Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780415939966.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780415939966.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). 1990. Brassey's, London, 1990. Pictorial hard cover. Book Condition : Very Good like new. This is a new book with faded cover. Brassey's new battlefield weapons systems and technology series. Book will be sent by UK postal service. 2 copies available. Bookseller Inventory #004254. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/A.
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light shelfwear to covers. Contents clean and tight. 640 pages, notes.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. s-103 Previous owner's name on ffep.
Published by Appleton, NY,, 1900
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: poor, Appleton, NY 1900, 8vo., cloth, 319pp., color frontis., many iluusts. chipped spine caps, cracked inside in several spots, badly shaken, paper yellowed & rather brittle, poor condition, reader only. $.
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. R&L education Publ. 2006. Fine/Like New and unread condition. Cover is clean and strong, spine is smooth and not creased.
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son, London, 1882
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.
US$ 24.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Color frontis, many text illustrations. pp 866-1148, part of series. Brown cloth with decorated panels. Small address label on endppr.
Published by Blackie and Son, 1872
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Flexible covers have some creasing. Contents mildly age-toned, no inscriptions, viii + pages 505-783, illustrated.
Published by Fantasy Publishing Co., Inc., CA, 1953
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by William. L. Crawford. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "Spaceways to Venus" (novelet) by Charles Eric Maine; "The Glad Season" (novelet) by Gene Hunter; "Slaves of the System" by Chad Oliver; "Re-Entrant' by Clyde Beck; "Frederick" by Atlantis Hallam; "Dominant Species" by E. Everett Evans; "The Revolt of the Scarlet Lunes" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Now You See Them -" by Gregory Francis; "The Osilans" (pt. 1 of 3) by Arthur J. Burks. Illustrated by Arnold Walter, Mel Hunter, And Morris Scott Dollens. Lower front cover has been wet with a little waviness and some loss of color; slight discoloration to first page; rusty staples; minor soiling; creasing; two top end pen marks. Magazine.
Published by Fantasy Publishing, CA, 1953
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by William. L. Crawford. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "Spaceways to Venus" (novelet) by Charles Eric Maine; "The Glad Season" (novelet) by Gene Hunter; "Slaves of the System" by Chad Oliver; "Re-Entrant' by Clyde Beck; "Frederick" by Atlantis Hallam; "Dominant Species" by E. Everett Evans; "The Revolt of the Scarlet Lunes" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Now You See Them -" by Gregory Francis; "The Osilans" (pt. 1 of 3) by Arthur J. Burks. Illustrated by Arnold Walter, Mel Hunter, And Morris Scott Dollens. Front cover sticker pull; small corner losses; tears at spine ends with loss at heel; edge nicks and wear; a few small stains; tanning. Magazine.
Published by Fantasy Publishing, CA, 1953
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by William. L. Crawford. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "Spaceways to Venus" (novelet) by Charles Eric Maine; "The Glad Season" (novelet) by Gene Hunter; "Slaves of the System" by Chad Oliver; "Re-Entrant' by Clyde Beck; "Frederick" by Atlantis Hallam; "Dominant Species" by E. Everett Evans; "The Revolt of the Scarlet Lunes" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Now You See Them -" by Gregory Francis; "The Osilans" (pt. 1 of 3) by Arthur J. Burks. Illustrated by Arnold Walter, Mel Hunter, And Morris Scott Dollens. Mild dampstaining with a little waviness and creasing. Magazine.
Published by Rhode Island College, Providence, Rhode Island, 2008
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Providence, Rhode Island: Rhode Island College 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Copy #318/1000 numbered copies. 107+ pages, photo-illustrated, appendices. Fine condition. Not issued in dust jacket. clph(Rhode).
Published by Rhode Island College, Providence, Rhode Island, 2008
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Providence, Rhode Island: Rhode Island College [2008]. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Copy #630/1000 numbered copies. 107+ pages, photo-illustrated, appendices. Related promotional bookmark laid in. Near Fine copy [light spine head bumping. No jacket as issued. clph.
Published by Amsterdam - 1987, 1987
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Ed. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1987, in-8, broché, 113 pages Bon état, table des matières sur la photo - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. AS New in Hardcover. 362pp 8vo.
Published by GPO, Washington, D.C., 1964
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. USGS 1964. Wrappers, fine condition, Complete with all maps and plates.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Brassey's (UK), London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0080373410 ISBN 13: 9780080373416
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. Scuff and small split at bottom of back hinge. Some scuffing to bottom of boards. Spine is sunned (lettering remains distinct). Glazed decorated boards. No dustjacket. 177pp. Book.
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Land Warfare: Brassey's New Battlefield Weapons Systems and Technology Series: Volume 6. Tables +xvpp. ; Hardback; very good in faded and scratched pictorial boards. ; 177 pages.
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1950
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 2, No. 2. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Includes "Automaton" by A. E. van Vogt; "Forget-Me-Not" by William F. Temple; "The Swordsmen of Varnis" by Clive Jackson; "Little Miss Ignorance" by E. Everett Evans; "The Mute Question" by Forrest J. Ackerman; "Palace of Darkness" by Peter Dexter; "Colossus III" by S. J. Byrne; "Mr. Garfinkel and the Lepra-Cohen" by Charles S. Tanner. Features: "Editorial"; "Personals"; "Other Worlds Book Shop"; "Exit: The Gondola"; "News of the Month"; "Book Review"; "Letters". Illustrated by Smith & Terry. Tanning; bumped at spine head; minor soiling; corner wear. Book.
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. NOT a library discard (illustrator). 1st Book Library, 2001. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by Peter J. Feliciano, USN, one of the six WW2 veterans who co-authored this book. Bright and shiny. Square and tight. Sharp corners. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are clean and unmarked. Includes a chapter by Army POW Everett Larrick. Other chapters by an Air Force pilot, Army engineer, Amphibious engineer, navy veteran. Bound in the original red, white and blue flag-themed laminated boards. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by Peter J. Feliciano. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). Hardcover. Fine condition/No dust jacket, as issued. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. x, 102pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed).
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691273669 ISBN 13: 9780691273662
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10: 008036716X ISBN 13: 9780080367163
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United Kingdom
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, spine sunned and creased, no inscriptions. xvi + 178 pages, glossary, bibliography, index.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691273669 ISBN 13: 9780691273662
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Naomi Symes Books PBFA, Warrington, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 22.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBattlefield Weapons Systems & Technology Series. Volume 6. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, spine area faded, otherwise good. xiv + 177pp.
Seller: The Last Book Store, Tyler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Beautiful copy of this book, near fine and in a near fine jacket.
Published by Kenneth J. Krueger / Shroud Publishers, 1971
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition thus. FOOD FOR DEMONS: THE E. EVERETT EVANS MEMORIAL VOLUME, Kenneth J. Krueger / Shroud Publishers, 1971, first edition thus, very good plus to near fine in wraps. Contains nine stories by Evans as well as appreciations by E. E. Smith, Mel Hunter, Forrest J. Ackerman, Ray Bradbury, A. E. Van Vogt, Walt Liebscher, Walter Daugherty, Henry Eichner (who herewith supplies the illustrations for this volume) and Kenneth J. Krueger.