Fictor (21 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.16
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 32 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.08 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.16
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 32 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.08 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.16
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 32 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.08 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.52
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 34 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.08 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.40
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 32 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.08 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.78
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 34 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.08 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.58
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.28
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.05
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.10
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.71
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.45
US$ 70.86 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Ambroise Dupont et Cie 1827
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 89.40
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Littérature. XX + 259 p. Tome I (1) seul. 1 seul volume ! Manuscrit de 1905 ou explications des salons de Curtius au vingtième siècle. 10x17,5 cm. 259 p. Reliure demi-basane. Dos lisse orné du titrage doré et décoré. Plats décorés. Bon état. Menus frottements. Coins émoussés et frottés. Papier…légèrement bruni. Rares rousseurs. in-12°.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.66
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 44.
More imagesPublished by Ambroise Dupont 1827
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 274.17
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Ambroise Dupont | Paris 1827 | 11.50 x 19 cm | 2 volumes reliés | Edition originale. Reliures à la bradel en demi percaline rouge, dos lisses ornés d'un fleuron doré, date et double filet dorés en queue, pièce de titre de chagrin marron, plats de papier marbré. A propos notamment de Stendhal, A. de Lamartine,…F.R. de Chateaubriand, E. Scribe, A. Tastu. Quelques rousseurs. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition. Bradel bindings in red half-cloth, smooth spines decorated with a gilt fleuron, gilt date and double fillet at foot, brown shagreen title-label, marbled paper boards. Concerning notably Stendhal, A. de Lamartine, F.R. de Chateaubriand, E. Scribe, A. Tastu. Some foxing. *.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from edition. NO c…hanges have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 49 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by Ambroise Dupont, Paris 1827
Seller: Books+, Saint Maurice, , FranceBooks+
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.21
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-12 , 316pp. , rousseurs eparses , A53-A1 .
More imagesPublished by Paris, Ambroise Dupont, 1827. 1827
Seller: Librairie BERTRAN, ROUEN, FranceLibrairie BERTRAN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 315.30
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Deux tomes en un volume in-12 de [XX] 259 pages et 316 pages. Ex-libris collé armorié : O'Reilly Le Havre. Très bon état intérieur. Demi-veau violet-foncé, dos à nerfs fins très richement orné de motifs floraux entrelacés, tranches marbrées. En excellent état. Auguste Jal né à Lyon en 1795 et mort à Vernon en 1873, ex officier d…e marine, a participé à la rédaction du "Fureteur ou l'Anti-Minerve" (1817) et à celle du "Miroir des spectacles, des moeurs et des arts "(1821), du "Constitutionnel" et du "Courrier des électeurs". Le cabinet de cires de Curtius doit sa célébrité historique au fait que le 12 juillet 1789, les insurgés parisiens s'y emparèrent des bustes de Necker et du duc d'Orléans et les portèrent en triomphe dans les rues de la ville. Curtius, dont le véritable nom était probablement Curtz, artiste allemand de naissance, se naturalisa en France où il vint vers l'année 1770. Il se fixa à Paris et il y a passé toute sa vie, sauf quelques excursions temporaires dans les provinces et dans les pays étrangers. Il paraît que c'est à lui que l'on doit, non l'invention de la cire, fort ancienne, mais le perfectionnement des figures sculptées en cire, ou d'une composition particulière, et représentant en grandeur naturelle, avec leur costume et leurs habitudes ordinaires, et avec plus ou moins de ressemblance, des personnages morts ou vivants. Curtius établit deux salons, l'un au Palais-Royal, l'autre sur le boulevard St-Martin, et plus tard sur celui du Temple, après le théâtre de Nicolet. Tous les ans, il renouvelait les deux salons, et tous les mois il y changeait quelque chose. Le premier était plus spécialement consacré aux grands hommes, aux illustres notabilités. Dans le second étaient rangés les grands scélérats, les individus qui s'étaient fait un nom dans les classes inférieures de la société. On pense bien qu'il n'oublia point son homonyme Marcus Curtius. Comme le moderne Curtius faisait les bustes de tout ce qu'il y avait de plus distingué à la cour et à la ville, il gardait une copie des têtes les plus remarquables par leur caractère ou leur beauté, et il les exposait dans ses salons. Il modelait les rois, les grands écrivains, les jolies femmes et les voleurs. On y a vu Jannot et Desrues, le Comte d'Estaing et Linguet, le grand Frédéric et Voltaire, Catherine II et J.-J. Rousseau, Hayder-Aly et l'aéronaute Blanchard, Francklin et Cagliostro, la Comtesse de la Mothe-Valois et Mesmer, Buffon et Mlle Contat, la famille royale assise à un banquet et Louis XVI à côté de son beau-frère Joseph II, la réception des ambassadeurs de Tippou-Saïb, etc. L'aboyeur criait à la porte : Entrez, messieurs et dames, venez voir le grand couvert ; entrez, c'est tout comme à Versailles. Il n'en coûtait que deux sous ; pour douze sous, on approchait, on circulait près des figures ; et malgré la modicité des prix, Curtius faisait des recettes de 300 fr. par jour. On voyait aussi chez lui des objets précieux en peinture et en sculpture, des monuments antiques, des momies, des raretés telles que la chemise que portait Henri IV lorsqu'il fut assassiné, avec les certificats qui prouvaient l'authenticité de cette pièce ; enfin, toutes les nouveautés qui firent sensation à diverses époques. Curtius se montra patriote dès le commencement de la Révolution ; il exposa les figures de Lafayette, Bailly, Mirabeau et autres députés de l'assemblée constituante, celles des principaux détenus et vainqueurs de la Bastille, et deux modèles de cette forteresse-prison, l'un dans son état naturel, l'autre avec ses ruines. Mais Curtius devint girouette, comme bien des gens qui ne s'en vantent pas, et qui en ont fait comme lui un métier lucratif. Il offrit à l'hommage ou à l'horreur du public les grands hommes du jour, les grands hommes à la mode, triomphants ou victimes, et leur décernant l'apothéose ou le châtiment, suivant les circonstances. On vit ainsi tour à tour, dans ses salons, les girondins et les montagnards, Vergniaux et Danton, le duc d'Orléans et Philippe-Egalité, Marat et Charlotte Corday, le père Duchesne et Robespierre, madame Roland et le capucin Chabot, madame Tallien et Barras, Dumouriez et Talleyrand, Bonaparte, sa famille, ses maréchaux, ses favoris , et quelques-uns de ses chambellans et de ses sénateurs.
More imagesSeller: L'Ancienne Librairie, paris, , FranceL'Ancienne Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 135.89
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Ambroise Dupont et Cie, 1827. 2 volumes, (4)-XX-259-(1) et (4)-316 pp., cartonnages papier de l'époque (bords légèrement frottés, très légères rousseurs). * Anticipation. * Voir photographie(s) / See picture(s). * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci… de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.39
US$ 70.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - One-And-Three! (1878) is a book in the English language by Fictor Nogo.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe thi…s work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.