c tubb, etc
Published by peter hamilton, crownpoint, scotland
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellernear fine.

Published by Galveston Arts Center, Galveston TX 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. Unpaginated, approximately 65 pages. Square format softcover exhibition catalogue. Black and white images. Small loss of surface paper to front cover following the inexpert removal of an adhesive pricetag, and slight tanning to spine. Otherwise, the binding is tight and sharp, with a clean interio…r free of markings. Published in conjunction with a series of juried exhibitions held in January, May, June, July, and August of 1984, and featuring the work of Billy Hassell, Michael Hollis, Sandria Hu, Hills Snyder, and many others. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, , GermanyNEPO UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.80
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbekannt. Condition: Gut. 192 S. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Hardcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
326 Seiten Guter Zustand. Leseseiten sind sauber und ohne Markierungen. Ausgeschiedenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Kennzeichnungen. Buch weist leichte Lagerspuren auf. Sonst gutes Exemplar. 9780415130691 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 581 Gebundene Ausgabe, Größe: 23.4 x 16 x 2.4 cm.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.60
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In the latter half of the 20th century, Japan developed into a thriving economy, and the Japanese remain one of the healthiest populations in the world to this day. However, in the past 25 years, low-growth, mounting debt, and rapid ageing have complicated this image, and global interest in the longevi…ty and social cohesion of the Japanese populace is now greater than ever.Health in Japan brings together the perspectives and research of Japan's leading social epidemiologists in English for the first time, creating an enriching reading experience for both Japanese and international readers. With chapters on key topics such as Chronic Disease, Disasters and Health, and Mental Health and Wellbeing, this textbook offers a comprehensive examination of all major health issues facing the country.Focusing on the primary, upstream causes of health and disease, as well as novel evidence on the wider determinants of well-being and illness, this is a must-read for any public health professional or researcher with an interest in Japanese society, culture, and healthcare.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.31
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.62
US$ 7.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: new.