Freer Arthur (98 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.50
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 156.

Facsimile of the Washington Manuscript of the Four Gospels in the Freer Collection; v. 1
Henry A. (Henry Arthur) 186. Sanders, Freer Gallery of Art. Mss. (Greek)
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.14
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Studies in Church History The Early Franciscans & Jesuits. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Freer Gallery of Art & Arthur M. Sackler Gallery
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Asian Art, Periodicals) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.80
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1922. No Edition Remarks. 141 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marki…ng and sunning.
Language: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.43
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. viii 141pp grey cloth gilt, publisher's list at rear, ex-cathedral library with usual stamps and labels, else good, 'Studies in Church History' series.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.98
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Facsimile of the Washington Manuscript of the Four Gospels in the Freer Collection; v. 2
Henry A. (Henry Arthur) 186. Sanders, Freer Gallery of Art. Mss. (Greek)
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.04
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.55
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.01
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
Published by Freer Gallery of Art & Arthur M. Sackler Gallery
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Asian Art, Periodicals) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Freer Gallery of Art & Arthur M. Sackler Gallery
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Asian Art, Periodicals) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks…or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.28
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.43
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.52
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.66
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, United KingdomSapphire Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.74
US$ 36.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. SIGNED COPY : Published In 2003 : 1st. Edition : CON-PSY Publications : This Copy Is Signed By The Author : ( Non Dedicated ) : This Book Is Right At THe Top Of Like New : Virtually Pristine : No Inscriptions Other Than The Authors : Good Solid Binding With Bright Clear Text… : Overall, A Very Nice Book . Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.19
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
BEYOND THE LEGACY : ANNIVERSARY ACQUISITIONS FOR THE FREER GALLERY OF ART AND TH
Thomas Lawton,Thomas W. Lentz,Freer Gallery of Art,Arthur M. Sackler Gallery
Published by Smithsonian Institution
- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.63
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 156.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gonkerbooks, Earls Colne, ESSEX, United KingdomGonkerbooks
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 68.36
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.21
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the heart of the 13th century, revealing the remarkable lives of St. Francis of Assisi and his followers. Through their profound devotion, Franciscan monks played a pivotal role in Europe's religious and social landscape. The author highlights the contrast between… St. Francis's pure vision of poverty and the later accommodations made by the Order. The book also examines the Order's zeal for missionary work, their dedication to education, and their profound impact on art and culture, especially evident in the breathtaking Basilica of Assisi. By weaving together historical detail with spiritual insights, the author provides a vivid portrayal of the Franciscan movement, offering valuable insights into the enduring legacy of these devoted individuals. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Linen. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. First edition, printed over January-March 1998 for an exhibition at the Sackler Gallery. Folio. Red linen binding with titles in gilt. Throughout its history, Japan's rulers have revered, treasured, sponsored, and even created beautiful works of calligraphy and pa…inting; indeed, from the Heian period (794-1185) to the 20th century, the emperors of Japan and their courts have been arbiters of taste, patrons, and protectors, as well as participants in the arts. This catalog presents color reproductions-up to 18 1/2 x 13 inches-of 76 paintings and works of calligraphy produced from the 9th through 20th centuries, emphasizing the consistent influence of imperial aesthetics on the development of Japanese art. "The catalog of an exhibition held in the Sackler Gallery to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the Freer Gallery, this work brings to light the most important selection of works from the Japanese imperial collections ever shown to the public. Drawn largely from the Museum of the Imperial Collections in Tokyo, they represent the best of the private collections of the Japanese emperors and were mainly assembled by the Meiji emperor (1852-1912). Seventy-six color plates highlight paintings as well as works of calligraphy, half of which were created by emperors themselves, including examples from the Heian (794-1185) and Kamakura (1185-1333) periods. The subject matter also includes portraits, court scenes, flowers, birds, animals, and children." Library Journal, New in new dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.06
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.