Language: English
Published by Derby and Miller, Auburn, NY, 1853
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Fred M. Coffin (illustrator). See photos for condition details. Hardcover, original binding of blindstamped boards with gilt on front and spine. Exterior shows quite a bit of scuffing and soiling as well as staining, spine is faded, edges and corners show bumps/wear. The internal binding is good at the front and rear hinges but some of the page sections show pulling and are only partially attached where they stick out a bit on the exterior. The front end page contains a 1854 gift inscription. The end pages and pastedowns are quite darkened and there is staining which seems to be the most apparent on the pages with illustrations. Other pages show light staining as well as foxing. Title page states twenty-seventh thousand. The condition of this book is rough but complete.
Published by Columbia Pictures, 1951
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph First Edition
No Binding. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. 3088-46. A VGF or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Columbia Pictures, 1951
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph First Edition
No Binding. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. 3088-49. A VGF or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Columbia, 1957
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A VG or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Poster.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 31.92
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Derby and Miller,, 1853
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. shows minor wear, rubbing, bumped corners. pages lightly foxed. name of former owner on front pastedown.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Miller, Orton & Mulligan, Auburn, 1854
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair; book bowed; gutter tears. Fred Coffin illustrated (illustrator). 298pp, binding faded; early text some partially detached pages.
Language: English
Published by Alexandria, Va. : Time-Life Books, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0809424029 ISBN 13: 9780809424023
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 128 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0809424029 (retail ed.); 9780809424023 (retail ed.) LCCN: 78-1110 ; LC: TH4955; Dewey: 690.89 ; OCLC: 8577251 ; color pictorial boards ; no dustjacket ; "Offers instructions for building and repairing fences, gates, walls, gazebos, tree houses, benches, and storage structures" ; Contents: Laying the groundwork -- Borders of wood, brick and iron -- Quick-and-easy backyard building -- A roomy all-purpose structure. ; VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Scholarly Publishing Office, University of Michigan Library, 2005
ISBN 10: 1425545386 ISBN 13: 9781425545383
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Scholarly Publishing Office, University of Michigan Library, 2005
ISBN 10: 1425545386 ISBN 13: 9781425545383
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 41.56
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Miller, Orton & Mulligan, Auburn and Buffalo, 1854
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Blue Cloth, Gilt. Condition: Very Good. Pictures By Fred. M. Coffin (illustrator). First Edition. xi, 13-400 pp. Publisher's blue cloth, spine lettering and designs in gilt, covers blindstamped, yellow endpapers. Spine gilt strong but not brilliant, cloth fraying at top and bottom of spine and at tips, hinges tight, contents clean and crisp but with some foxing, particularly to plates, and a dampstain visible only on endpapers and plates in lower foredge corner.
Language: English
Published by Scholarly Publishing Office, University of Michigan Library, 2005
ISBN 10: 1425545386 ISBN 13: 9781425545383
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 39.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Scholarly Publishing Office, University of Michigan Library, 2005
ISBN 10: 1425545386 ISBN 13: 9781425545383
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 42.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Auburn & Buffalo: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, London, 1854, 1854
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Hard Cover. No Jacket. HBNO DJ,1854 reprint, minor fox, spine sunned, VG, AS-IS, decorated & embossed green grey cloth, NODJ.
Published by Auburn: Derby and Miller ; Buffalo: Derby, Orton and Mulligan ; Cincinnati: Henry W. Derby, 1854
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Some slight foxing and water damage to the pages. Physical description; 400 pages. Subjects; Fern Leaves. Plant portfolio. 19th century plants. 3 Kg.
Published by Derby and Miller, Auburn, 1853
Seller: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Fred M. Coffin (illustrator). First Edition. Ten Thousand. Good minus jacket. In blue blindstamped cloth covers with faded gilt illustration on front cover and gilt design and lettering on spine. Gilt top edge. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Square and intact binding with clean and unmarked text pages. Previous owner's name on ffep and half title page. Bumbing and rubbing to ends of spine and corners. Moderate shelf wear. Photos upon request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 21.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the fundamental mysteries of creation, exploring the relationship between spirit, matter, force, and law. The author, writing at the dawn of the 20th century, embarks on a fascinating journey to unravel the secrets of the universe, drawing upon scientific knowledge and biblical interpretation. Through detailed analyses of both the natural world and the human soul, the book presents a compelling argument for the existence of a Supreme Being as the source of all creation and the driving force behind the intricate workings of the universe. The book challenges prevailing scientific theories of the time, particularly the notion of evolution, by presenting a strong case for a divinely ordained creation, where every element, from the smallest atom to the largest star, was designed and crafted with a specific purpose. In doing so, the author offers a fresh perspective on the interconnectedness of life and the undeniable order and harmony found within the natural world, providing readers with a captivating blend of scientific observation and theological insight. Through this thought-provoking exploration, the book ultimately underscores the profound significance of a pre-existing intelligence as the ultimate foundation of all existence. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Auburn: Derby and Miller ; Buffalo: Derby, Orton and Mulligan ; Cincinnati: Henry W. Derby, 1854
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Some slight foxing and water damage to the pages. Physical description; 400 pages. Subjects; Fern Leaves. Plant portfolio. 19th century plants. 1 Kg.
With Original Designs by Fred M. Coffin. (illustrator). First Edition, thirty seventh thousand. Very Good (little wear head of spine; little scattered foxing). 8vo., embossed green cloth, stamped in gilt; 400 pages.
Published by Miller, Orton & Mulligan, Auburn, 1854
Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fred M. Coffin (illustrator). 400 numbered pp; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight, yellow eps, frontis w/ tissue guard, elaborately decorated title page; a.e. well tanned, some signatures extend toward the f.e. further than others, slightly cocked, Po name inked to ffep and dated year of publication. Cover: elaborately blindstamped brown cloth, gilt titles and ornamentation to spine; substantial shelfwear, extrems worn through, joints weak/rubbed, gilt well rubbed. Classic period literature.
Published by Abbey Press, NY, 1902
Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 1st edition. Red cloth with white lettering. 260pp. Subjects: Instinct; Dawn of Life, Intelligence, & Reason; Soul or Spirit of Man, Light & Sound, Nervous System, Relations of Thought to Brain, Evidences of a Supreme Being, etc. Condition: old dampstain discoloration (fading of red color) at lower cover corners (about 1" triangle front corners; about 2 1/4" rear corners); spine somewhat faded & white print no longer on spine title; beginning of split to cloth on lower front cover joint. A tight copy, hinges sound. Good copy. Rare.
Published by Derby and Miller, Auburn, NY, 1853
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good. Fred M. Coffin (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1853 on tp and cp. No other printings noted Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Top edge gilt in good condition. boards a bit rubbed/worn. Illustrator: Fred M. Coffin. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 26018.