Gavuzzi (45 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.14
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.29
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by L. Roux e C. Editori, Torino-Roma 1891
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Parolini sas, Bologna, BO, ItalyLibreria Parolini sas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.69
US$ 32.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
pp. XII-692 8° Testo su due colonne. In buono stato leg. posteriore in piena tela, titolo sul piatto anteriore e sul dorso.

Published by Presso Giacomo Serra, Torino 1855
Seller: Coenobium Libreria antiquaria, Asti, AT, ItalyCoenobium Libreria antiquaria
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.81
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In 16 (cm 11,5 x 17), pp. XIV + (2) + 87 + (1). Brossura editoriale con danni riparati al dorso.ÂQuinta edizione del libretto di questo melodramma, parodia del melodramma in genere e di quello del Metastasio in particolare. L'opera mette in scena gli infelici amori di Adramiteno, generale dei Romani nella guerra di Cappadocia, c…on la ninfa Ciborra e le nozze di ripiego di Somarinda, innamorata di Adramiteno, con Asinio. Seguono Le Favole di Esofago da Cetego (Torino 1809), parodia della favolistica settecentesca e dell'apologo esopiano. ITA.

Published by Giacomo Serra e Comp., Torino 1840
- Softcover
Seller: Gilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB), Torino, TO, ItalyGilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-16°, pp. XIV, 88, brossura editoriale rosa con titolo e vignetta con canestro di frutta entro bordura. In barbe, ben conservato. Quarta edizione (la prima è del 1809) di curioso dramma per musica anonimo, composta in realtà da Stefano Giuseppe Antonio Gavuzzi (Roddi d'Alba, 1711-Vinovo, 1783). Con annotazioni e apparati varia…ntistici. C.L.I.O., XVI, p. 13264. Manca al Melzi e al Passano. Sul Gavuzzi, Dionisotti, Storia della magistratura piemontese, II, p. 345. Italiano.

Published by Serra e Comp., Torino 1840
Seller: Coenobium Libreria antiquaria, Asti, AT, ItalyCoenobium Libreria antiquaria
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In 16, pp. XIV + (2) + 86 + (2). D. rifatto. Gora al marg. inf. del p. ant. mancanze al p. post. Br. ed. Quarta edizione del libretto di questo melodramma, parodia del melodramma in genere e di quello del Metastasio in paricolare. L'opera mette in scena gli infelici amori di Adramiteno, generale dei Romani nella guerra di Cappad…ocia, con la ninfa Ciborra e le nozze di ripiego di Somarinda, innamorata di Adramiteno, con Asinio. Seguono Le Favole di Esofago da Cetego (Torino 1809), parodia della favolistica settecentesca e dell'apologo esopiano in particolare. ITA.

Published by dalla Stamperia di Saverio Fontana, Torino 1809
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB), Torino, TO, ItalyGilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.61
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8° (17x11.5 cm) cartonatura marmorizzata rigida novecentesca, all'interno conservata brossura originale d'attesa azzurra. Pp XIV, (2), 92. Interessante nota manosocritta bibliografica di precedente proprietario ottocentesco applicata come antiporta. Ex-libris novecentesco applicato al contropiatto anteriore. Antiche gore alle… ultime tre pagine e al piatto posteriore della brossura d'attesa ma bell'esemplare. Edizione originale, postuma, di curioso dramma per musica anonimo, composta in realtà da Stefano Giuseppe Antonio Gavuzzi (Roddi d'Alba, 1711-Vinovo, 1783) come si evince dalla nota posta in fine ai lettori amici. Con elenchi dei personaggi e degli interpreti, dei coreografi, dei costumisti, dei librettisti, dei compositori, degli orchestrali, annotazioni e apparati variantistici. Parodia dei melodrammi metastasiani, composta intorno al 1769 e già circolante in forma manoscritta in ambienti piemontesi con gran successo prima di essere edita. Bibliografie: C.L.I.O., XVI: p. 13264; manca al Melzi e al Passano. Sul Gavuzzi cfr. Dionisotti, Storia della magistratura piemontese, II, p. 345. Italiano.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.46
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Published by Torino - Roma. Roux, 1891,, Torino-Roma 1891
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Pregliasco, Torino, TO, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Pregliasco
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.38
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: molto buono. in-16, pp. XII, 692, leg. in t. tela (coperta slegata da riparare), testo su due colonne. Edizione originale. Book.

