Eva Ottillinger (89 results)

Against the Grain: Bentwood Furniture from the Collection of Fern and Manfred Steinfeld
Zelleke, Ghenete,Stritzler-Levine, Nina,Art Institute of Chicago,Ottillinger, Eva B.
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.23
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Against the Grain: Bentwood Furniture from the Collection of Fern and Manfred Steinfeld
Ghenete Zelleke; Eva B. Ottillinger; Nina Stritzler-Levine; Art Institute of Chicago
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Against the Grain: Bentwood Furniture from the Collection of Fern and Manfred Steinfeld
Stritzler-Levine, Nina, Ottillinger, Eva B., Zelleke, Ghenete
- Hardcover
Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Open Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.15
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Book is bent from improper storage. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.

Against the Grain: Bentwood Furniture from the Collection of Fern and Manfred Steinfeld
Ghenete Zelleke; Eva B. Ottillinger; Nina Stritzler-Levine; Art Institute of Chicago
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Global Village Books, Kailua, HI, U.S.A.Global Village Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book is in nice shape with very light wear to the edges of the cover but no marks inside the text. The dust jacket is missing. Photos available on request.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition 1993, first printing , no additional printings listed.Printed on occasion of the exhibition at Art Institute of Chicago. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no names no underlinings no highlights , no ben…t page corners, Not a reminder. DJ as new, bright and shiny, no edgewear, no tears no chips, Not clipped. Square 4to, 124 pages, 185 illustrations including 75 in duotone bibliography.

Published by Schloss Schönbrunn, Wien 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Verlag Heyn, Klagenfurt, AUT, AustriaVerlag Heyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.30
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Kaiserliches Hofmobiliendepot, 62 Seiten, durchgängig farbig illustiert, sauberes Exemplar, 13x23 cm.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.39
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 124pp, notes, num bw ills. Or brown cloth in jacket. Crease to top front corner of jacket. Documents an important exhibition of a private collection of bentwood furniture from the 1850s to the 1920s. Size: 4to.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. 1st.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Irelandkillarneybooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.32
US$ 40.32 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Shipping weight over 1kg. Book is clean and bright with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps, firmly bound. Minor handling wear; a short crease to the upper spine. -- Contents: Foreword / Ilsebill Barta; Introduction and Acknowledgements; Colour Plates; 1. Children's Furni…ture, Nurseries and an Imperial Childhood; 2. Pioneer in the Deign of Children's Furniture; 3. A Room for Children, but none for Research? Children's Furniture at the Bauhaus / Jeannine Fiedler; 4. Furniture for Kindergartens: A Social Project; 5. 'Use your hands!' rather than 'Sit still with your hands on the table!': The History of School Furniture in Austria / Ulrike Scholda; 6. Children's Furniture in International Deign from 1900 to 1970; 7. Children's Furniture in Germany and Austria after 1945 7.1 Children's Furniture in Vienna during the Reconstruction after the Second World War 7.2 From the Economy of Scarcity to Ecological Approval: The Child's Room in Germany from 1945 to 1975 / Jeannine Fiedler 7.3 Therapeutic Toys / Renate Müller 7.4 Deigning the Functional Object / Walter Papst 7.5 Interview with Günter Beltzig 7.6 Interview with Burkhard Lübke 7.7 Luigi Colani's Children's Furniture Made Deign History / Gerd Siekmann 7.8 Anastasia and Frederic: Impressions of the 2006 Cologne Furniture Fair and the Time Before / Wolfgang Schepers; Catalogue compiled by Eva B. Ottillinger and photographed by Fritz Simak; Children's Rooms in Vienna photographed by Petra Rainer; Short Biographies of Contributors; Publications by the Museums of the Imperial Furniture Collection.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.79
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.45
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Language: English
Published by Wien, Böhlau Brill Österreich Ges.m.b.H. 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Buchseite, Purkersdorf, , AustriaAntiquariat Buchseite
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 83.91 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, Softcover. Condition: Gut. first Edition. 182 S. good to very good condition Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.

