Geoffrey Chettle (138 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by Novello and Company Limited, London, England 1953

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Sheet Music

      Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.Bloomsbury Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 5.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Sheet Music. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Eight pages including front and rear covers with four interior pages containing the complete music and lyrics.

    • Language: English

      Published by South African Cricket Annual 1954 1954

      • Softcover

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 10.00

      US$ 28.94 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. Condition: Good. Name of the previous owner. Foreword by A.H. Coy. Publication of 208 pages. Starts on the foreword page. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed, minor tears on page 3/4 and a few creases. There is foxing on the block of the book and on the early and last pages, the text remains legible. The binding is st

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1960?]) 1960

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 6.91

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      215 x 137 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 256; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Curl to top fore-corner of upper cover; pages browned; sporadic foxing. Good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Jackie Thomas Botten, Anthony John Pithey, Gerald Alfred Skerten Innes, John Heynes Ferrandi and Atholl Henry McKinnon.

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1961?]) 1961

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 6.91

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      215 x 137 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 224; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Crease to bottom fore-corner of lower cover; pages browned; sporadic foxing. Good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Sid O'Linn, Jon Fellows-Smith, Geoff Griffin, Godfrey Lawrence, and Johnnie Maile.

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1973?]) 1973

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 6.91

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      215 x 138 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 188; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers very slightly rubbed and partially sunned; trace of foxing. Very good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are André Bruyns, Michael Doherty, Tony Greig, and Richie Kaschula.

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1974?]) 1974

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 8.99

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      215 x 137 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 204; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers a little creased and foxed; some foxing to edges and outermost leaves; bottom edge not guillotined square (original fault). Good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Simon Bezuidenhout, Brian Davison, Viv Greve, Robin Jackman,

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1965?]) 1965

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 10.37

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      75th Anniversary: 1890-1965. 213 x 138 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 188; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers a bit rubbed and creased; earlier owner's name signed on first page; sporadic light foxing. Good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Ken Barrington, Fred Titmus and Mike Smith of England, Richard D

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1962?]) 1962

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 10.37

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      216 x 138 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 192; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers a bit rubbed; earlier owner's name signed on first page; some foxing to inner wrappers, edges and outermost leaves. Good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year for 1961 are Buster Farrer, Graeme Pollock, John Cole, Ali Bacher, and Cl

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1976?]) 1976

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 10.37

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      215 x 136 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 244; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers ever so slightly rubbed; occasional fox spot. Very good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Darryl Bestall, Duncan Fletcher, Rupert Hanley, Denys Hobson, and Peter Swart.

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1964?]) 1964

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 10.37

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      215 x 139 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 168; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers a bit rubbed; earlier owner's name signed on first page; sporadic light foxing. Good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Peter van der Merwe, Peter Carlstein, Peter Dodds, Joe Pollock, and Peter Pollock.

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1961?]) 1961

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 10.37

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      215 x 137 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 224; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers a bit rubbed; earlier owner's name signed on first page; pages browned; sporadic foxing. Good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Sid O'Linn, Jon Fellows-Smith, Geoff Griffin, Godfrey Lawrence, and Johnnie Maile.

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1965?]) 1965

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 10.37

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      216 x 138 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 184; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers a bit rubbed and creased; earlier owner's name signed on first page; sporadic light foxing. Good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Syd Burke, Denis Lindsay, Lynton Morby-Smith, Mike Macaulay, and Rob Ullyett.

    • Language: English

      Published by The South African Cricket Annual, Durban 1971

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, United KingdomCarvid Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 5.53

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 188 pages, illustrated, the 18th volume in this annual series, edited by the highly-regarded Chettle. Contents include an Editorial which comments on the cancellation of the 1970 South Africans tour to England and the fall-out therefrom; a detailed report on the Australians' t

    • Published by Universal Printing Works, Durban 1962

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, , New ZealandMatheson Sports International Limited

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 12.01

      US$ 19.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. South African Cricket annual approved by the SA cricket Association. Volume 9.

    • Published by Hayne and Gibson Ltd, Durban 1960

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, , New ZealandMatheson Sports International Limited

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 12.01

      US$ 19.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. South African Cricket annual approved by the SA cricket Association. Volume 8.

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1968?]) 1968

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 11.75

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      215 x 139 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 192; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers very slightly rubbed and a little creased; earlier owner's name signed on first page; sporadic light foxing. Good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Jackie du Preez, Mike Procter, and Bob Simpson and Graham McKenzie, both of

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1969?]) 1969

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 11.75

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      213 x 139 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 176; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Earlier owner's name signed on first page; occasional fox spot. Very good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Ray Gripper, Lee Irvine, Roy Muzzell, Barry Richards, and Des Schonegevel.

