Fremantle John (48 results)
The Quest Vol. I, No. 1 (Winter 1965-66)
Levitin, Alexis (editor); W. H. Auden, Oliver Everette, Irving Feldman, Anne Fremantle, Jens Peter Jacobsen, Mary Klepser, J. M. Merrill, Junzaburo Nishiwaki, John Tagliabue, John Unterecker, Henry W. Wells, V. S. Yanovsky, J. Michael Yates
Published by The Quest, New York 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Stiff black wraps, lettered in white. Inaugural issue. Poetry and prose. 72 pp. Slight shelf wear, minor bump at head of front joint, nearly as issued. Inventory from Gotham Book Mart, NYC. Size: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Book.

Switch on Your Iot : Preparing for Tomorrow's Business
Wiersma, Rene; Van Der Zwan, Ruben (CDR); Mathon, John (CON); Fremantle, Paul (CON)
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Switch on Your Iot : Preparing for Tomorrow's Business
Wiersma, Rene; Van Der Zwan, Ruben (CDR); Mathon, John (CON); Fremantle, Paul (CON)
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.79
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.31
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.65
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
Published by Independently published 2020
- Softcover
Seller: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, United KingdomSN Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.20
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.
Published by The Commodore Press, LTD, London 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: G+. Reprint.. A young adult novel. Red cloth abrasions on front cover, spine faded some, edge wear, foxing to text block edges, well bound, clean and unmarked pages. No dust jacket. Five full page illustrations by Florence Fremantle.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.19
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by London : J. Murray 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; x, 318 pages frontispiece, 1 illustration, plates, portraits 23 cm. Subjects; Curson, George…Nathanial Curson. 1st marquis 1859-1925. Midleton, William St. John Fremantle Brodrick Earl of 1856-. Curzon of Kedleston, George Nathaniel Curzon Marquess 1859-1925. Curzon, George Nathaniel Curzon Marquis of 1859-1925. Midleton, William St. John Fremantle Brodrick Earl of b. 1856. Home rule Ireland. Politics and government. Great Britain Politics and government 1837-1901. Great Britain Politics and government 1901-1936. 3 Kg.

Switch on Your Iot : Preparing for Tomorrow's Business
Wiersma, Rene; Van Der Zwan, Ruben (CDR); Mathon, John (CON); Fremantle, Paul (CON)
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.36
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by London : J. Murray 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.16
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; x, 318 pages frontispiece, 1 illustration, plates, portraits 23 cm. Subjects; Curson, George…Nathanial Curson. 1st marquis 1859-1925. Midleton, William St. John Fremantle Brodrick Earl of 1856-. Curzon of Kedleston, George Nathaniel Curzon Marquess 1859-1925. Curzon, George Nathaniel Curzon Marquis of 1859-1925. Midleton, William St. John Fremantle Brodrick Earl of b. 1856. Home rule Ireland. Politics and government. Great Britain Politics and government 1837-1901. Great Britain Politics and government 1901-1936. 1 Kg.

Switch on Your Iot : Preparing for Tomorrow's Business
Wiersma, Rene; Van Der Zwan, Ruben (CDR); Mathon, John (CON); Fremantle, Paul (CON)
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.44
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by A F Fremantle, London 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.70
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Green hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. Privately printed. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Edges of boards discoloured. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 95pp.

Ireland--dupe or heroine / by the Earl of Midleton, K.P
Midleton, William St. John Fremantle Brodrick Earl of (1856-)
Published by London : W. Heinemann 1933
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerNew edition. Very good paperback copy; wrappers slightly dulled and edge-nicked. Bright and clean internally. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xvii, 175 pages: frontispiece, plates, portraits; 21 cm.Subjects: Irish question.Ireland History. Genre:History. Illustrated. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.73
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by John Murray, London 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.57
US$ 46.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st UK edition 1939. Hardback. x+318 pages with index. Frontispiece portrait plus all 12 listed black & white plates are in place. "Midleton May 1939" is written on the half-title page. No other inscriptions. PAGE EDGES ARE A LITTLE FOXED. Clean & tight book. Flat pages. NO JACKET. D…ispatched ROYAL MAIL TRACKED 24 next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref DSP4. Records and Reactions 1856-1939. The Earl of Midleton, William St John Fremantle Brodrick. Published in 1939 by John Murray, London. Author Signed Inscription.

