General Grant (200 results)
More images- Softcover
Seller: Faith In Print, cumming, GA, U.S.A.Faith In Print
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. good copy with only very light general wear. clean flat covers. pages clean and unmarked with some light toning around edges. 100 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by The Cosmopolitan Publishing Company, NY 1891
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 4pp extract, printed in double columns, portrait, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Cosmopolitan, Volume XI, No. 1, May, 1891. Louis Philippe Albert D'Orleans, the Comte de Paris. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.
Language: English
Published by The Cosmopolitan Publishing Company, NY 1891
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 9pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 9 drawings and photographs, including 3 portraits, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Cosmopolitan, Volume XI, #3, July, 1891. William Barker Cushing and George Armstrong Custer. Illustrations include include Cushing blowing up the Albemarle, a… section and plan of the Albemarle, Cushing's escape in a row-boat, Custer and some men alongside a downed Grizzly, a sculpted bust of Custer, Custer's Last Fight, by Frederic Remington, and portraits of Cushing in uniform, Custer as a cadet at West Point, and General Custer. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.

- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket and cover show edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Company 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition: no later printings listed. Principal fault is the small name stamp of the previous owner is inked over in a number of places: inside front cover, edges of the text block, inside the rear cover. Black cloth binding is slightly age-dulled but showing no wear.…No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. Lacks the dust jacket.

Gallant Pelham, American Extraordinary
Milham, Charles G.; (Introduction by Major General U. S. Grant, 3rd)
Language: English
Published by Old Soldier Books Inc., Gaithersburg, MD 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo. 250 pages, indexed. Hardcover bound in red and white pictorial dust jacket, now in mylar. Light wear to the dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs and maps. The text is clean and sound.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zed Bookshop, Boise, ID, U.S.A.Zed Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. Crisp, new red book in unclipped dj in mylar.

Gallant Pelham American Extraordinary
Milham, Charles G. ; Introduction by Major General U. S. Grant, 3rd; New Introduction by Kent Masterson Brown
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. New Edition. DJ is missing the front upper spine corner and has tears and creases. Trace of foxing to page ends. Name on front endpaper blacked out. ; Originally published in 1959.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. FIRST PRINTING THUS. VERY GOOD CONDITION .appears to be new. Decorated (marbled)(Endpapers, Red marker Ribbon, Gilt Edges Blue Leatherette.; GOLD SPINE & COVER TITLES on Black leatherette, all around page end gold gilt, marbled endpapers & attached red silk page marker and embossed front cover de…sign, 5 slightly raised spine ribs. . bright and very tight. Blank Collectors Library Bookplate and 6 color print folio "Battles of the Civil War" quality reprint of KURZ & ALLISON laid in ; 546pg thick pages; Collector's Library of the Civil War. (Reprinted 1981 from the 1897 first edition.). Illustrated by Portrait Frontis Grant (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Wheaton, Ill. : Tyndale House Publishers, c1997. 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 0842328521. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight crease down middle of front cover, slight dustsoiling to edges of interior pages. No Signature.

