Fielding Alan (127 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.12
US$ 5.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Spider's Web: Bush, Saddam, Thatcher and the Decade of Deceit This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintai…ned and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 1999
Series: Habitat Guides, Book 2 of 5. Book 2 of 5 - Habitat Guides
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.24
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Ill. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Graphics with Materials Technology
Fielding-Smith, Douglas, Goodier, Alan, Lambert, Barry, Bendall, Terry
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.24
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 1999
Series: Habitat Guides, Book 2 of 5. Book 2 of 5 - Habitat Guides
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.24
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Ill. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Graphic with Materials Technology
Fielding-Smith, Douglas, Goodier, Alan, Lambert, Barry, Attwood, Jon
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.24
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 2Rev Ed. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 1999
Series: Habitat Guides, Book 2 of 5. Book 2 of 5 - Habitat Guides
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.24
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Ill. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by William Morrow; NY 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.49
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 384 pages, red quarter cloth. A very good, clean, hardcover first American edition, with spine slightly cocked, light shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper clean and cream white with light yellowing to page edges. In a ve…ry good dust jacket with small tears and creasing at the ends of the backstrip, with original price.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1999
Series: Habitat Guides, Book 2 of 5. Book 2 of 5 - Habitat Guides
- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.38
US$ 14.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.44
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.44
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Ex-libr…ary book with stamps on the first page, it is also likely to have a small shelf number sticker on the spine. Ripped/damaged jacket. The dust jacket of this book is slightly damaged/ripped, however, this does not affect the internal condition.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.64
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Collins 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.38
US$ 14.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.89
US$ 22.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. original cloth hardcover,illustrated,455 pages,fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 16.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition on black cloth + owners name.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1999
Series: Habitat Guides, Book 2 of 5. Book 2 of 5 - Habitat Guides
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.61
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780415180863.
Readers Digest Auswahlbücher (Kurzfassungen) / König im goldenen Tal / Unser John Willie / Reise in eine strahlende Zukunft / Ein mörderischer Sommer
Alan Scholefield, Catherine Cookson, Rainer Erler, Joy Fielding
Published by Verlag Das Beste Stuttgart Wien Zürich 1988 1988
Seller: Verlag Traugott Bautz GmbH, Nordhausen, GermanyVerlag Traugott Bautz GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.13
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket510 Seiten, gebunden, altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren, ISBN 3-87070-303-2.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.81
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with light wear, edge dent. Book has clean and bright contents.

Published by Aldington: The Hand and Flower Press 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Scott, Portslade, United KingdomPeter Scott
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.89
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Softcover. Stapled wraps. Few small stains along spine, otherwise V.g. The author's first book.
Published by Generic
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Published by Hutchinson. Slightly dampstained. (marriage, adultery, families).
More imagesPublished by Collins 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.28
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 798pp. Bound in deep blue, soft, leatherette with gilt titles and spine decoration (very slightly worn, tiny white mark on front). Decorated endpapers. Front endpaper has previous owner's inscription, a black mark , short corner crease and bookplate indicating that the… volume was presented to Brickwall Library by Christopher Chappell in 1967. Else internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Issued as part of Collins' Classics series, with elegant and practical binding. With an extensive introduction by Alan Pryce Jones. A lovely vintage volume. Classic Literature, tom jones, fielding.

Published by The Hand and Flower Press, [Aldington, Kent 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerstiff paper wrappers. 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 251-284 pages. Author's first book. In later books used the form of name Gabriel Fielding. Poems in pamphlet IX. Printed at the Ditchling Press in Sussex. Near fine in lightly darkened printed wrappers. Lightly foxed. Hand and Flower Press (illustrator).
K?nig im goldenen Tal / Unser John Willie / Reise in eine strahlende Zukunft / Ein m?rderischer Sommer.
Scholefield, Alan, Catherine Cookson, Rainer Erler & Joy Fielding
Published by Das Beste, Stuttgart 1988., 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.88
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHC. Condition: Gut. Opb., 510s., in gutem Zustand, [HSA6,5a] (2) Deu 700g.

Brilliant Corners: A Magazine of the Arts, Number 9, Summer 1978
Lange, Art, ed.; Axelrod, Alan; Welburn, Ron; Bensen, Bob; Langford, Jef; Kostelanetz, Richard; Inman, Peter; Daley, John; Dawson, Fielding; Lange, Art
Published by Brilliant Corners, Chicago 1978
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerStaplebound. 96p., staplebound, 7x8.75 inches, very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.50
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 260 67:B&W 6.69 x 9.61 in or 244 x 170 mm (Pinched Crown) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.36
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 260.

König im goldenen Tal / Unser John Willie / Reise in eine strahlende Zukunft / Ein mörderischer Sommer.
Scholefield, Alan, Catherine Cookson, Rainer Erler, Joy Fielding:
- Hardcover
Seller: Leonardu, Benz, GermanyLeonardu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.13
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kunstlederband. Condition: Gut. 510 Seiten, Illustrationen von Mark Harrison, Ben Wohlberg, Günter M. Heesch, Dennis Luzak, Goldpräge-Deckel und -Rücken, Lesebändchen, Inhaltsverzeichnis Reihe "Readers Digest Auswahlbücher". Kurzfassungen (allerdings genial gekürzt?) der Romane. Der mysteriöse Brief seines verstorbenen Großvater…s geht Daniel Wytner nicht aus dem Kopf. Wenige Wochen später befindet sich der junge Mann in Tibet - auf der Spur eines geheimnisvollen Verbrechens, das sich während des legendären Autorennens Peking-London ereignete. / Nach dem Grubenunglück, bei dem der Vater ums Leben kam, muß Davy für sich und seinen Bruder, den kleinen taubstummen John Willie, sorgen. Da bietet die wunderliche Miß Peamarsh den beiden ein neues Zuhause, auf dem jedoch ein dunkles Geheimnis lastet. / Als die junge Susan McGhee Nachforschungen über eine rätselhafte Atomgesellschaft anstellt, sticht sie in ein Wespennest. Denn das zweifelhafte Unternehmen weiß mit Mafiamethoden zu verhindern, daß seine teuflischen Geschäfte bekannt werden. / Ich komme und hol sie mir droht der Fremde, dessen Anrufe Joanne seit Wochen in Angst und Schrecken versetzt. Er schein jeden ihrer Schritte zu kennen und immer deutlicher begreift Joanne, wie ernst er es meint. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.

The Pursuit of Nature: Informal Essays on the History of Physiology. These essays were written as part of the celebrations of the Centenary of the Physiological Society in 1976.
HODGKIN, A. L. [Alan Lloyd]; HUXLEY, A. F. [Andrew Fielding] ; FELDBERG, W.; RUSHTON, W. A. H.; GREGORY, R. A & R. A. McCANCE:
Language: English
Published by Cambridge, etc.: Cambridge University Press, 1977. 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, U.S.A.Ted Kottler, Bookseller
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 12.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 3 leaves, 180 pp; figs.; tables. Original cloth. Near Fine, in very good (sunned) dust jacket. Alan L. Hodgkin and Andrew F. Huxley shared the 1963 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine with John C. Eccles, 'for their discoveries concerning the ionic… mechanisms involved in excitation and inhibition in the peripheral and central portions of the nerve cell membrane.'.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 42.35
US$ 14.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by London, Hutchinson,1972. 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.90
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo. 224pp. Original boards in dustwrapper. A near fine copy. . First U.K. edition.