Frederic Walker (73 results)

Care, Cooperation and Activism in Canada's Northern Social Economy
Abele, Frances [Editor]; Southcott, Chris [Editor]; Alsop, Jennifer [Contributor]; Beaudoin, Matthew [Contributor]; Boutet, Jean-Sébastien [Contributor]; Christensen, Julia [Contributor]; Drouin, Cédric [Contributor]; Hernandez, Moses [Contributor]; Johnson, Noor [Contributor]; Kennedy Dalseg, Sheena [Contributor]; Moisan, Frédéric [Contributor]; Moise, Joseph [Contributor]; Rawat, Rajiv [Contributor]; Sabin, Jerald [Contributor]; Staples, Kiri [Contributor]; Villaseñor-Caron, Lucille [Contributor]; Walker, Valoree [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, U.S.A.JIM1024
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. nearly like new.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zed Bookshop, Boise, U.S.A.Zed Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Clean, tight book with map end papers of Apache country in unclipped dj. Small reproductions of Remington drawings and photos of Will Henry add to the book. Flyer of release of the book put out by Texas Western Press included. Remington, Frederic (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; 226 clean, unmarked pages/index/bibliography. 136 b/w Illus (illustrator).

Escort Commander: The Story of Captain Frederic John Walker
Walker, Frederic John (Subject); Robertson, Terence (Author)
Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, New York 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket. Mild shelf wear to edges and corners of cover with some denting to ends of spine. Binding remains tight and pages are mostly clean and unbent. Good used reading condition. Used Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.54
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Couverture différente. Edition 2006. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Different cover. Edition 2006. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.97
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Couverture différente. Edition 2006. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Edition 2006. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.02
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.73
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 96 pages. 8.39x5.47x0.35 inches. In Stock. Frederic Eugene Kid Jones;Charles C. Dawson;Charles M. Quinlan;Alfred Francis Seward;H. H.;Walker;Nelson Hahne;Unknown Artists (illustrator).

Report of the Demonstration in Honour of the Fortieth Anniversary of Sir John A. Macdonald's Entrance Into Public Life [microform]: Proceedings at ... Appointed to Attend Toronto Convention
Nicholls, Frederic 1856-1921; Wright, Arthur Walker 1855-1944
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.50
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Report of the Demonstration in Honour of the Fortieth Anniversary of Sir John A. Macdonald's Entrance Into Public Life [microform]: Proceedings at . Appointed to Attend Toronto Convention
Frederic 1856-1921 Nicholls,Arthur Walker 1855-1944 Wright,Liberal-Conservative Party. Conventio.
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.87
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.64
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 96 pages. 8.39x5.47x0.35 inches. In Stock. Frederic Eugene Kid Jones;Charles C. Dawson;Charles M. Quinlan;Alfred Francis Seward;H. H.;Walker;Nelson Hahne;Unknown Artists (illustrator).
Published by By Author, 1976 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Open Door Books MABA, Bath, U.S.A.Open Door Books MABA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Poetry. By Owner. 63 pgs, of short poems, scarce. By Owner.

Report of the Demonstration in Honour of the Fortieth Anniversary of Sir John A. Macdonald's Entrance Into Public Life [microform]: Proceedings at ... Appointed to Attend Toronto Convention
Nicholls, Frederic 1856-1921; Wright, Arthur Walker 1855-1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.09
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesCAVALIER May 1960 - Bill Barker, Jack Dempsey, Huie, Parker, Frederick Brown, Butch Cassidy, Abbett, Jack Davis; Andersonville, Bugsy,
William Bradford Huie; Ned Brown and Charles Samuels; William W. Walker; John McElroy; William Kofoed and Frank Mullady; Ray Darby; Frederic Brown; Kurt Severin; Wally Seawell; George Bush; Lydel Sims;
Published by Fawcett Publications 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. CAVALIER Men Adventure Magazine Volume 10, #83 (May /1960; Fawcett Publications;) >> The True Story Behind the Rape Lynch That Rocked America by William Bradford Huie; >> Hobo Days of Jack Dempsey by Ned Brown & Charles Samuels; >> Greatest Fighter Pilot the World Has Ever Known by Willi…am W. Walker; >> We Hung 'em High in Andersonville by John McElroy; >> You'll Die Laughing by Fredric Brown Painted Front Cover 92 pages including covers; Writers: William Bradford Huie; Ned Brown and Charles Samuels; William W. Walker; John McElroy; William Kofoed and Frank Mullady; Ray Darby; Frederic Brown; Kurt Severin; Wally Seawell; George Bush; Lydel Sims; Interior Artists: Jack Davis, Abbett; *** Book Order # ADV302-1; Condition= VG/FN (5.0) = VERY GOOD to FINE; (Above Average Used Condition) Distributor ink around edges of magazine ; Price=US$35.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Painted Front Cover: Interior Artists: Jack Davis, Abbett; (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st, This Ed. 295pp.; HB red w/gilt-pic.label; &3 faux bands; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. The first Ellery Queen. orig.pub. 1929. Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces. Walker, Norman (frontis) (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.26
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.57
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.04
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.92
US$ 69.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Report of the Demonstration in Honour of the Fortieth Anniversary of Sir John A. Macdonald's Entrance Into Public Life [microform]
Nicholls, Frederic 1856-1921; Wright, Arthur Walker 1855-1944
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.82
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Report of the Demonstration in Honour of the Fortieth Anniversary of Sir John A. Macdonald's Entrance Into Public Life [microform]
Nicholls, Frederic 1856-1921; Wright, Arthur Walker 1855-1944
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.34
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Reinhold Publishing 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 53.45
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1944. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1944. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.36
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the realm of inorganic chemistry by guiding readers through a logical progression of experiments that demonstrate the principles upon which the study of the subject rests. It begins by exploring the fundamental concepts of chemical change and the nature of the che…mical elements. The author explores the relationships between energy and chemical reactions, introducing the concept of chemical energy and its convertibility into other forms such as heat, light, and electricity. The text examines the composition of compounds, focusing on their constancy and the definite proportions in which elements combine. It also delves into the concept of chemical equivalents, illustrating how elements and compounds react in fixed and definite proportions by weight. By presenting the subject in an inductive manner, the book encourages readers to actively engage with the material and draw their own conclusions. The author's clear explanations and well-chosen experiments help students develop a deep understanding of the basic principles of inorganic chemistry. Through a series of carefully crafted experiments, the book provides a solid foundation for further exploration in this fascinating field. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.18
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 20.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 206.76
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. *THIS IS THE Reinhold 1967 PRINTING of the 3rd Edition*, 701 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight (lacks dust jacket). - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any…additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country. Photos available upon request.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 498.55
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
More imagesPublished by Henry Frowde, London 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.09
US$ 26.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. A scarce edition of poems from the iconic poet laureate, including The Princess and In Memoriam, with an introduction from eminent scholar Herbert Warren. A scarce edition of The Poems of Tennyson, writing by the renowned British poet laureate Alfred Lord Tennyson, with an introduction by emin…ent scholar Herbert Warren. Published by Henry Frowde in 1912.In the publisher's original black crushed cloth, with a frontispiece drawn by painter George Frederic Watts, and engraved by Emery Walker. A loving inscription to verso of the frontispiece.Including poems such as The Princess, In Memoriam and Maud, Tennyson's poetry is known for its celebration of natural beauty and reflections of history and his time. Today he has become a symbol of the Victorian age.Herbert Warren was a very distinguished scholar of English, receiving both the Legion of Honour from France, and the Order of the Crown of Italy. In the publisher's original black crushed cloth. Externally, very smart, with minimal marks. Fading to the spine. Marble end papers are clean, with minor fading. Internally, firmly bound, with slight wear to hinge between leaves pp.736-737. Pages are bright and clean, with the faint spot to the extremities of the frontispiece. Very Good Indeed. George Frederic Watts, Emery Walker (illustrator). book.