Published by Ivi, stamperia di Saverio Fontana, nel palazzo della Mairie, 1809,, Torino 1809
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Pregliasco, Torino, TO, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Pregliasco
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.38
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: molto buono. in-8, pp. XIV, (2), 92, copert. in carta rustica. Prima edizione, assai rara, del dramma in tre atti Adramiteno, parodia del dramma settecentesco ed in particolare del Metastasio, e delle favole di Esofago da Cetego, cioè della favolistica settecentesca e di Esopo. Le due opere, che denunciano l'esaurimen…to della letteratura settecentesca, sono generalmente attribuite al Gavuzzi (Torino 1709-1782), giurista torinese. (Modesto esempl., lieve strappo e lacuna p. 45, bruniture). DBIt, LII, p. 731. Book.
More imagesPublished by Roux,, Torino 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bergoglio Libri d'Epoca, RIVALBA, TO, ItalyBergoglio Libri d'Epoca
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 109.69
US$ 77.55 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In 16º (19 cm) XII-692 pp. Edizione originale. Testo su due colonne. Carta uniformemente ingiallita. Buona legatura d'epoca, mezza pergamena, piatti in carta floreale, due tasselli al dorso (titolo scolorito). Volume in ottimo stato. All books are in stock in fine condition or described meticulously. Very safe packaging.

Published by L. Roux, Torino - Roma 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB), Torino, TO, ItalyGilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 143.07
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-16° (18.5x12 cm), pp. XII, 692, legatura editoriale tutta tela grigia con titoli in nero. Pagine lievemente brunite ai margini. Bell'esemplare. Prima edizione. Il vocabolario è preceduto da cenni grammaticali, fonetici, ortografici e da una compendiosa grammatica della lingua piemontese. L'autore, ingegnere giubilato degli Uf…fici tecnici di Finanza, era nativo di Caramagna. Cfr. Clivio, 3148. Italiano, piemontese.

