Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Black emb. bds., dk. red backstr. w. gilt lettering. Dj. unclipped. Map frontis. 270pp. STATED FIRST PRINTING.
Language: English
Published by Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1993
ISBN 10: 0393034801 ISBN 13: 9780393034806
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1990
ISBN 10: 0393027996 ISBN 13: 9780393027990
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1990
ISBN 10: 0393027996 ISBN 13: 9780393027990
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1990
ISBN 10: 0393027996 ISBN 13: 9780393027990
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1991
ISBN 10: 0393029948 ISBN 13: 9780393029949
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by David R Godine Pub, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0879236191 ISBN 13: 9780879236199
Seller: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Moderate wear on jacket edges. Small bookseller sticker on front cover. Otherwise in good condition.
Language: English
Published by IPI Laboratories, Columbus, Ohio, 1971
Seller: Grandma Betty's Books, West Salem, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No marks or writing in text. Binding is good. Lower front corner is bent. Cover is soiled and has stamp imprint "Examination Copy" and some numbers in the bottom corner.
Language: English
Published by David R Godine, Boston, 1986
ISBN 10: 0879236191 ISBN 13: 9780879236199
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 175 pp., Map, Blue & White Hardback, VG, no DJ, 1st ed.
Language: English
Published by Counterpoint Press, Washinton Dc., 2000
ISBN 10: 1582430497 ISBN 13: 9781582430492
Seller: Lavender Path Antiques & Books, Harwinton, CT, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Faint rubbing to dustjacket; 1st edition, 1st printing. An elegent rendering of Cape Cod , touching upon the natural beauty. ; 8.30 X 5.60 X 1.10 inches; 240 pages.
Language: English
Published by W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0393029948 ISBN 13: 9780393029949
Seller: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. MacKenzie, Ralph (photographs) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st printing, short gift inscription, very light wear to dj, color photographs of Cape Cod, Massachusetts illustrating the text.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 0393049663 ISBN 13: 9780393049664
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 2002. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with staining on back cover and shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Counterpoint, Washington, 2000
ISBN 10: 1582430497 ISBN 13: 9781582430492
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 270 pp.
Language: English
Published by Counterpoint Press, Washington, DC, 2001
ISBN 10: 1582431388 ISBN 13: 9781582431383
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Paperback Edition. In print for 15.00.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Counterpoint, Washington, DC, 2000
ISBN 10: 1582430497 ISBN 13: 9781582430492
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 2000. 286pp. Essays on the nature and fragile and changing environment of Cape Cod and the experience of living there year-round. Remainder mark. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1989
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and five short stories. Featured are A World Waiting by Sheila Finch (novelet), Ribbon of Darkness, Over Me by Stephen Gallagher (novelet), Irresistible by George Alec Effinger (novelet) The Damnation of A---K--- by Joyce Carol Oates (short story), Espree by Renato Pestriniero (short story), Chump Change by Ray Aldridge (short story), The Artist of the Future by Robert Onopa (short story) and Lost in Cleveland by Vance Aandahl (short story). Slight edgewear. Light age toning to cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Spilogale, Inc., New York, 2011
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, two novelets, eight short stories and a poem. Featured are The Evening and The Morning by Shiela Finch (novella), Scatter My Ashes by Albert E Cowdrey (novelet), The Second Kalandar's Tale by Francis Marion Soty (novelet), A Pocketful of Faces by Paul Di Filippo (short story), The Paper Menagerie by Ken Liu (short story), Night Gauntlet by Walter C Debill Jr, Richard Gavin, Robert M Price, WH Pugmire, Jeffrey Thomas and Don Webb (short story), Happy Ending 2.0 by James Patrick Kelly (short story), Bodyguard by Karl Bunker (short story), Botanical Exercises For Curious Girls by Kali Wallace (short story), Ping by Dixon Wragg (short story), The Ifs of Time by James Stoddard (short story) and Metaversal by Sophie M White (poetry), Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 2000
