Fields Joseph Peter Vries (21 results)

- Softcover
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.50
US$ 5.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. THE SCRIPT! Presentable ACTING EDITION. Some mild shelf wear to the covers. Good binding and the text flows clearly. Enjoy this Acting Script reliable for performance.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Little, Brown
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (Comedy Plays, Drama) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be include…d.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.94
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 126 pages. 8.25x5.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by London. Her Majesty's Haymarket 1957
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United KingdomTheatreshire Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.53
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8 page programme in good condition. Starring William Franklyn, Ian Carmichael, Barbara Murray & Dilys Lane.
Published by Leeds Grand Theatre and Opera House: November 1957
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United KingdomTheatreshire Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.91
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Theatre programme., 4pp with colour cover., Good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.34
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.68
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Solid binding. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.68
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. /1957 EDITION, NEW/ I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS/.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.49
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextComedy Joseph Fields and Peter de Vries, adapted from the novel by Mr. de VriesCharacters: 2 male, 4 female Interior Set Tom Ewell played the Broadway part of a suburban husband in a 5 year child.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.29
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Philip Trachtman, Theatrical Publications, Philadelphia, PA 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Good. 12 pages, plus covers. Illustrations (some color inside). This production was directed by Billy Matthews. A rare item of Bob Cummings' and Brenda Vaccaro's stage and musical careers. This may be their only joint appearance. This program includes a narrative on Bob Cummings, The History of the Show. With n…arratives on key cast members, authors, the producers, director, choreographer, musical director, and production designer, costume designer and there is a synopsis of the show. The last page and inside the back cover has photographs of the General Manager, Lighting Director, and the ensemble cast. This production toured: Valley Forge Music Fair, Devon, Pa; Camden County Music Fair, Haddonfield, NJ; Westbury Music Fair, Westbury, L.I.; Storrowton Music Fair, West Springfield, Mass.; Painters Mill Music Fair, Owings Mills, Md., and Shady Grove Music Fair, Gaithersburg, Md. Brenda Buell Vaccaro (born November 18, 1939) is an American stage, television, and film actress. She received one Academy Award nomination, three Golden Globe Award nominations (winning one), four Primetime Emmy Award nominations (winning one), and three Tony Award nominations. Charles Clarence Robert Orville Cummings (June 9, 1910 December 2, 1990) was an American film and television actor known mainly for his roles in comedy films such as The Devil and Miss Jones and Princess O'Rourke, but who was also effective in dramatic films, especially two of Alfred Hitchcock's thrillers, Saboteur and Dial M for Murder). He received five Primetime Emmy Award nominations, and won the Primetime Emmy Award for Best Actor in a Single Performance in 1955. On February 8, 1960, he received two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for his contributions to the motion picture and television industries. His first film for Universal, Three Smart Girls Grow Up was a big success, and in March 1939 Universal took up their options on the actor. Cummings supported Basil Rathbone and Victor McLaglen in Rio, then was borrowed by 20th Century Fox to romance Sonia Henie in Everything Happens at Night. At Universal he had a key role in Charlie McCarthy, Detective, then was borrowed by MGM to play the lead in a movie with Laraine Day, And One Was Beautiful. Back at Universal, Cummings was the romantic male lead in a comedy, Private Affairs; then he romanced Durbin again in Spring Parade. Cummings made his mark in the CBS Radio network's dramatic serial titled Those We Love, which ran from 1938 to 1945. He also played the role of David Adair in the serial drama Those We Love, opposite Richard Cromwell, Francis X. Bushman and Nan Grey. In December 1941, Cummings joined the fledgling Civil Air Patrol, an organization of citizens and pilots interested in helping support the U.S. war effort. In February 1942, he helped establish Squadron 918-4 located in Glendale, California, at the Grand Central Air Terminal, becoming its first commanding officer. In 1954, Cummings appeared in Twelve Angry Men, an original TV play for Westinghouse Studio One written by Reginald Rose and directed by Franklin Schaffner, alongside actors including Franchot Tone and Edward Arnold. Cummings played Juror Number Eight. Cummings's performance earned him the 1955 Emmy Award for Best Actor in a Single Performance. In July 1954, Cummings filmed the pilot for his television show, The Bob Cummings Show, and would go on to produce 173 episodes. Presumed First Edition, First printing thus [presumably for a Summer Stock tour].
More imagesThe Tunnel of Love (Original photograph of Russell Nype from the 1958 film)
Russell Nype (subject); Gene Kelly (director); Peter De Vries (novel, play); Joseph Fields (screenwriter, play); Jerome Chodorov (play, screenwriter); Doris Day, Richard Widmark, Gig Young (starring)
Published by N.p., N.p. 1958
- Softcover
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage studio still photograph from the 1958 film, showing uncredited actor Russell Nype. Newspaper clippings and reference library stamps on the verso. A comedy of errors about a married man who comes to believe that he has impregnated the owner of an adoption agency, and that she will serve as the surrogate. From the archive…of the PIX Agency, an American photo house that acted as an intermediary between emigre photographers (as well as those still living in Europe) and the American magazine and newspaper market between 1935-1969. 8 x 10 inches, archivally matted on a 11 x 14 inch mat. Very Good, with annotations in manuscript ink on the recto regarding cropping, and a small splash on the right edge.
Published by Little, Brown & Co.,, Boston, 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 62.17
US$ 30.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp . Original publisher's red and cream cloth, lettered red at the spine. Signed presentation from the author on the front endpaper, "To Aunt Esther, with love Joe, 1957." Very good indeed in somewhat faded and used, very good minus dust jacket, with slight e…gdewear. Signedes.
More imagesPublished by Little, Brown, Boston 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 175.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Fine in a very good or better dustwrapper, rubbed and with the spine sunned. One of the author's scarcest books, Inscribed by De Vries.
Published by Samuel French, Inc, New York 1957
- First Edition
Seller: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brass Grommets. Condition: Good. First Edition. Original Acting Type-Script from the first Broadway Production which premiered on February 13, 1957 and ran until February 22, 1958. Probably the Director's copy (Joseph Fields). A Good copy, hand-typed carbon typescript bound with brass grommets, in grey printed folder. Pagination… is by act/scene numeration, with Stage Manager's Worksheet, Props and Wardrobe sections at end. Hand annotations, notes and marginalia throughout in lead, red and blue pencil, with some plastic paper-clips to some fore-edge leaves. Condition is Good, with cover well-worn, thumbed, with many tears and splits. Text is better, with light soil throughout. No signatures of ownership identification. The original hit production featured Tom Ewell, Nancy Olson, Darren McGavin, Elisabeth Fraser, Sylvia Daneel and Elizabeth Wilson. The drama was shortly adapted by Hollywood [MGM, 1958, in a production directed by Gene Kelly, with Doris Day, Richard Widmark, Gig Young, Gia Scala and the two "Elizabeths" from the New York cast]. Unique copy. Q15939.