Seller: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, ItalyLibreria Piani
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.15
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Torino, presso Giacomo Serra, 1840, 16mo brossura cop. muta, pp. XIV-(2)-88. L'opera, anonima, dopo essere stata attribuita anche a Vincenzo Malacarne, noto medico e letterato saluzzese che l'aveva rivendicata come sua, oggi, recenti ricerche di R. Renier e A. Manno (cfr. Diz. Biogr. Italiani, vol. 52, p. 731) l'assegnano indubi…tabilmente al G.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.84
US$ 75.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
More imagesPublished by Paglieri fratelli,, Asti, 1863
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Antonio Zanfrognini, Modena, , ItalyStudio Bibliografico Antonio Zanfrognini
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.57
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In 4°; (2), 128 pp. e 4 c. di tav. più volte ripiegate. Il nostro esemplare contiene anche 42 pagine bianche inframmezzate nel testo per eventuali appunti. Varie note coeve manoscritte al margine esterno in alcune pagine. Alcue pecette a stampa aggiunte nel testo. Brossura editoriale, il solo piatto anteriore, con titolo impress…o in nero al entro cornice. Qualche mancnaza al dorso, esemplare un po' lento e per il resto in buone condizioni di conservazione. Prima ed unica rara edizione, un solo esemplare censito in ICCU, di questa guida per gli ufficiali dell'ufficiale del Regio Esercito della piazzaforte di Asti. Rif. Bibl.: IT\ICCU\LO1\1099382.
More imagesPublished by Fontana,, Torino 1823
Seller: Bergoglio Libri d'Epoca, RIVALBA, TO, ItalyBergoglio Libri d'Epoca
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.00
US$ 77.55 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In 16º (17x11,5) XIV [2]-88 pp. Dramma scherzoso ricco di divertenti invenzioni linguistiche, pubblicato anonimo, seguito da 14 favole e un sonetto. Cartonatura antica, con scoloriture e qualche mancanza, bordo appena rosicato, ma ancora valida. Alla copertina posteriore antica scritta scherzosa a penna "Pria Fracido Che maturo"…. All books are in stock in fine condition or described meticulously. Very safe packaging.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.00
US$ 76.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Uno dei primi dizionari a sistematizzare la lingua piemontese, utilizzato per la compilazione del Primo Vocabolario Piemontese-Italiano di Giuseppe Peano.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work… is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libreria Salimbeni, Firenze, , ItalyLibreria Salimbeni
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.53
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Riscontrati sì l' uno che l' altre con un ottimo esemplare che trovasi fra i manoscritti della Biblioteca Imperiale di Torino. Con note ed osservazioni a rischiarimento del testo e le varianti lezioni. Torino, Dalla Stamperia di Saverio Fontana, 1809. In 8, pp. XIV-(2)-92, br. fittizia. Edizione originale, postuma, di curioso dr…amma per musica anonimo, composta in realtà da Gavuzzi, giurista torinese (Roddi d' Alba, 1711 - Vinovo, 1783). Con annotazioni e apparati variantistici.
L'ADRAMITENO dramma anfibio e le favole di Esofago da Cetego riscontrati sì l'uno che l'altre con un ottimo esemplare che trovasi fra i manoscritti della biblioteca imperiale di Torino con note ed osservazioni a rischiarimento del testo e le varianti lezioni.
GAVUZZI, Stefano Giuseppe Antonio (Roddi d'Alba, 1711-Vinovo, 1783)]
Published by Dalla stamperia di Saverio Fontana, nel palazzo della Mairie, Torino 1809
Seller: Libreria Le Colonne, TORINO, TO, ItalyLibreria Le Colonne
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.65
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8° antico(cm. 16,8x11,5), pp. XIV, (2), 92 Brossura provvisoria in carta bianca antica muta, tracce da , Se l'era attribuita l'anatomista Malacarne da Saluzzo ma l'Autore è dichiarato a p. 91 ed è GAVUZZI, avvocato, Presidente del Reale Senato di Torino e buontempone. Parodia dei pur popolarissimi melodrammi metastasiani, com…posta intorno al 1769 e cominciò a circolare manoscritto in ambienti piemontesi riscuotendo un enorme successo, grazie alla "congerie e riserva inesauribile di detti e fatti risibili, attraverso la 'trebaziata', intesa come particolare combinazione di idee e parole diversissime. ; alcune cadute di gusto e indulgenze all'osceno guastano irreparabilmente il dramma sotto l'aspetto estetico, inquinandone l'atmosfera altrimenti piacevolmente giocosa" (Treccani). SBN censisce questa edizione in 10 bibl. e dichiara 2 tavole fuori testo che nessun libraio dichiara, e che neanche noi abbiamo. Ma questo testo rimane impagabile per inventiva.