Ireland--dupe or heroine / by the Earl of Midleton, K.P
Midleton, William St. John Fremantle Brodrick Earl of (1856-)
Published by London : W. Heinemann 1933
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
New edition. Very good paperback copy; wrappers slightly dulled and edge-nicked. Bright and clean internally. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xvii, 175 pages: frontispiece, plates, portraits; 21 cm.Subjects: Irish question.Ireland History. Genre:History. Illustrated. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.18
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Lost Wax Bronze Casting A Photographic Essay on this Antique and Remarkable Art
Jackson, Harry Foreword by John Walker; Historical research by Richard Fremantle
Published by Northland Press 1972 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst 4to, cloth. x+128 pp, 180 illustrations (8 in color), bibliography, glossary. An important treatise by the noted sculptor of the American West. Karpel F1353. Very good except for names on the front endpaper and flyleaf, in an edge-worn dj.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.13
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Records and Reactions 1856-1939
The Earl of Midleton [William St John Fremantle Brodrick, 1st Earl of Midleton, KP PC (14 December 1856 - 13 February 1942), known as St John Brodrick until 1907 and as The Viscount Midleton between 1907 and 1920, was a British Conservative Party politician].
Published by Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London First Edition . 1939. 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.62
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6''. Contains frontispiece, [x] 318 printed pages of text with 12 monochrome illustrations throughout. Bookplate to the front paste down, light foxing to the title page and page edges, spine tips an…d corners turned-in. In Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.99
US$ 71.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Brodrick, William St. John Fremantle - An Original Photographic Portrait
BRODRICK, WILLIAM ST. JOHN FREMANTLE (B. 1856) - An Photographic Portrait Printed Circa 1900
Language: English
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A fine photographic portrait with facsimile signature. Printed circa 1900, taken by an eminent London photographer. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. A fine opportunity to purchase an unusual and attractive photographic portrait.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerThis English statesman, 1st Earl of Midleton and 9th Viscount Midleton, held a wide array of important positions: member of Parliament 1880-1906, Under-Secretary of State for War 1895-98, member of the Privy Council 1897, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs 1898-1900, Secretary of State for War 1900-03 and Secretary of State…for India 1903-05. ALS, 3pp (lettersheet), 4½" X 7", n.p., 1905 July 12. Addressed to Lady Cowper. Near fine. On fine stationery bearing an oval blind-embossed "House of Commons" seal on the first leaf, Brodrick chats with an aristocratic lady about social matters. Reads in part: "We were so sorry to hear of Ld. Cowper's illness & trust he is really better. It must be such an anxiety." Bold and attractive. This came from the collection of Albert Johannsen, author of "The House of Beadle and Adams and Its Dime and Nickel Novels" (University of Oklahoma Press, 1950), the definitive reference work and bibliography on the subject. Johannsen's original 8½" X 11" file folder, bearing his printed "Collection of Albert Johannsen" label (partly filled in by Johannsen), accompanies this item.
More imagesOriginal Letter Signed by William St John Fremantle Brodrick, 1st Earl of Midleton
William St John Fremantle Brodrick, 1st Earl of Midleton SIGNED
Published by UK 1900
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, United KingdomLasting Words Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.24
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Good. First Edition. Three Original Signed Letters by William St John Fremantle Brodrick and his Wife Hilda Broderick. Letters C1900. William St John Fremantle Brodrick, 1st Earl of Midleton, 1856-1942, Conservative politician, Secretary of State for War and India in Balfour's government. Two autograph letters,… both to Emma Pender, undated (although the one on War Office stationery would be from 1900-03). One refers to a visit by Mrs Pender to the Commons, and the second is about theatre tickets which she had arranged. A third letter is from Brodrick's wife, Hilda, again about theatre tickets. Folds and general handling wear. Size is 185mm x 120mm. Condition is good. Light crease to centre. More images can be taken upon request. Ref16695. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Published by University of Western Australia Press for the Fremantle City Council, Second Revised Edition . 1971. 1971
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.43
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Second revised edition hard back binding in publisher's original quarter blue leather with 5 raised bands, dark blue cloth covered boards, gilt title and author lettering, gilt lines and gilt motif between the bands to the spine, silver Coat of Arms on the blue front and rear end papers. Quarto 10'' x 7''. De-lu…xe edition hand written number 390 of 500 Limited Edition copies which were reserved for presentation by the Mayor and Councillors of the City of Fremantle. This copy was presented to Major-General John Badock M.B.E and SIGNED by the Mayor of Fremantle 'W. A. McKenzie'. Contains [xxiii] 262 printed pages of text with single page colour coat of arms, double-page colour engraving, archive monochrome illustrations, maps and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 855640502 AUSTRALIA (Terra Australis).

Published by New York: The Third Hour 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near VG. 8vo, 96pp, printed wrappers. A scarce issue of Helene Iswolsky's important magazine of Cold War Christianity. Unmarked copy, some toning and soil to wrappers. Not Signed.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.88
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.97
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.