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and six short stories. Featured are The Alien Abduction by James L Cambias (novelet), Jeremiah by Jack Cady (novelet), Heat by Dale Bailey (short story), Politics by Mark W Tiedemann (short story), Poop by Ray Vukcevich (short story), Fidelity: A Primer by Michael Blumlein (short story), Pandora's Box - Open with Care by Robert Sheckley (short story) and Nor Unbuild the Cage by Sheila Finch (short story). Slight edgewear. Light creases to the spine. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1998
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and six short stories. Featured are Good Intentions by Jack McDevitt and Stanley Schmidt (novelet), Double Silver Truth by Nancy Etchemendy (novelet), A Prisoner of History by Robert C Taylor (short story), The Building by Herbert W Franke (short story), Chrysoberyl by Mary A Turzillo (short story), Job's Partner by Batya S Yasgur and Barry N Malzberg (short story), The Naked Face of God by Sheila Finch (short story) and Monogamy by William R Eakin (short story) Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1997
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, two novelets and three short stories. Featured are The Dragons of Springplace by Robert Reed (novella), Quinn's Way by Dale Bailey (novelet), Drink and The Devil by Richard Bowes (novelet), Mate by Marry A Turzillo (short story), That Cruel Pauli Exclusion by Kent Patterson (short story) and A Flight of Words by Sheila Finch (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Spilogale Inc. , NJ, 2002
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and five short stories. Featured are The Man on the Persian Carpet by Kate Wilhelm (novelet), Death and Suffrage by Dale Bailey (novelet), Afterlife by Jack Williamson (short story), Foodstuff by Steven Utley (short story), Black Dust by Graham Joyce (short story), Forkpoints by Sheila Finch (short story) and Shoes by Robert Sheckley (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Delmar Cengage Learning, 2003
ISBN 10: 1401804055 ISBN 13: 9781401804053
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., 2000
ISBN 10: 1582430497 ISBN 13: 9781582430492
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Burgundy and black paper-covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Color illus. dust jacket Fine/as issued, now in mylar. 1st ptg. xiv,270 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 2025
ISBN 10: 1324051310 ISBN 13: 9781324051312
Seller: Santa Fe Used Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover in jacket. Clean and unmarked. Binding strong. Light wear.
Language: English
Published by Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 1582430497 ISBN 13: 9781582430492
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Please be aware that even though the book and it's dust jacket are in very good + condition . . . this IS an ex-library copy. Thanks you!
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Book in fine conditions. Binding remains square, no markings, text block completely readable, and the cover may show some signs of shelf wear without major imperfections. DB.
Language: English
Published by W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0393034801 ISBN 13: 9780393034806
Seller: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing, light foxing to top edge of textblock and top of boards, some soiling to edge of textblock and one ink spot to bottom edge of rear board, dj shows light wear with front panel and spine color faded, collection of numerous authors writings on Cape Cod over its time as a settlement.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 2023
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Diana Ejaita "Cultivated" Cover Art; Meredith Southard, Benjamin Schwartz, Edward Steed, Mick Stevens, Lonnie Millsap, Robert Leighton, Liana Finch, Emily Flake, Etc (illustrator). 1st. 78 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Billy Collins, Ishmael Reed), Masha Green (Letter from Riga: Russia's Independent Media0; Alayssa Brandt (Shouts & Murmurs); Molly Fisher (brave New World Dept.; Infant Formula & Nutrition); Eachel Aviv (Profiles: Agnes Callard & love); ; William Finnegan (Local Correspondents: Can Penn Station Ever be Fixed?); Rivka Galchen (short Story); Talk of the Town; Music, Theatre, Book Reviews, Etc.
Seller: Call Phil Now - Books, West Roxbury, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. ## NEW book is clean, crisp, unclipped and unmarked. First Edition. First printing. Full number line. Dust jacket is New with minimal shelf wear. No marks in or on book. NOT A REMAINDER. 270 pages. Dust jacket protected in a crystal clear mylar cover. Unopened, unread. New First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Clock & Rose Press, Harwich Port, 2016
ISBN 10: 1593860552 ISBN 13: 9781593860554
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. Keyl, Penelope M. and Ward, Robt. (illustrator). First Edition. Harwich Port: Clock & Rose Press, 2016. First edition. 16mo. Trade paperback, 201 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. New.