Faravel (24 results)

- Softcover
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, FranceLeLivreVert - envoi suivi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.41
US$ 34.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. Envoi rapide et soigné.

- Softcover
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, FranceLeLivreVert - envoi suivi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.04
US$ 34.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Ancien support de bibliothèque. Envoi rapide et soigné. Drouyn, Léo (illustrator).

Published by Editions de l'Envol 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, , FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.60
US$ 33.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartonné. Grand in-4 (33*24.5), reliure cartonnée illustrée, édition de 1993, 218 pages, photographies, dessins, schémas, croquis, reproductions de lettres ; petits défauts à la reliure, bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Diogène SARL, Lyon, , FranceLibrairie Diogène SARL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editions de l'Envol, 1993, 217 p., cartonnage éditeur, couverture frottée, coins des plats émoussés, intérieur propre.
More imagesPublished by Le Chaffaut (04), Editions de l'Envol 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie de la Garenne, CLICHY, FranceLibrairie de la Garenne
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.46
US$ 42.82 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. in-4 cartonnage (24,5 x 32), 218 p., présentations de Jean-Claude Rey et de N.H. Trouchet, abondante iconographie n. et b. et couleur, petite fente recollée en haut du dos, bon état. Ce livre est "un musée consacré à la vie rurale, à toutes les vieilles traditions de ce village mais aussi il pr…ésente des images optimistes comme la moissonneuse-batteuse, les tracteurs, les champs cultivés de maïs, de lavande, de blé, les prés, les reboisements en cèdres, pins, chênes à vocation truffière et bien sûr le maintien des moutons.". Voir le sommaire sur photos jointes.

La psychose selon Freud (ou d'un regrad par-dessus le mur) - Etudes psychanalytiques
Pr Laloue, René ; Faravel-Garrigues, B; (Préface) ; Normand, H. (Préface)
Language: French
Published by L'Harmattan, Paris
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Raimbeau, Saint-Savin, , FranceLibrairie Raimbeau
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 26.23
US$ 59.02 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 2000. In-8, couverture souple, 270 pp. Excellent état.

- Softcover
Seller: Antinoe, Brest, FranceAntinoe
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ce catalogue richement illustré met en valeur l'histoire et le patrimoine des villes de Gironde, du Moyen Age aux années 1930.Comme tout le Sud-Ouest, la Guyenne girondine a connu à partir du XIesiècle, un essor urbain sans précédent. Un réseau de nouvelles agglomérations, de tailles diverses et inégalement réparties dans le ter…ritoire, vint considérablement renforcer le maillage préexistant. Les archives médiévales, notamment communales, combinées aux cartes, plans et autres sources figurées, souvent plus récentes, permettent de suivre l?évolution de certaines villes jusqu?au début du XVIesiècle et de voir comment elles s?affirment par l?exercice d?un pouvoir relatif, leur rôle économique, leur mode de vie et leur mise en défense. Cette documentation contribue enfin à retrouver l?image des villes médiévales de Gironde au patrimoine aujourd?hui très diversement conservé.

Published by Goecke & Evers 2020
- Softcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.95
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 8, 36 colour plates. 340x240mm. PB. NEW. . A continuation of the work of J. Hecq, whose volume on Euphaedra appeared in this series in 1999 and included 77 species. Currently there are 245 known species of this genus. New species as well as variations of species formerly illustrated are pictured in this volume. […9783937783826].

- Softcover
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, FranceLeLivreVert - envoi suivi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.03
US$ 34.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. Ancien support de bibliothèque.Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné. Drouyn, Léo (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, FranceLeLivreVert - envoi suivi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.03
US$ 34.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. Ancien support de bibliothèque.Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné. Drouyn, Léo (illustrator).

Published by Les amis du Bazadais 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO30375136: 1987. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos fané, Papier jauni. 59 pages. Ex-libris à l'encre en 1er plat. . . . Classification Dewey : 908.447-Régionalisme : Aquitaine.

Published by Patrick Basquin & Gilles Faravel 2021
- Softcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.47
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 98, 60 col plates. A4. PB. NEW. . Text French. This first volume of the Catalog of Saturnidae illustrates all the Micragonini and all the Urotini recorded to date in Gabon, i.e. around 60 species. This 98-page volume 1 of Saturnidae presents:* a general overview of the Saturnidae* The different biotopes of Gabon*… 60 plates illustrating the 60 known species of Micragonini and Urotini in Gabon.[Ce premier tome du Catalogue des Saturnidés illustre tous les Micragonini et tous les Urotini recensés à ce jour du Gabon, soit environ 60 espèces. Ce tome 1 des Saturnidés de 98 pages presente:* une generalite sur les Saturnidés* Les différents biotopes du Gabon* 60 planches illustrant les 60 espèces connues des Micragonini et des Urotini au Gabon.]. [9782956989820].
More imagesPublished by Patrick Basquin & Gilles Faravel 2025
- Softcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.55
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 92, 72 col plates. . PB. NEW. . Text French. This 92-page volume of Eupterotidaes presents:* 72 plates illustrating 77 species.* Representation at scale 1, double-sided.* Species known in Gabon and other remarkable species from neighbouring countries (CAR, Cameroon, P.R. Congo, Equatorial Guinea).[Ce tome des Eup…terotidae de 92 pages présente * 72 planches illustrant 77 espèces. * Représentation à l'échelle 1, recto-verso.* Espèces connues au Gabon et autres espèces remarquables des Pays limitrophes (RCA, Cameroun, R.P. Congo, Guinée Equatoriale). [9782956989844].

