Language: English
Published by The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1938
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover, 432 pages, in Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. Previous owners name first page. Covers are stained and worn. Shelf wear. No Dust Jacket . Books shipped in the USA packed in a sturdy box. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Payment may be made by Paypal.
Language: English
Published by Idaho Department of Fish and G, 2006
ISBN 10: 1424306221 ISBN 13: 9781424306220
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1961
ISBN 10: 0471282812 ISBN 13: 9780471282815
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Third printing, 505 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1957
ISBN 10: 0471282480 ISBN 13: 9780471282488
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Fourth printing, 411 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Idaho Department of Fish and G, 2006
ISBN 10: 1424306221 ISBN 13: 9781424306220
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Idaho Department of Fish and G, 2006
ISBN 10: 1424306221 ISBN 13: 9781424306220
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by The Ronald Press Company, 1938
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Cover and edges shows light shelf wear. Former owner's name inside front cover. Pages are clean and intact.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. Very Good Condition. No dust jacket. Some light wear to the edges of the boards. Binding is nice and tight. No marks on the text block. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper and the paste down. Second Printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 10.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0080137466.
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. This is a fine hardcover first edition copy in black faux leather binding with bright gold lettering in a mylar protected DJ, black spine. Strain guage guru C.C. Perry's copy with his signature on the front flyleaf.
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1948
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1948. 505 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Vol. 2. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean.
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 469 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Seller: Abyssbooks, Crestone, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Solid and clean save for previous owner's name inked to inside front cover in good edge worn jacket. Spine is cocked. NOT x-lib.
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1941
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1941. 411 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Vol. 1. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
Language: English
Published by Pergamon, Oxford, UK, 1969
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover, no dustjacket, first edition in black textured boards has very minor wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. 29 papers, photograph frontispiece. A very nice copy.
Published by PERGAMON PRESS, GREAT BRITAIN, 1969
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK BLACK. Condition: GOOD. JACKET: GOOD DJ. General wear, foxing and small bookplate Black and white photos, charts, tables ,diagrams DATE PUBLISHED: 1969 EDITION: 469.
Published by John Wiley and Sons, 1957
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 14.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:
Published by John Wiley and Sons, 1948
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 15.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:
Published by John Wiley and Sons, 1946
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 18.13
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:
Published by John Wiley & Sons, USA, 1946
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United Kingdom
US$ 10.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A very good black cloth Hardcover, minimal wear. Not ex. library. 437 pages, illustrated. Contents clean, tight and bright. Book.
Published by The Ronald Press, New York, 1938
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. very slight wear to cover edges, otherwise book clean and tight. Due to weight extra may apply to any quoted international postage Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1963
Seller: Rivermead Books, Southampton., United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBuckram. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. VG, hardback, dark blue covers with gilt titles in panel on spine, contents are clean and unmarked, octavo 294pp. Ex-Royal aircraft establishment Library. weight 750g. Sponsored by US Army Research Office, National Science foundation, Illinois institute of Technology. Ex-Library.
Published by John Wiley and Sons, 1949
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 23.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:
Published by Wiley, 1949
Seller: Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd Printing. Volume 1, 1941. Book is in good condition. General wear to cover and edges. Spine is strong and inside pages are clean.
Published by John Wiley and Sons, 1948
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 26.75
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1250grams, ISBN:
Published by The Ronald Press, New York, 1943
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Printing. slight wear covers and cover edges, owners name front endpaper, otherwise book clean and tight. Due to weight extra may apply to any quoted international postage Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Wiley, 1949
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Volume 1 only No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by John Wiley and Sons, 1964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 29.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:
Published by John Wiley and Sons, 1962
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 31.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258353296 ISBN 13: 9781258353292
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.