Published by New York: Coward-McCann, 1941, 1941
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo, cloth, 246pp. First edition, second printing. Warmly inscribed by La Farge to his second wife, Violet, in 1945. VG: cloth mildly rubbed and soiled, binding slightly cocked; hinges & joints sound; text clean. No jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Published by New York: Coward-McCann, 1946, 1946
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo, cloth, 250pp. Signed and inscribed by La Farge (as "K" or "Kipper", a nick-name) to "Vi" (his second wife, Violet) in 1946. A VG copy without the jacket: mild rubbing and soiling to the cloth; slightly darkened front gutter; solid binding; clean text. Signed by Author(s).
Published by New York: Coward-McCann, (1940), 1940
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, 63pp. First edition. Signed by La Farge in 1940. From the library of his son, writer Tom La Farge. VG/VG: bright cloth with a hint of foxing; solid hinges; generally clean internals, occ. small stain or finger mark; uncliped jacket, but rubbed and chafed. Signed by Author(s).
Published by (New York): New Directions, (1945), 1945
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, 111pp. First edition. Signed and inscribed in '45 by CLF to his second wife, Violet. VG: no jacket, clean and bright cloth with rolled corners, solid but slightly creaky hinges, clean and unmarked text. Signed by Author(s).
Published by New York: Coward-McCann, 1939, 1939
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, 422pp. First edition, first printing, presumed. Signed by La Farge at the endpaper. From the library of his son, writer Tom La Farge. VG/VG: discoloration to the head of the spine and to the edges of the boards but generally quite presentable; mild discoloration to the edges; hinges somewhat creaky but seemingly solid; text clean save for a few marginal spots of fingering; jacket clipped, chipped and rubbed, but presentable. Signed by Author(s).
Published by London: Macmillan & Co., 1949, 1949
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, jacket, 301pp. First UK edition, from the American sheets. Signed by La Farge at the endpaper. From the library of his son, Tom La Farge. VG/VG: mild soiling to the boards and edges; very sound binding; internally quite clean; unclipped jacket with minor nicks, scuffs, and closed tears (but still quite presentable). Signed by Author(s).
Published by New York:Coward-McCann, Inc, 1934
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
First Edition Signed
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. First Edition. New York:Coward-McCann, Inc. 1934. 1st edition. 224pp. Some pages still uncut. Signed and inscribed on the half title page by the author. Hardcover. Boards soiled and slightly shelf-worn. Internally, no previous owners marks or signatures. A very good, clean copy. *Author's first book, an American novel in verse. . Inscribed by author.
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Very Good (little wear & minor fading covers; contents clean & tight); some edgewear & small internal repair with clear tape (two shallow chips to top of rear panel; price-clipped) d/j. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket; 422 pages First Edition. Signed by La Farge on the front endpaper. A novel in verse. Signed.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1953
Seller: Books & Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Inscribed hardcover in very good condition with a mylar wrapped dust jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Coward-McCann, 1934
Seller: Doug Leitch, Hovebooks, Hove, Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 1934 1st ed Signed by La Farge with dedication to Francesca Bragiotti, July 13th 1934, actress and 1st lady of Connecticutt. DJ now protected has loss lower half spine, piece out of top. Volume in vg clean sound condition. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Coward McCann, 1934
Seller: Planet Books, Signal Hill, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good-Very Good condition. First Printing of this scarce volume, an Association Copy inscribed by La Farge to fellow author Stephen Vincent Benet and signed in the year of publication. This is a novel in verse, a rare form, also employed by Stephen Vincent Benet in his most famous work, John Brown's Body. It should also be noted that Christopher La Farge was the brother of Pulitzer Prize-winning author John La Farge (Laughing Boy). The inscription is neatly written on the half title page. The book is square with sound binding, pages are completely clean and undamaged. The exterior cloth boards are clean except for some water stains in the upper part of the spine and the spine-adjacent parts of the front and back covers. Two cover corner tips are just slightly turned in. No evident rub wear. The dust jacket is not price-clipped and the two inside flaps are spotless. There are some small spots, light soiling and slight insect damage to the front and back panels as well as the spine. Wear to edges of the jacket include some chips and tears, the longest of which is about 1". The jacket has been put in a clear acetate sleeve to keep it in Good condition. (Note: Photos may show magnified dust, a flash reflection, or color washout.) Paypal always welcome. We pack all our books with care and ship in cardboard boxes or priority envelopes secured with cardboard. Additional photos emailed upon request. Signed by Author(s).