Against the Grain: Bentwood Furniture from the Collection of Fern and Manfred Steinfeld
Zelleke, Ghenete; Ottillinger, Eva B.; Stritzler-Levine, Nina; Art Institute of Chicago
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 100.50
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.98
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Wäger, Werther, , GermanyAntiquariat Hans Wäger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.46
US$ 36.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. Condition: neuwertig. - Neuwertiger Zustand - In deutscher Sprache. 191 S. pages. 28,5 x 24 cm.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.28
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. German language. 11.02x8.27x11.06 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.38
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Das Möbelmuseum Wien widmet sich 2025 dem modernen Möbeldesign der Zwischenkriegszeit in Österreich. Anlässe für den Themenschwerpunkt sind der 140. Geburtstag des Architekten Josef Frank (1885-1967) und das 100-jährige Jubiläum der Gründung des Wiener Einrichtungsunternehmens Haus & Garten.… Erstmals umfassend präsentiert wird eine komplette Wohnungseinrichtung von Josef Frank, die 1932 von der Firma Haus & Garten ausgeführt wurde. Darüber hinaus werden vollständige Ensembles und Einzelmöbel der österreichischen Architekten Felix Augenfeld, Herbert Eichholzer, Heinrich Glaß (später: Henry P. Glass), Hugo Gorge, Walter Loos, Ernst A. Plischke, Otto Prutscher und Robert Schläfrig (später: Sheldon) vorgestellt. 160 pp. Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.38
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Das Möbelmuseum Wien widmet sich 2025 dem modernen Möbeldesign der Zwischenkriegszeit in Österreich. Anlässe für den Themenschwerpunkt sind der 140. Geburtstag des Architekten Josef Frank (1885-1967) und das 100-jährige Jubiläum der Gründung des Wiener Einrichtungsunternehmens Haus & Garten.… Erstmals umfassend präsentiert wird eine komplette Wohnungseinrichtung von Josef Frank, die 1932 von der Firma Haus & Garten ausgeführt wurde. Darüber hinaus werden vollständige Ensembles und Einzelmöbel der österreichischen Architekten Felix Augenfeld, Herbert Eichholzer, Heinrich Glaß (später: Henry P. Glass), Hugo Gorge, Walter Loos, Ernst A. Plischke, Otto Prutscher und Robert Schläfrig (später: Sheldon) vorgestellt. 160 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Matthias Drummer, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Matthias Drummer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 42.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
191 Seiten, Mit zahlreichen teils farbigen Abbildungen von Möbeln aus Korb sowie mit Personen- und Firmenregister. Gutes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1437 Original-Leinen, Original-Schutzumschlag, 24x28cm, Zustand: 2.
Language: German
Published by Wien, Böhlau 2011
Seller: Antiquariat am Roßacker, Rosenheim, , GermanyAntiquariat am Roßacker
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, Softcover/Paperback. 151 S. Gute Erhaltung, zahlreiche Abbildungen Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.35
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, , GermanyWegmann1855
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.38
US$ 30.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Das Möbelmuseum Wien widmet sich 2025 dem modernen Möbeldesign der Zwischenkriegszeit in Österreich. Anlässe für den Themenschwerpunkt sind der 140. Geburtstag des Architekten Josef Frank (1885-1967) und das 100-jährige Jubiläum der Gründung des Wiener Einrichtungsunternehmens Haus & Garten.… Erstmals umfassend präsentiert wird eine komplette Wohnungseinrichtung von Josef Frank, die 1932 von der Firma Haus & Garten ausgeführt wurde. Darüber hinaus werden vollständige Ensembles und Einzelmöbel der österreichischen Architekten Felix Augenfeld, Herbert Eichholzer, Heinrich Glaß (später: Henry P. Glass), Hugo Gorge, Walter Loos, Ernst A. Plischke, Otto Prutscher und Robert Schläfrig (später: Sheldon) vorgestellt.

Kaiserliche Geschenke : Katalog zur Ausstellung im Schlossmuseum Linz, vom 26. Juni bis Mitte September 1988. [Oö. Landesmuseum. Katalog: E. B. Ottillinger mit e. Beitr. von I. Barta u. H. Winkler] / Oberösterreichisches Landesmuseum: Kataloge des OÖ. Landesmuseums ; N.F., Nr. 16
Ottillinger, Eva B. (Mitwirkender), Ilsebill (Mitwirkender) Barta und Hubert (Mitwirkender) Winkler:
- Softcover
Seller: Die Wortfreunde - Antiquariat Wirthwein Matthias Wirthwein, Mannheim, , GermanyDie Wortfreunde - Antiquariat Wirthwein Matthias Wirthwein
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 45.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart., Broschiert. 134 S. : zahlr. Ill. ; 27 cm Sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

- Softcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.72
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Das Möbelmuseum Wien widmet sich dem österreichischen Möbeldesign aus der Zeit des Wiederaufbaus. Bereits wenige Jahre nach dem Ende des Zweiten Weltkriegs wurden in Österreich Möbel für alle Lebensbereiche neugestaltet. Katalog und Ausstellung zeigen neue Möbel zur Repräsentation der Zweite…n Republik, schickes Mobiliar für die damals aktuelle Espresso-Kultur und moderne Wohnungseinrichtungen für alle Bevölkerungsschichten.Das moderne Möbeldesign lag in den 1950er-Jahren noch überwiegend in Architektenhand. Zu sehen sind Entwürfe der Architektinnen Anna-Lülja Praun und Margarete Schütte-Lihotzky sowie der Architekten Carl Appel, Carl Auböck (III.), Erich Boltenstern, Max Fellerer, Oswald Haerdtl, Julius Jirasek, László Mazák, Otto Niedermoser, Oskar Payer, Roland Rainer, Oskar Riedel, Franz Schuster, Karl Schwanzer, Emil Stejnar, Hans Wölfl und Eugen Wörle.Zu den innovativen Herstellern der 1950er-Jahre gehörten das SW-Möbel-Programm des Vereins Soziale Wohnkultur, die Connexi-Kleinmöbel, Emil & Alfred Pollaks Vienna Sitzmöbel und Tischfabriken, Gebrüder Thonet Wien und Wiesner-Hager, die Metallmöbelproduzenten Karl Fostel Sen's Erben, Werkstatt Carl Auböck und Werkstätte Hagenauer sowie die Produzenten von Beleuchtungskörpern Lobmeyr und Bakalowits, Kalmar und Nikoll. Neue Markennamen wie 'Austro Sessel', 'Vienna Sessel' und 'Serie Austria' zeigen die Aufbruchsstimmung in der Branche. 176 pp. Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.72
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Das Möbelmuseum Wien widmet sich dem österreichischen Möbeldesign aus der Zeit des Wiederaufbaus. Bereits wenige Jahre nach dem Ende des Zweiten Weltkriegs wurden in Österreich Möbel für alle Lebensbereiche neugestaltet. Katalog und Ausstellung zeigen neue Möbel zur Repräsentation der Zweite…n Republik, schickes Mobiliar für die damals aktuelle Espresso-Kultur und moderne Wohnungseinrichtungen für alle Bevölkerungsschichten.Das moderne Möbeldesign lag in den 1950er-Jahren noch überwiegend in Architektenhand. Zu sehen sind Entwürfe der Architektinnen Anna-Lülja Praun und Margarete Schütte-Lihotzky sowie der Architekten Carl Appel, Carl Auböck (III.), Erich Boltenstern, Max Fellerer, Oswald Haerdtl, Julius Jirasek, László Mazák, Otto Niedermoser, Oskar Payer, Roland Rainer, Oskar Riedel, Franz Schuster, Karl Schwanzer, Emil Stejnar, Hans Wölfl und Eugen Wörle.Zu den innovativen Herstellern der 1950er-Jahre gehörten das SW-Möbel-Programm des Vereins Soziale Wohnkultur, die Connexi-Kleinmöbel, Emil & Alfred Pollaks Vienna Sitzmöbel und Tischfabriken, Gebrüder Thonet Wien und Wiesner-Hager, die Metallmöbelproduzenten Karl Fostel Sen's Erben, Werkstatt Carl Auböck und Werkstätte Hagenauer sowie die Produzenten von Beleuchtungskörpern Lobmeyr und Bakalowits, Kalmar und Nikoll. Neue Markennamen wie 'Austro Sessel', 'Vienna Sessel' und 'Serie Austria' zeigen die Aufbruchsstimmung in der Branche. 176 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT BÜCHERBERG Martin Walkner, Salzburg, AustriaANTIQUARIAT BÜCHERBERG Martin Walkner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
191 S. mit 225 teils ganzs. SW-Abb. und 28 Farbfoto-Tafeln. Braunes Leinen, Fadenheftung, SU, 29 cm. Schönes Exemplar fast ohne Gebrauchsspuren, Umschlagrandriss hinterklebt, Kopfschnitt stockfleckig. - Bildband auf Kunstdruckpapier. - Mit Bibliographie-Anmerkungen und Index (Register). kg [Von Schweizer Bankkonten keine Bankübe…rweisung, nur Kreditkartenzahlung über Abebooks/ZVAB] Sprache: Deutsch. - Gewicht in Gramm: 1400. - Kunst: Malerei. - Stichworte: Bildende Kunst, Kunstgeschichte, Kunstwissenschaft, Kultur, Möbel, Stil, Gestaltung, Design, Mode, Sessel, Rohrgeflecht, Peddigrohr, Handwerk, Industrie, Kunstgewerbe, Holz, Stuhl, Bambus, Rotang, Formen. -.