Published by Patrick Basquin & Gilles Faravel 2022
- Softcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.00
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 116, 96 col plates. A4. PB. NEW. . Text French. This second volume of the Catalog of Saturnidae illustrates all the Bunaeini and all the Attacini recorded to date in Gabon, i.e. around 48 species. This 116-page volume 2 of Saturnidae presents:* Remarkable species from countries bordering Gabon* 96 plates illustra…ting the 48 known species of Bunaeini and Attacini in Gabon.[Ce premier tome du Catalogue des Saturnidés illustre tous les Bunaeini et tous les Attacini recensés à ce jour du Gabon, soit environ 48 espèces. Ce tome 2 des Saturnidés de 116 pages presente: 96 planches illustrant les 48 especes connues des Bunaeini et des Attacini au Gabon. Les especes remarquables des Pays limitrophes au Gabon.]. [9782956989837].

Published by Patrick Basquin & Gilles Faravel 2023
- Softcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.00
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. 128, 112 col plates. . PB. NEW. . Text French. Updated 2nd edition. This catalogue of hawk moths illustrates the approximately 124 species (48 Smerinthinae, 7 Sphinginae, 69 Macroglossinae) recorded to date in the territory of Gabon. This catalogue presents:* a general overview of the Sphingidae* The different bi…otopes of Gabon* 112 plates illustrating the 124 known species in Gabon.[Deuxième édition mise à jour 2023. Ce catalogue des Sphinx illustre les quelque 124 espèces (48 Smerinthinae, 7 Sphinginae, 69 Macroglossinae) recensées à ce jour sur le territoire du Gabon. Ce catalogue de 128 pages présente:* une généralité sur les Sphinx* Les différents biotopes du Gabon* 112 planches illustrant les 124 espèces connues au Gabon.]. [9782956989806].

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 71.52
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Bordeaux 2023. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché cousu. Format in-4°( 27,5 x 22,2 cm )( 632 gr ). ------ 159 pages. Nombreuses reproductions de parchemins. ********************** Présentation éditeur : "" Comme tout le Sud-Ouest, la Guyenne girondine a connu à partir… du XIe siècle, un essor urbain sans précédent. Un réseau de nouvelles agglomérations, de tailles diverses et inégalement réparties dans le territoire, vint considérablement renforcer le maillage préexistant. Les archives médiévales, notamment communales, combinées aux cartes, plans et autres sources figurées, souvent plus récentes, permettent de suivre l évolution de certaines villes jusqu au début du XVIe siècle et de voir comment elles s affirment par l exercice d un pouvoir relatif, leur rôle économique, leur mode de vie et leur mise en défense. Cette documentation contribue enfin à retrouver l image des villes médiévales de Gironde au patrimoine aujourd hui très diversement conservé. "" ******************** ref.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Archives et Chroniques de l'Entre-Deux-Mers, Limoges 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Pare Yannick, Floirac, , FrancePare Yannick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 71.52
US$ 86.80 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Ed. Archives et Chroniques de l'Entre-Deux-Mers. 1998, 140 planches. Volume broché. Format : 34 x 24. BE intérieur. BE extérieur, jaquette en bon état.

- Softcover
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.98
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A continuation of the work of J. Hecq, whose volume on Euphaedra appeared in this series in 1999 and included 77 species. Currently, there are 245 known species of this genus. New species, as well as variations of species formerly illustrated, are pictured in this volume. 8 pp. + 36 color plates, br. folio [24 x 34 cm] [in Engli…sh].
More images- Softcover
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.83
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ce Catalogue des Sphinx illustre les quelque 120 espèces (48 Smerinthinae, 7 Sphinginae, 69 Macroglossinae) recensées à ce jour sur le territoire du Gabon. This Catalog of hawk moths illustrates the approximately 120 species (48 Smerinthinae, 7 Sphinginae, 69 Macroglossinae) recorded to date in the territory of Gabon. 130 pp., 1…12 color plates, br. 4.
More imagesPublished by à Lyon, imp. Michel Talebard, se vendent chez Pierre Compagnon, 1657, 1657
- Hardcover
Seller: L'intersigne Livres anciens, Saint Xandre - La Rochelle, FranceL'intersigne Livres anciens
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 894.04
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. in 16, de 6ff. 108pp., 58 ff. de tableaux, 156pp., texte encadré, pl. basane mouchetée époque, dos à filets dorés, encadrement de pointillés dorés sur les plats, bon exemplaire. Edition originale de ce rare traité d'arithmétique. L'épître dédicatoire est adressée à Jean de l'Aube de Bron,… et le privilège daté du 27 août 1655. L'auteur était un huguenot, né en 1607 en Dauphiné et professeur de mathématiques. ¶ Seulement 4 exemplaires au cat. CCFR (BNF, Ste Geneviève, Lyon, Beaune) et 4 ex. au cat. KVK. (Bayer. Bibl. Munich, London Univ. Coll., Harvard Business Sc., Columbia Univ.).

- Hardcover
Seller: CANO, BREST, , FranceCANO
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 75.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editions de l'Envol 1993. 218 pages. Format 24 x 32,5. Cartonnage éditeur illustré. Bon état. Illustré de nombreuses photos.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1657 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 160 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 160.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1657 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 303 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 303.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.74
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie…ce has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1657. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 304, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 304 304.