Published by Pila, Asti 1798
Seller: Coenobium Libreria antiquaria, Asti, AT, ItalyCoenobium Libreria antiquaria
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.38
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Manifesto cm 33,5 x 45 circa con piega centrale. In testa stemma xilografato con il motto "Liberta' virtu' eguaglianza". Proclama emanato daÂStefano Luigi Gavuzzi, avvocato, reggenteÂdell'Intendenza della Citta' e Provincia di Alba dopo l'arrivo dei Francesi in Piemonte, con la richiesta di riscossione dei crediti dovuti all'era…rio nazionale. Il cittadino, grato della liberta' acquisita,Âconcorrera' con "patriottico entusiasmo" alla contribuzione all'utile generale. Felici di aver bandito "le dissipazioni dell'orgogliosa aristocrazia e del dispotismo" - afferma Gavuzzi - "abbiamo nella saviezza e leale integrita' del nuovo Governo la piu' accurata garanzia per una prudente economia amministrativa ed intatta applicazione delle rendite nazionali agli oggetti di causa pubblica". ITA.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LIBRERIA ANTIQUARIA SOAVE, TORINO - TO, TO, ItalyLIBRERIA ANTIQUARIA SOAVE
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 143.07
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Torino, Alessandro Fontana, 1828. In-8° piccolo (18 x 12), pp. XIV+(2)+88. Brossura muta originale in carta rosata. Buon es., con ex-libris dell'epoca ("Biblioteca di V.o Rochstol"). (9956) La prima edizione di questo curioso "dramma anfibio", unito a Le Favole di Esofago, era apparsa postuma nel 1809, con incerta attribuzione (…fu attribuito anche a Vincenzo Malacarne), fintantoché non venne definito opera del Gavuzzi. "Niuno è oggimai in Piemonte, che ignori da quanto ragguardevole oggetto siano uscite queste due operette; egli fu il Sig. Avvocato Stefano Giuseppe Antonio Gavuzzi, Presidente del Reale Senato di Torino, che morì ottuagenario nel maggio del 1783 in Vinovo, dove era solito recarsi a villeggiare". Esso fu scritto ancora nel 1769, circolando all'inizio in sola veste manoscritta, con l'intento di mettere in parodia il melodramma settecentesco, e in specie le opere del Metastasio. S. G. A. Gavuzzi (1711-82), originario di Alba, avvocato e poi magistrato, finì la sua carriera come Presidente del Senato del Piemonte, e si dilettò anche di teatro e musica. Su di lui cfr. R. De Rosa, in D.B.I., LII/p. 731.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LIBRERIA ANTIQUARIA SOAVE, TORINO - TO, TO, ItalyLIBRERIA ANTIQUARIA SOAVE
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 143.07
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Torino, Alessandro Fontana, 1828. In-8° piccolo (18 x 12), pp. XIV+(2)+88. Brossura muta originale in carta rosata. Buon es., con ex-libris dell'epoca ("Biblioteca di V.o Rochstol"). (9956) La prima edizione di questo curioso "dramma anfibio", unito a Le Favole di Esofago, era apparsa postuma nel 1809, con incerta attribuzione (…fu attribuito anche a Vincenzo Malacarne), fintantoché non venne definito opera del Gavuzzi. "Niuno è oggimai in Piemonte, che ignori da quanto ragguardevole oggetto siano uscite queste due operette; egli fu il Sig. Avvocato Stefano Giuseppe Antonio Gavuzzi, Presidente del Reale Senato di Torino, che morì ottuagenario nel maggio del 1783 in Vinovo, dove era solito recarsi a villeggiare". Esso fu scritto ancora nel 1769, circolando all'inizio in sola veste manoscritta, con l'intento di mettere in parodia il melodramma settecentesco, e in specie le opere del Metastasio. S. G. A. Gavuzzi (1711-82), originario di Alba, avvocato e poi magistrato, finì la sua carriera come Presidente del Senato del Piemonte, e si dilettò anche di teatro e musica. Su di lui cfr. R. De Rosa, in D.B.I., LII/p. 731.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1809 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 112 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 112.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1828 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 111 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 111.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1828 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 112 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 112 Language: Italian.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.04
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 108.

Language: Italian
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 108. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1823 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Italian Pages: 108.

Language: Italian
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 112. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1828 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Italian Pages: 112.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.22
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Italian. Language: Italian. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1828. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Italian, Pages:- 112, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 112 112.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1896 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 707 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 707.