Franscini (207 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bücher und Mehr, Northeim, , GermanyAntiquariat Bücher und Mehr
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.33
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pappband, 8°, 436 (4) S. Gutes Exemplar. 3gra. Ich versende innerhalb Deutschlands in der Regel gegen Rechnung. Kreditkarten- bzw. Paypal-Zahlungen bitte nur aus wichtigen Gründen.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.43
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.55
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.09
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. La Svizzera Italiana, Volume 2. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Slatikine u.Edizioni San Pietro,Genf und Ascona 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, GermanyFabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.07
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Der Canton Tessin, historisch, geographisch, statistisch geschildert. Beschreibung aller in demselben befindlichen Berge, Seen, Flüsse, Heilquellen, Städte, Flecken, merkwürdigen Dörfer, so wie der Schlösser, Burgen und Klöster; nebst Anweisung, denselben auf die genussvollste und nützlichste Weise zu bereisen. Ein Hand- und Hau…sbuch für Cantonsbürger und Reisende. (Der Kanton Tessin. Gemälde der Schweiz - Historisch-geographisch-statistisches Gemälde der Schweiz. 18. Heft). Facsimile Reprint der Ausgabe Huber und Co. 1835. - 8° Illustr. OPbd. (Hardcover), sauberes frisches Exemplar, ungelesen, wie neu!! XII, 436 S. Stefano Franscini (* 23. Oktober 1796 in Bodio, Kanton Tessin; 19. Juli 1857 in Bern), von Bodio TI, war ein Schweizer Statistiker und Politiker (FDP). 1819 bis 1823 war Franscini Lehrer an einer öffentlichen Schule in Mailand und wurde 1826 Direktor einer Schule des wechselseitigen Unterrichts in Lugano. Als sich 1829 in Tessin eine Verfassungsreform abzeichnete, warb er dafür durch eine anonym erscheinende Broschüre, welche viel Aufsehen erregte, namentlich aber als Redakteur des Osservatore del Ceresio, der jedoch 1830 verboten wurde und Franscini die Anklage wegen Aufruhrversuchs einbrachte. Nach Annahme der neuen Bundesverfassung wurde er am 16. November 1848 in den Bundesrat gewählt und bei den folgenden Wahlperioden bis zu seinem Tod in diesem Amt bestätigt. 1850 organisierte er fast im Alleingang die erste Eidgenössische Volkszählung. Seit 1856 war er Mitglied des Institut de France. Die Schweiz verdankt ihm die Gründung des Zürcher Polytechnikums, der Vorläuferorganisation der Eidgenössischen Technischen Hochschule Zürich. Franscini ist als eigentlicher Schöpfer der schweizerischen Statistik zu betrachten (aus Wikipedia).
Published by Stamperia della Frontiera, Caneggio (CH), 1985
- Softcover
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.30
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO. Caneggio (CH), Stamperia della Frontiera cm.12x18, pp.206,(10), brossura, cop.fig.con bandelle. A cura di Carlo G.Lacaita.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Istituto Editoriale Ticinese,Lugano - Bellinzona 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, GermanyFabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
EPISTOLARIO DI STEFANO FRANSCINI - Raccolto, ordinato e annotato da Mario Jäggli. Illustr. O-Softcover Paperback - uncut (unopened), minimal owners stamp, otherwise in clean condition. Some shelf wear to cover - overall in good condition. 483 S. Stefano Franscini (* 23. Oktober 1796 in Bodio, Kanton Tessin; 19. Juli 1857 in Bern…), von Bodio TI, war ein Schweizer Statistiker und Politiker (FDP). 1819 bis 1823 war Franscini Lehrer an einer öffentlichen Schule in Mailand und wurde 1826 Direktor einer Schule des wechselseitigen Unterrichts in Lugano. Als sich 1829 in Tessin eine Verfassungsreform abzeichnete, warb er dafür durch eine anonym erscheinende Broschüre, welche viel Aufsehen erregte, namentlich aber als Redakteur des Osservatore del Ceresio, der jedoch 1830 verboten wurde und Franscini die Anklage wegen Aufruhrversuchs einbrachte. Nach Annahme der neuen Bundesverfassung wurde er am 16. November 1848 in den Bundesrat gewählt und bei den folgenden Wahlperioden bis zu seinem Tod in diesem Amt bestätigt. 1850 organisierte er fast im Alleingang die erste Eidgenössische Volkszählung. Seit 1856 war er Mitglied des Institut de France. Die Schweiz verdankt ihm die Gründung des Zürcher Polytechnikums, der Vorläuferorganisation der Eidgenössischen Technischen Hochschule Zürich. Franscini ist als eigentlicher Schöpfer der schweizerischen Statistik zu betrachten (aus Wikipedia).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.23
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Artful Dodger Books, Geneva, , SwitzerlandArtful Dodger Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.00
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 24 x 18 cms. .344 impressive pages in Italian at bargain price IMO.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. La Svizzera Italiana, Volume 2. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.36
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Armando Dadò, Locarno, 1991
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.30
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: MOLTO BUONO. Locarno, Armando Dadò cm.18x25, pp.XXXIV-344,alcune tavv.bn.e a col.ft. legatura ed.in tutta tela,soprac.fig.a col. (Ristampa dell'opera di Franscini del 1827). A cura e pref. di R.Ceschi.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.10
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 57.18
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Edizioni San Pietro 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Captain Book, Altach, AustriaCaptain Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.91
US$ 31.36 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 436 Seiten Gutes Exemplar, geringe Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und vollständig. SB8456 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 523.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.99
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.04
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Banca della Svizzera Italiana, Lugano 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Au cidre qui bouquine, Belfaux, FR, SwitzerlandAu cidre qui bouquine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.76
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Livre Avec de nombreuses. illustrations sur planches partiellement illustrées. Jaquette papier en très bon état. 22x29cm, 691 pages. Livre.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.02
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.