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1974?]) 1974

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 11.75

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      215 x 137 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 204; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers ever so slightly rubbed; earlier owner's name signed on first page. Very good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Simon Bezuidenhout, Brian Davison, Viv Greve, Robin Jackman, and Lorrie Wilmot.

    • Published by (Durban: Knox Printing Co., [1954]) 1954

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 11.75

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      182 x 121 mm; pictorial wrappers; pp. 208; plates; some advertisements. Wrappers a bit scuffed and slightly creased; earlier owner's name signed on first page; some foxing to edges and outermost leaves. 'The visit of the first New Zealand team to tour the Union was an unqualified success. Both Mr. Kerr, the Manager, and Geoff Ra

    • Published by (Durban: Knox Printing Co., [1957]) 1957

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 11.75

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      183 x 122 mm; pictorial wrappers; pp. 176; plates; some advertisements. Wrappers a bit rubbed and creased; earlier owners' names signed on first page; some foxing to edges and outermost leaves. 'Volume 6 of the Cricket Annual includes a match by match account of last season's M.C.C. tour and of the Springboks' dramatic and succe

    • Language: English

      Published by South African Cricket Association 1963

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, United KingdomCarvid Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 6.22

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 24 pages inside slightly stiffened covers, very well illus but neither paginated nor dated! Padwick #4660. This was to mark the visit of the touring MCC [England] team, led by M J K Smith, to South Africa. "Mike Smith Leads MCC Against a Rejuvenated South Africa" by Gordon Ros

    • Language: English

      Published by The South African Cricket Annual, Durban 1960

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, United KingdomCarvid Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 6.91

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 224 pages, illustrated, the eighth volume in this annual series, edited by the highly-regarded Chettle. Contents include a comprehensive report of the South Africans'' tour of England in 1960; Five Cricketers of the Year; South African Test and first-class records; a valuable

    • Language: English

      Published by The South African Cricket Annual, Durban 1969

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, United KingdomCarvid Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 6.91

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 188 pages, illustrated, the 16th volume in this annual series, edited by the highly-regarded Chettle. Contents include a preview of the Australians' tour to South Africa in 1970, by Ray Robinson; a useful 1968-69 "Who's Who"; Five Cricketers of the Year; South African Test and

    • Language: English

      Published by The Editor ?, Durban 1961

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, United KingdomCarvid Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 6.91

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. An extremely well-produced 20-page pre-matches official souvenir for two cricket matches against the touring New Zealanders, by the Natal Districts XI on 8 and 9 November, 1961, and by Natal on 10, 11 and 13 November. Assumed to have been published by the editor, possibly as p

    • Language: English

      Published by The South African Cricket Annual, Durban 1959

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, United KingdomCarvid Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 6.91

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 256 pages, illustrated, the seventh volume in this annual series, edited by the highly-regarded Chettle. This is an important issue as the annual did not appear in the previous year. Contents include a comprehensive report of the Australians' tour of South Africa in 1957-8; Fi

    • Language: English

      Published by The Editor ?, Durban 1960

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, United KingdomCarvid Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 8.99

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. An extremely well-produced 20-page pre-match official souvenir for the first-class cricket match between Natal and the Cavaliers led by Richie Benaud which took place on 1, 2 and 3 October, 1960 at Kingsmead, Durban. Assumed to have been published by the editor, possibly

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1975?]) 1975

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 13.82

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      214 x 137 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 224; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers ever so slightly rubbed; earlier owner's name signed on first page; internal archival tape strengthening to upper hinge. Very good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Brian Bath, Brian Close of England, David Dyer, Pelham Henw

    • Published by (Durban: The South African Cricket Annual, [1970?]) 1970

      • Softcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 13.82

      US$ 19.68 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      215 x 139 mm; printed wrappers; pp. 188; plates; score sheets; some advertisements. Wrappers very slightly rubbed and a little creased; earlier owner's name signed on first page; trace of foxing to edges. Good to very good condition. The Five Cricketers of the Year are Tony Biggs, Dennis Gamsy, Don Mackay-Coghill, Peter Muzzell,

    • Published by Universal Printing Works, Durban 1965

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, , New ZealandMatheson Sports International Limited

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 15.02

      US$ 19.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. South African Cricket annual approved by the SA cricket Association. Volume 12 Jubilee issue - 75 years of SA Cricket.

    • Published by Universal Printing Works, Durban 1969

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, , New ZealandMatheson Sports International Limited

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 15.02

      US$ 19.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. South African Cricket annual approved by the SA cricket Association. Volume 16.