Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0684178788 ISBN 13: 9780684178783
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Red Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. 304 pgs., clean and unmarked. Signed by Efrem Funghi Calingaert on the FFEP with an additional gift inscription beneath from a son to his mother (not author written). DJ with 2 closed 1/8" vertical tears at top of spine and a 1/8" closed vertical tear at bottom edge of rear panel. DJ not price-clipped. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Scribner Book Company, 1983
ISBN 10: 0684178788 ISBN 13: 9780684178783
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Provides recipes for rice and pasta main dishes and recommends accompanying appetizers, soups, dumplings, desserts and wines.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983
ISBN 10: 0684178788 ISBN 13: 9780684178783
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. AUTOGRAPHED COPY. First Printing. Book and jacket clean and in Fine condition.
Condition: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. (recipes, cookery, pasta, italian).
Language: English
Published by CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NY, 1983
ISBN 10: 0684178788 ISBN 13: 9780684178783
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition.
Published by Firenze, 1988
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Condition: gut. 24 cm, handschr. Widmung, einzelne Bleistiftanstreichungen, aus der Sammlung Hans-Joachim Krämer. Sprache: Italienisch.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Italian. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's sons, NEW YORK, 1983
ISBN 10: 0684178788 ISBN 13: 9780684178783
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: BUONO USATO. INGLESE Data e firma appartenenza alla guardia anteriore, rilegatura editoriale cartonata, rossa con titoli d'oro al dorso e piccolo segno d'urto alla cima, sovraccoperta ingiallita, con ombrature, in parte sgualcita e con lunghi strappi ripartati maldestramente con scotch al retro, pagine leggermente ingiallite ai margini, con numerose illustrazioni in nero nei testi, leggere macchie a pag.210. Numero pagine 304.
Language: Italian
Published by Polistampa, Firenze,, 2023
ISBN 10: 8859623219 ISBN 13: 9788859623212
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: NUOVO. Firenze, Polistampa cm.15x21, pp.140, illustrazioni a colori. brossura con copertina figurata a colori. Collana Accademia Toscana di Scienze e Lettere La Colombaria, 10. La Toscana è stata una delle regioni che hanno dato prova di grande impegno nella partecipazione alle lotte d?indipendenza della Grecia: un impegno politico ed economico, motivato sia dal fatto che numerose famiglie greche, trapiantate nelle città di Pisa e Livorno si fecero finanziatrici delle rivolte, sia dal favorevole aspetto logistico offerto dal porto di Livorno e dall?apertura intellettuale dell?ambiente culturale delle città più importanti.Il volume, che approfondisce vari aspetti ? ideologici, storici, politici, letterari ? del filellenismo dell?Ottocento, si chiude con una nutrita appendice iconografica e documentaria. A cura di Maria Serena Funghi.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: NEW.
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: NUOVO. Pisa, ETS Ed. cm.16x24, pp.300, brossura con cop.fig. Lo sviluppo della medicina e delle biotecnologie ha dischiuso orizzonti problematici. Medici e giuristi, nella quotidianità del loro impegno professionale, vengono chiamati ad affrontare questioni che non possono rimanere appannaggio esclusivo della riflessione filosofica. In particolare, l'esigenza di direttive comportamentali è avvertita, sempre più, dai medici che si trovano a dover fronteggiare, nelle strutture di appartenenza, situazioni difficili da immaginare solo qualche anno addietro. Per parte sua, il giurista ha dovuto allargare l'attenzione alla disciplina di quelle problematiche bioetiche che giungono al vaglio della nostra giurisprudenza.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Condition: NEW.
Condition: Good. buone-ottime condizioni, leggeri segni di usura.
Paperback. Condition: New.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: new.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: Italian
Published by CAROCCI EDITORE S.P.A., 2024
ISBN 10: 8874669828 ISBN 13: 9788874669820
Seller: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, Italy
Condition: new.
Seller: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: Italian
Published by LuoghInteriori (15 novembre 2022), 2022
ISBN 10: 8868643421 ISBN 13: 9788868643423
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: Italian
Published by Olschki Ed., Firenze,, 2003
ISBN 10: 8822252152 ISBN 13: 9788822252159
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: NUOVO. Firenze, Olschki Ed. cm.17x24, pp.XVI,304, brossura Collana Accademia toscana di scienze e lettere «La Colombaria» - Serie Studi, 218. Vengono qui raccolti 17 contributi presentati ad un incontro di studio incentrato principalmente sulle «Menandri sententiae», uno gnomologio la cui circolazione è attestata in varia forma dal sec. I d.C. fino alle redazioni tardobizantine. Di esso si analizzano tipologie grafiche, modalità di rielaborazioni del trimetro, i filoni di tradizione testuale, comprese le traduzioni, e il recepimento di singoli monostici all'interno di altri testi. Figurano inoltre contributi sui Theognidea, lo Pseudo Epicarmo e sulla letteratura 'di raccolta', sia del tardoantico, come Stobeo e Orione sia nella forma del 'sentenziario' inteso come produzione letteraria del sapere che perdura fino all'età moderna.
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italy
Condition: NEW.