- Softcover
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Foreword by C. Eric Lincoln. List of contributors. Appendices. A: Landmark Sites; B: Historic Churches; C: Annual Conference Organizations 1864-1939; D: Central Christian Advocate Editors, 1884-1968; E: First College Presidents; F: Gammon Theological Seminary Presidents, 1888-1988; G:… Black Bishops; H: Black United Methodist chaplains, United States Armed Forces; I: The Evangelical United Brethren black Presence. End Notes. Bibliography. Index. 350pp. Pictorial Soft Cover. Soft Cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.14
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. General Stanislaw Maczek's stirring memoir captures the elan, the sacrifice and the disappointed hopes of the Polish soldiers who fought alongside the Allies during the Second World War. As Commander of the 10th Motorised Cavalry Brigade in the September 1939 campaign, his men played a cruci…al role in resisting the German advance before crossing into Hungary with orders to rebuild the Polish Army on French soil. Fighting a further rearguard action during the 1940 Allied retreat, he and his men escaped to Britain. In February 1942, Maczek assumed command of 1st Polish Armoured Division, created out of the Polish forces which had been training in Scotland since 1940. In July 1944 the Division landed in Normandy and was responsible for closing the Falaise Gap at Mont Ormel and Chambois. Thereafter it fought on through Belgium and Holland, ultimately accepting the surrender of the German Navy at Wilhelmshaven. The Price of Victory is an inspiring tale of bravery and skill in the face of overwhelming odds, and of determination to fight for Poland on foreign soil. Having been welcomed as liberators in so many towns across Europe, it was the ultimate irony that the terms of the Yalta Agreement meant the Poles' aim of liberating their country was denied them. AUTHOR: Stanislaw Maczek was born in 1892 near Lwow, then part of the Austria-Hungarian Empire. The First World War interrupted his university studies and he was commissioned into the Austro-Hungarian Army serving on the Italian front. He joined the newly-formed Polish Army in 1918. In 1938 he became Commander of the 10th Motorised Cavalry Brigade, which gallantly resisted the 1939 German invasion of Poland. After regrouping in France and being involved in the withdrawal of French forces, he escaped to Scotland. In 1942, he took command of the 1st Polish Armoured Division which fought with distinction during the North-West Europe Campaign. Unable to return to communist Poland, he lived in exile in Edinburgh until his death in 1994. 16 b/w illustrations Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by General Grant 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover--Side Stapled. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 60 pages. Size: 8.5 x 11 Inches. Alan Wassilak (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.80
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. General Stanislaw Maczek's stirring memoir captures the élan, the sacrifice and the disappointed hopes of the Polish soldiers who fought alongside the Allies during the Second World War.As Commander of the 10th Motorised Cavalry Brigade in the September 1939 campaign, his men played a crucial role in re…sisting the German advance before crossing into Hungary with orders to rebuild the Polish Army on French soil. Fighting a further rearguard action during the 1940 Allied retreat, he and his men escaped to Britain. In February 1942, Maczek assumed command of 1st Polish Armoured Division, created out of the Polish forces which had been training in Scotland since 1940. The Division first saw action in Normandy in early August 1944 and was responsible for closing the Falaise Gap at Mont Ormel and Chambois. Thereafter it fought on through Belgium and Holland, ultimately accepting the surrender of the German naval base at Wilhelmshaven.The Price of Victory is an inspiring tale of bravery and skill in the face of overwhelming odds, and of determination to fight for Poland on foreign soil. Having been welcomed as liberators in so many towns across Europe, it was the ultimate irony that the terms of the Yalta Agreement meant the Poles' aim of liberating their own was denied them.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.64
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.48
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA 1899-1902 compiled by the Direction of His Majesty's Government Volume Two Maps
Major General Frederick Maurice, Captain Maurice Harold Grant
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.03
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bunker USA, Havertown, PA, U.S.A.Book Bunker USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.07
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
hardcover. Condition: New. *Brand new* Ships from USA.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. General Stanislaw Maczek's stirring memoir captures the élan, the sacrifice and the disappointed hopes of the Polish soldiers who fought alongside the Allies during the Second World War.As Commander of the 10th Motorised Cavalry Brigade in the September 1939 campaign, his men played a crucial role in re…sisting the German advance before crossing into Hungary with orders to rebuild the Polish Army on French soil. Fighting a further rearguard action during the 1940 Allied retreat, he and his men escaped to Britain. In February 1942, Maczek assumed command of 1st Polish Armoured Division, created out of the Polish forces which had been training in Scotland since 1940. The Division first saw action in Normandy in early August 1944 and was responsible for closing the Falaise Gap at Mont Ormel and Chambois. Thereafter it fought on through Belgium and Holland, ultimately accepting the surrender of the German naval base at Wilhelmshaven.The Price of Victory is an inspiring tale of bravery and skill in the face of overwhelming odds, and of determination to fight for Poland on foreign soil. Having been welcomed as liberators in so many towns across Europe, it was the ultimate irony that the terms of the Yalta Agreement meant the Poles' aim of liberating their own was denied them.
Alumni History of the University of North Carolina, 2nd.ed.
Grant, Daniel Lindsey, executive Secretary General Alumni Association
Published by Christian & King Printing Co., Durham, NC 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buckram. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. Second Edition. This is a VG, unmarked, hardcover second edition copy in blue buckram with gold UNC crest on the cover and gold lettering on the spine, no DJ. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY.